Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE




I'm PayPal Verified








If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!

WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS

 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Buck, Pearl S. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Buck, Pearl S. Book of Christmas
Boston, MA G.K. Hall & Co. 1986 081613975X / 9780816139750 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
G.K. Hall & Co., Boston, MA, 1986. Limited Edition VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 879pgs. EX-LIBRARY copy!! Usual stamps etc., o.w. clean & tight. Price unclipped. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. Text in Fine condition. ISBN 081613975X 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Buck, Pearl S. Dragon Seed
New York, NY John Day Co. 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
John Day Co., New York, NY, 1942. 1st Edition VG+/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 378pgs. 1" DJ tear head of spine, top fore-edge, 1/2" one bottom rear edge, DJ white rear cover dirt scuffed, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Buck, Pearl S. Dragon Seed
New York, NY John Day Co. 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair Book 
John Day Co., New York, NY, 1942. 1st Edition VG+/Fair, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 378pgs. DJ chipped/torn & tapemended inside on all edges, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Buck, Pearl S. Fighting Angel Portrait of A Soul
New York, NY John Day Co. 1936 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
John Day Co., New York, NY, 1936. 1st Edition VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 302pgs. Brown cloth, 1/4" brown spot at back of Title Page top edge & next 6 pages, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Rest of text bright & in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Buck, Pearl S. Imperial Woman
New York, NY John Day Co. 1956 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fair Book 
John Day Co., New York, NY, 1956. 1st Edition Fine-/Fair, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 376pgs. DJ chipped/torn head & foot of spine, bottom fore-edge, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text bright & in Price unclipped. ($4.95) Text bright & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Buck, Pearl S. Kinfolk
New York, NY The John Day Co. 1949 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 
The John Day Co., New York, NY, 1949. 1st Edition Good+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 406pgs. Cloth frayed, outer layer chipped head and foot of spine areas, cloth nicked top and bottom edges, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Buck, Pearl S. Mandala
New York, NY John Day Co. 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book 
John Day Co., New York, NY, 1970. 1st Edition VG+/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 376pgs. Price clipped, owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, number, word inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of book in Fine condition. Yellow cloth covers. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Buck, Pearl S. Of Men and Women
New York, NY John Day Co. 1941 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 
John Day Co., New York, NY, 1941. 1st Ed(AsSuch) Good+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 203pgs. Brown cloth bleached along rear fore-edge area, several pages dogearred in middle of text, endpapers lightly foxed, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text bright & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Buck, Pearl S. Other Gods and American Legend
Cleveland, OH World Publishing Co. 1947 Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
World Publishing Co., Cleveland, OH, 1947. REPRINT Edition VG-/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 381pgs. 2" DJ tear, creases DJ top & bottom edges, small DJ chips head of spine area. Text page age toned, o.w. clean & tight. No ink bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Buck, Pearl S. Other Gods and American Legend
New York, NY John Day Co. 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
John Day Co., New York, NY, 1940. 1st Edition VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 381pgs. COLOR decorated DJ front cover & spine. Maroon cloth, gold lettering, blue top page ends, 2" DJ tear bottom rear fore-edge corner, 1" one foot of spine, DJ white rear cover rubbed & dirt scuffed, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. Contents bright & in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 44.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Buck, Pearl S. The Good Earth
New York, NY John Day Co. 1931 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 
John Day Co., New York, NY, 1931. 1st Edition Good-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 375pgs. First state with "flees for fleas" in line 17 on page 100. 3" long gluemended cloth tear at bottom rear spine edge, cloth frayed head and foot of spine, slight shelfwear at fore-edge corner tips, ink owner name on front endpaper, hinges loose (NOT cracked), 1" coffee? stain at top page ends that has bled less than 1/8" into top margins, o.w. a clean copy. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 147.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Buck, Pearl S. The Good Earth
Leipzig Bernhard Tauchnitz 1932 First Edition Paperback Good Book 
Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig, 1932. 1st Ed(AsSuch) Good+, Paperback, Size=5"x7", 350pgs. 3/8" front cover tear chip, 1-1/2" cover tear bottom rear spine edge, spine and edges browned, o.w. clean and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Pages fairly bright and in VG+ condition. Tauchnitz Editions Vol. 5056. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Rudolph, Marguerita (Pearl S. Buck, Intro) The Great Hope The warm narrative of a Russian Childhood
New York, NY John Day Co. 1948 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Drawings by Abbas 
John Day Co., New York, NY, 1948. 1st Edition VG+/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 175pgs. Drawings by Abbas. DJ spine faded, DJ chips 1/2" (1), 3/8" (1) & 1/4"(2), front& rear free endpapers faintly browned, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 41.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Buck, Pearl S. The Kennedy Women A Personal Appraisal
New York, NY Cowles Book Co. 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Photos 
Cowles Book Co., New York, NY, 1970. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 218pgs. Photos. DJ nicked head/foot of spine, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Buck, Pearl S. The Kennedy Women A Personal Appraisal
New York, NY Cowles Book Co. 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Photos 
Cowles Book Co., New York, NY, 1970. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 218pgs. Photos. 1/2" DJ tear foot of spine, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Buck, Pearl S. The Patriot
New York, NY John Day Co. 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
John Day Co., New York, NY, 1939. 1st Edition VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 372pgs. Covers a little dull, 1/4" faint brown spot on fore-edge page ends, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Buck, Pearl S. The Patriot
New York, NY John Day Co. 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
John Day Co., New York, NY, 1939. 1st Edition VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 372pgs. Endpaper hinge areas lightly browned, DJ front cover color picture of building pasted to rear endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Buck, Pearl S. The Story Bible
USA Bartholomew House Ltd. 1971 0877940258 / 9780877940258 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Bartholomew House Ltd., USA, 1971. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x10", 526pgs. 1/4" chip, 1/2" tear DJ top fore-edge, DJ rubbed, ink gift not and 3/8" x 3" scrape mark on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright and tight. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0877940258 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002--2012 Edward Conroy Bookseller

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie