Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE




I'm PayPal Verified








If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!

WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS

 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Caidin, Martin And Grace Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Caidin, Martin and Grace Aviation and Space Medicine Man Conquers the Vertical Frontier
New York, NY E.P. Dutton and Co. 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book B/W Photos, Illus. 
E.P. Dutton and Co., New York, NY, 1962. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 215pgs. B/W Photos, Illus.. Withdrawn stamp from USS Intrepid Sea, Air and Space Museum Library. Intrepid is an aircraft carrier commissioned in WWII and opened as a museum in New York City in 1984. It was completely refurbished and reopened to the public on Veterans Day, 2008. This book is part of a 2000+ book collection from the Museum Library. White ink number on spine, paper remnants inside front cover, 2nd Intrepid ink stamp on front endpaper, o.w. clean and tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Caidin, Martin Golden Wings A Pictorial History of the United States Navy and Marine Corps in the Air
New York, NY Bramhall House 1960 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 350+ B/W Photos 
Bramhall House, New York, NY, 1960. REPRINT Edition VG/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 4to, 232 pgs. 350+ B/W Photos. 1" DJ tear top rear edge, DJ rubbed on edges & ink gift note on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Caidin, Martin Overture to Space
New York, NY Duell,Sloan & Pearce 1963 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Illustrated Endpapers 
Duell,Sloan & Pearce, New York, NY, 1963. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 300pgs(Index). Illustrated Endpapers. A few very faint dust foxing specks, DJ white part lightly dirt scuffed, 1/8" brown spot on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 30.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Caidin, Martin (Drawings by Fred L. Wolff) Rendezvous in Space
New York, NY E.P. Dutton & Co. 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 73 B/W Photos & 49 Drawings 
E.P. Dutton & Co., New York, NY, 1962. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x8", 320pp(Index). 73 B/W Photos & 49 Drawings. DJ nicked head/foot of spine/at fore-edge corners, DJ tears 3/4"(2) & 1/2"(1) at top edges, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bnookplates etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Caidin, Martin and Edward Hymoff The Mission
Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 61 B/W Photos 
J.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia, PA, 1964. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 208pgs(Index). 61 B/W Photos. Withdrawn stamp from USS Intrepid Sea, Air and Space Museum Library. Intrepid is an aircraft carrier commissioned in WWII and opened as a museum in New York City in 1984. It was completely refurbished and reopened to the public on Veterans Day, 2008. This book is part of a 2000+ book collection from the Museum Library. White DJ slightly dirt scuffed, o.w. clean, bright and tight. Price unclipped. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of book in Near Fine condition. Lt. Comdr. Lyndon Bains Johnson, USNR in the Southwest Pacific in WWII. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Caidin, Martin The Moon: New World For Men
Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Many B/W Photos, Illus. 
Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianapolis, IN, 1963. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 406pgs. Many B/W Photos, Illus.. Withdrawn stamp from USS Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum Library. Intrepid is an aircraft carrier commissioned in WWII & opened as a museum in New York City in 1984. It was completely refurbished & reopened to the public on Veterans Day, 2008. This book is part of a 2000+ book collection from the Museum Library. 1" DJ tear top rear edge, DJ nicked tapemended head of spine area, nicked top fore-edge, bottom edges, price sticker? remnants (2) on DJ front flap, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Caidin, Martin The Silken Angels A History of Parachuting
Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Many B/W Photos 
J.B. Lippincott, Philadelphia, PA, 1964. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 264pp. Many B/W Photos. DJ nicked on top/bottom edges & rubbed on covers & ink name on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Caidin, Martin The Tigers are Burning
New York, NY Hawthorn Books 1974 Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 25 B/W Photos 
Hawthorn Books, New York, NY, 1974. Book Club Ed. Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 243pgs. 25 B/W Photos. DJ slightly nicked head & foot of spine, fore-edge corner tips, 1/8" page 137 fore-edge tear, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Caidin, Martin The Tigers are Burning
New York, NY Hawthorn Books 1974 Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 25 B/W Photos 
Hawthorn Books, New York, NY, 1974. Book Club Ed. Fine/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 243pgs(Index). 25 B/W Photos. DJ tears bottom rear edge, 1/2" (1), 1/4" (2), o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Caidin, Martin The Tigers are Burning (Battle of Kursk, WWII)
New York, NY Hawthorn Books 1974 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 25 B/W Photos 
Hawthorn Books, New York, NY, 1974. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 243pp(Index). 25 B/W Photos. 1/4" tapemended DJ tear top fore-edge, 1/2" one bottom fore-edge, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Caidin, Martin The Tigers are Burning (Battle of Kursk, WWII)
New York, NY Hawthorn Books 1974 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 25 B/W Photos 
Hawthorn Books, New York, NY, 1974. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 243pgs(INDEX). 25 B/W Photos. 1/2" DJ top edge tears(2), o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Caidin, Martin War for the Moon
New York, NY E.P. Dutton and Co. 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book B/W Paintings,Diaries, Photo 
E.P. Dutton and Co., New York, NY, 1959. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 258pgs(Index). B/W Paintings,Diaries, Photo. Withdrawn stamp from USS Intrepid Sea, Air and Space Museum Library. Intrepid is an aircraft carrier commissioned in WWII and opened as a museum in New York City in 1984. It was completely refurbished and reopened to the public on Veterans Day, 2008. This book is part of a 2000+ book collection from the Museum Library. DJ slightly chipped head and foot of spine, fore-edge corners, 3/8" x 2" long DJ chip bottom fore-edge, 1" DJ tear top rear fore-edge corner very faint foxing on free endpapers, o.w. clean, bright and tight. Text in Fine condition. Price unclipped. Illustrated by Fred L. Wolff and Bert Tanner. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Caidin, Martin Worlds in space
New York, NY Henry Holt and Co. 1954 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 16 B/W Photos, 48 Drawings 
Henry Holt and Co., New York, NY, 1954. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x8", 212pgs(Index). 16 B/W Photos, 48 Drawings. Withdrawn stamp from USS Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum Library. Intrepid is an aircraft carrier commissioned in WWII & opened as a museum in New York City in 1984. It was completely refurbished & reopened to the public on Veterans Day, 2008. This book is part of a 2000+ book collection from the Museum Library. 1/4" DJ chip top fore-edge, paper DJ spine label, price clipped, 1 Intrepid stamp on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text, covers in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002--2012 Edward Conroy Bookseller

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie