|
|
Bernard Schwartz, (Editor) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Bernard Schwartz, (Editor) American Law: The Third Century, The Law Bicentennial Volume South Hackensack, NJ Fred B Rothman & Co 1976 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Fred B Rothman & Co, South Hackensack, NJ, 1976. Limited Edition VG+/VG, Hard Cover, With Slipcase. Size is 8vo, 454pages. SIGNED COPY #4 of 1010 copies. Slipcase cloth is speckled, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
85.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Schwartz, Bernard Decision How the Supreme Court Decides Cases New York, NY Oxford U.P. 1996 0195098595 / 9780195098594 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Oxford U.P., New York, NY, 1996. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 272pgs(Index). DJ slightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight and bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0195098595 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Schwartz, Bernard From Confederation to Nation The American Constitution, 1835-1877 Baltimore, MD Johns Hopkins U.P. 1973 0801814642 / 9780801814648 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Johns Hopkins U.P., Baltimore, MD, 1973. 1st Edition Fine-/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 243pp(Index). Price clipped, DJ slightly nicked foot of spine, bottom rear fore-edge corner of DJ & book slightly bumped, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. ISBN 0801814642 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Schwartz, Bernard From Confederation to Nation The American Constitution, 1835-1877 Baltimore, MD Johns Hopkins U.P. 1973 0801814642 / 9780801814648 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Johns Hopkins U.P., Baltimore, MD, 1973. 1st Edition VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 243pp(Index). Price clipped, 1/4" DJ tear head of spine, owner bookplate inside front book cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in fine condition. ISBN 0801814642 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Schwartz, Bernard & Lesher, Stephen Inside the Warren Court 1953-1969 New York, NY Doubleday & Co. 1983 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Doubleday & Co., New York, NY, 1983. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 299pgs(INDEX). DJ sunned at spine area, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Schwartz, Bernard Super Chief Earl Warren and His Supreme Court- A Judicial Biography New York, NY New York U.P. 1983 0814778259 / 9780814778258 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Frontispiece, 19 B/W Photos New York U.P., New York, NY, 1983. 1st Edition VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 853pgs(Index). Frontispiece, 19 B/W Photos. 1/4" DJ tear rear edge, owner name embossment on Half Title Page, next page, small ink date stamp, numbers (2) inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. ISBN 0814778259 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Schwartz, Bernard The Ascent of Pragmatism The Burger Court in Action Reading, MA Addison-Wesley Publ. Co. 1990 0201518171 / 9780201518177 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book Addison-Wesley Publ. Co., Reading, MA, 1990. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 482pgs(Index). Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, numbers (2) inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. DJ & rest of book in Almost New condition. ISBN 0201518171 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Schwartz, Bernard The Ascent of Pragmatism The Burger Court in Action Reading, MA Addison-Wesley Publ. Co. 1989 0201518171 / 9780201518177 Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Addison-Wesley Publ. Co., Reading, MA, 1989. 1st Printing, Fine/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 482pp(Index). DJ background color faded on spine & front spine edge area,o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0201518171 Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Schwartz, Bernard The Ascent of Pragmatism The Burger Court in Action Reading, MA Addison-Wesley Publ. Co. 1989 0201518171 / 9780201518177 Hardcover Fine As New Book Addison-Wesley Publ. Co., Reading, MA, 1989. 1st Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 482pp(Index). Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. ISBN 0201518171 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Schwartz, Bernard The Professor and the Commissions (corruption in U.S. Gov't's "big six" regulatory agencies) New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1959. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 275pgs+(INDEX). DJ nicked on top edges & has a 1/2" chip, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Schwartz, Bernard The Reins of Power A Constitutional History of The United States New York, NY Hill and Wang 1963 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Hill and Wang, New York, NY, 1963. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 216pgs(Index). DJ bottom edge tears 1/4" (2), 1/8" (1), o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Schwartz, Bernard The Unpublished Opinions of the Rehnquist Court New York, NY Oxford U.P. 1996 0195093321 / 9780195093322 First Edition Hardcover New Book Oxford U.P., New York, NY, 1996. 1st Edition NEW, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 492pp(Index). It's NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 0195093321 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Schwartz, Bernard The Unpublished Opinions of the Rehnquist Court New York, NY Oxford U.P. 1996 0195093321 / 9780195093322 First Edition Hardcover New Book Oxford U.P., New York, NY, 1996. 1st Edition NEW, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 492pp(Index). It's NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 0195093321 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Schwartz, Bernard The Unpublished Opinions of the Rehnquist Court New York, NY Oxford U.P. 1996 0195093321 / 9780195093322 First Edition Hardcover New Book Oxford U.P., New York, NY, 1996. 1st Edition NEW, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 492pp(Index). It's NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 0195093321 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Marke, Julius J. (Bernard Schwartz, Intro) Vignettes of Legal History South Hackensack, NJ Fred B. Rothman & Co. 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 16 Illustrations Fred B. Rothman & Co., South Hackensack, NJ, 1965. 1st Edition VG/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 337pp(Index). 16 Illustrations. DJ rubbed on covers & has 1/2" tears(2) at top front edge, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|