|
|
Burnett, Frances Hodgson ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson A Lady of Quality New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1896 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, 1896. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 363pgs. Lime green cloth with white vertical stripes, brown lettering, gold front cover design & spine trim. Covers a little dirty, page ends browned, ink owner name, date on front endpapers, o.w. clean, bright &tight. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson Editha's Burglar A Story for Children Boston, MA Jordan, Marsh & Company 1888 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 14 Plates Jordan, Marsh & Company, Boston, MA, 1888. 1st Edition VG, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6"x6.5", 64pgs. 14 Plates. Ink gift note on front endpaper, few dust foxing specks on top page ends, o.w. clean & tight. Foxing free. Gold & black stamped cover design. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
39.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson His Grace of Osmonde New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book B/W Frontis & 1 Plate Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, 1914. 1st Edition Later Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 465pgs. B/W Frontis & 1 Plate. Blue cloth, gold spine lettering. Copyright 1897. Faint 3/8" spot on front cover, rear cover, slightly rubbed, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
12.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson Louisiana The Pretty Sister of Jose *2 Books in 1* New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1914 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book B/W Frontis & 5 Plates Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, 1914. 1st Edition Later Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 249pgs. B/W Frontis & 5 Plates. Blue cloth, gold spine lettering. Pages 200/201, 232/233 partly & very lightly browned, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Rest of contents bright & in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Burnett, Mrs. Frances Hodgson Pretty Polly Pemberton A Charming Love Story New York, NY Federal Book Co. 1877 Hardcover Very Good Book Frontis Federal Book Co., New York, NY, 1877. REPRINT Edition VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 248pgs. Frontis. Green cloth, gold lettering. Cloth mottled on front cover, bottom area of rear cover, ink owner name, date on front endpaper, paper remnants inside front cover. 3 small ink date stamp's on rear endpaper, letter B on spine. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson Robin London, UK William Heinemann, Ltd. 1922 First Edition Hardcover Good Book William Heinemann, Ltd., London, UK, 1922. 1st Ed. (U.K.) Good+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 343pgs. 1-1/2" gluemended cloth tear top front spine edge, free endpapers browned, 1-1/2" rear endpaper hinge paper tear, small bookstore sticker inside rear cover, o.w. a clean copy. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson Robin New York, NY Frederick A. Stokes Co. 1922 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frederick A. Stokes Co., New York, NY, 1922. 1st Edition VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=4.5"x7", 343pgs. Soft olive green leather with gold spine lettering & designs & gold facsimile signature of author on front cover, decorated endpaper with author facsimile?? signature of author. Leather worn head & foot of spine, rubbed at edges, page ends browned, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Near Fine condition. Not sure whether front endpaper author signature is real or facsimile. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson The Dawn of a To-Morrow. The Pretty Sister of Jose New York, NY Grosset and Dunlap 1917 Hardcover Good Book 8 B/W Photo Plates Grosset and Dunlap, New York, NY, 1917. Photoplay Ed. Good, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 156,127pgs. 8 B/W Photo Plates. 2 Books in One. 2" cloth tear front spine edge, 1" one at rear spine edge, some cloth mottling on covers. 3" front endpaper hinge paper tear, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
11.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson The Head of the House of Coombe New York, NY Frederick A. Stokes Co. 1922 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Frederick A. Stokes Co., New York, NY, 1922. 1st Edition 2nd Printing, Good, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 375pgs. Thin olive green leather cover with gold front cover & spine lettering, gold spine design & top page end gold gilt, grey endpapers with corner decorations. Leather worn head of spine, rubbed at edges, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in VG+ condition. Facsimile signature of author on front cover (in gold) & front endpaper in black. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson The Lost Prince Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Co. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Frontis, 31 Text Illus. J.B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia, PA, 1967. 1st Ed(AsSuch) Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=7."x9", 342pgs. Frontis, 31 Text Illus.. DJ nicked head and foot of spine, fore-edge corner tips, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. Illustrated by Leonard Weisgard. Author also wrote "The Secret Garden" a wonderful book made into a least 2 superb movies. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Burnett, Frances Hodgson The Shuttle **2 VOLUMES** (Collection of British Authors Vol. 4035.) Leipzig, Germany Bernhard Tauchnitz 1908 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, Germany, 1908. 1st Ed(AsSuch) VG-, Hard Cover, DJs Not Issued. Size is 12 mo, 367 & 358 pp.. Leather spine rubbed on edges, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. Has marbled boards/page ends/endpapers 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
36.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Burnett, Mrs. Frances Hodgson Two Little Pilgrims' Progress A Story of the City Beautiful London, UK Frederick Warne & Co. 1895 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 12 B/W Illustrations Frederick Warne & Co., London, UK, 1895. 1st Ed. (U.K.) Good+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8", 215pgs. 12 B/W Illustrations. Maroon cloth, gold & black lettering on front cover & spine, gold & black front cover decorations, decorated endpapers. Cloth frayed head & foot of spine, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text pages bright & in Near Fine condition. Illustrations by R. W. Macbeth, A.R.A. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|