Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE


I'm PayPal Verified


WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS












If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!



 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Besant, Sir Walter Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Besant, Sir Walter All Sorts and Conditions of Men An Impossible Story
New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1889 1st Edition Later Printing Hard Cover Good Frontis, 10 B/W Plates 
Size=5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 412pgs Copyright 1882. 1/2" light spot on front cover, gluemended, front endpaper hinge paper tears, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Besant, Walter Dorothy Forster
London, UK Chatoo & Windus 1928 REPRINT Edition Hard Cover VG- 
Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 312pgs Red cloth, black spine lettering, cloth frayed head & foot of spine, rubbed at spine edges, free endpapers lightly browned, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text bright & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Besant, Walter London
New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1892 1st Ed. (U.S.) Hard Cover VG 130 Illustrations 
Size=6"x8.5" no Dust Jacket 509pp(Index) A couple of tiny cloth nicks & shelfwear @ front cover bottom fore-edge corners, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Besant, Sir Walter The Alabaster Box
New York, NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1900 1st Edition Later Printing Hard Cover VG- Frontis, B/W Plates 
Size=5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 327pgs Green cloth, gold lettering, light green & cream color front cover & spine decorations. Cloth motted at rear spine edge, slightly so on covers, page ends browned, very faint dust foxing specks on endpapers, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Besant, Walter The Eulogy of Richard Jefferies
London, UK Chatto & Windus 1888 1st Edition Later Printing Hard Cover VG- Frontispiece 
Size is 12 mo DJ Not Issued 384pp Bookplate on front pastedown endpaper & top page ends a little dirty, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Besant, Sir Walter The Orange Girl
New York, NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1899 1st Edition Hard Cover Good B/W Plates 
Size=5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 347pgs Red cloth, gold lettering, black front cover & spine decorations. Cloth slightly frayed head & foot of spine, gluemended endpaper hinge paper tears, foxing on Frontis & Title page, ink gift note on front endpaper, o.w. a clean copy. Text bright & in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Besant, Sir Walter Westminster
New York, NY Frederick A. Stokes Co 1895 1st Ed. U.S. Hard Cover VG+ 111 B/W Illustrations 
Size=5.5"x8.5" no Dust Jacket 398pp(Index) Bright top edge Gold Gilt, Gold stamped cover design. Cloth lightly rubbed on front cover in one spot, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002-2011 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com