|
|
Smith, Alice Watson (Rt. Rev. C.H. Brent D.D., Intro) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Smith, Alice Watson (Rt. Rev. C.H. Brent D.D., Intro) Alice Weston Smith 1868-1908 Boston, MA Privately Printed 1909 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Privately Printed, Boston, MA, 1909. 1st Edition VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=7"x10", 480pgs. Cloth slightly nicked at fore-edge corner tips, New England Historic Genealogical Society bookplate inside front cover, their small embossment on Title Page, small ink date stamp on 3 of 4 endpapers, gluemended front & rear hinge paper tears, o.w. clean &* tight. Text bright & in Fine condition. Has top page ends gold gild. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
54.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Smith, Adam ( C.J. Bullock, Ph.D., Edited) (Eliot, Charles W. LL.D., Edited with Intro & Notes) An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations Danbury, CT Grolier Enterprises Corp. 1984 Hardcover Fine Book Grolier Enterprises Corp., Danbury, CT, 1984. Special Edition Fine-, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6"x9", 564pgs. Several small scratches on fore-edge page ends, slight wear at fore-edge corner tips, o.w. clean, very tight & bright. No ink tears, chips, foxing etc. Rest of book in New condition. Maroon leatherettebinding, gold lettering & cover designs, 4 raised spine ribs, all around page end gold gilt, marbled endpapers & maroon satin attached page marker. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
94.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Smith, D. C. Colonists At Port Royal Nova Scotia, Canada Ginn & Company 1970 First Edition Paperback Very Good Book COLOR & B/W Illus & Maps Ginn & Company, Nova Scotia, Canada, 1970. 1st Edition VG+, Paperback, 10.5"x7.5", 24pgs. COLOR & B/W Illus & Maps. Large oblong stiff cover paperback pamphlet. Some faint foxing specks along cover edge areas, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, tears, chips or foxing. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Abbott, Anstice (George Smith, C.I.E., LL.,D, Intro) Indian Idylls London, UK Elliot Stock 1911 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 8 B/W Photo Plates Elliot Stock, London, UK, 1911. 1st Ed. (U.K.) VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7", 160pgs. 8 B/W Photo Plates. Covers slightly dirt smudges near bottom edge, a few faint dust foxing specks on fore-edge page ends, front free endpaper removed, small bookstore sticker inside front cover, Half Title Page & rear free endpaper browned, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Fine condition. Covers Near Fine. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
36.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Smith, C. Ernest, D.D. *SIGNED by author* Religion Under the Barons of Baltimore Being a Sketch of Ecclesiastical Affairs from the Founding of the Maryland Colony Baltimore, MD E Allen Lycett 1899 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Signed by Author E Allen Lycett, Baltimore, MD, 1899. 1st Edition VG-, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 384pp(Index). 1/4" spots(3) on rear cover & page ends are dull, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. SIGNED/INSCRIBED!! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
57.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Smith, Howard K. (W. Burdett) (R.C. Hottelet) (R. Kalischer) (E. Leiser) (D. Schorr) The Ruble War Buffalo, NY Smith, Keynes & Marshall 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Smith, Keynes & Marshall, Buffalo, NY, 1958. 1st Edition VG, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 71pgs. Cloth & page ends are dull & a 1/2" faint price sticker glue mark on front cover & a 1" light oil stain on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Smith, Goldwin D.C.L. The United Kingdom A Political History **2 Volumes in 1** New York, NY MacMillan Co. 1907 First Edition Hardcover Fine Book MacMillan Co., New York, NY, 1907. 1st Ed(AsSuch) 1st Printing, Fine-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8", 482pgs(Index). Fore-edge page ends lightly browned, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Smith, Goldwin D.C.L. The United Kingdom A Political History *2 Volumes* New York, NY Macmillan Co. 1899 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Macmillan Co., New York, NY, 1899. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing, VG-, Hard Covers, No Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 1132pgs(Index). Original dark blue cloth frayed head & foot of spines, ink owner name, date, owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp inside rear endpaper of each volume, rear hinge papers torn in both volumes, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Texts in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|