|
|
Brooks, Sidney (George Barr Baker, Preface) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Brooks, Sidney (George Barr Baker, Preface) America and Germany 1918-1925 New York, NY Macmillan Co. 1925 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+ Size=5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 191pgs Cloth lightly rubbed head & foot of spine, fore-edge corner tips, page ends dull, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
McCutcheon, George Barr Beverly of Graustark New York, NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1904 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Good 5 COLOR Plates Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 357pgs Front hinge paper torn, page ends browned, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text bright & in Fine condition. COLOR Plates by Harrison Fisher. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
McCutcheon, George Barr Beverly of Graustark New York, NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1905 1st Edition Later Printing Hard Cover Good 5 COLOR Plates Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 357pgs Front hinge paper cracked, ink owner name on front endpaper, o.w. a clean copy. Text page bright & in Fine condition. COLOR Plates by Harrison Fisher. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
McCutcheon, George Barr Black Is White New York, NY A. L. Burt Co. 1914 REPRINT Edition Hard Cover VG+/Poor Frontispiece Size=5.5"x7.5" w/Dust Jacket 389pgs DJ in 2 pieces along front spine edge & is coffee? stained on spine, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. DJ has color pictorial front cover. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
McCutcheon, George Barr Blades New York, NY A. L. Burt Co. 1928 REPRINT Edition Later Printing Hard Cover VG- Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 344pgs Black cloth, yellow lettering. Covers a little dull, page ends, endpapers lightly browned, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
McCutcheon, George Barr Brewster's Millions New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1902 Hard Cover VG+ B/W Photos Size=5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 307pgs Red cloth, gold lettering & black & gold front cover design. Page ends lightly browned, 1" & 1/2" brown spot bottom margin of page 2, 1/2" one page 3, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Rest of book in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
McCutcheon, George Barr Castle Craneycrow Chicago, IL Herbert S. Stone and Co. 1902 1st Ed(AsSuch) 1st Printing Hard Cover VG Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 391pgs Title page publisher herbert S. Stone & Co., spine publisher is Grosset and Dunlop. Top page ends dull, free endpapers browned, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
McCutcheon, George Barr Castle Craneycrow New York, NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1902 1st Ed(AsSuch) 1st Printing Hard Cover VG Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 391pgs Page ends a little dirty, foot of spine slightly bumped, ink owner name, date on front endpaper, foxing on endpapers, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Fine condition. Covers are Near Fine. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Barr, George Epitaph For An Enemy New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1959 1st Edition Hard Cover VG+/VG Size=5.5"x8.5" w/Dust Jacket 248pgs 1/8" x 1/2" DJ chip on front cover, 1/4" DJ scrape mark top rear edge, DJ nicked head & foot of spine & fore-edge corners, ink owner name at top of front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
McCutcheon, George Barr Graustark The Story of a Love Behind a Throne New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1901 REPRINT Edition Hard Cover VG+/VG- Frontispiece Size=5.5"x8" w/Dust Jacket 399pgs "Theatre Edition" on DJ front cover. DJ nicked top edges, foot of spine, owner name, address stamp & ink owner name, address, date on front endpapers, pages dull, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
McCutcheon, George Barr Jane Cable New York, NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1906 REPRINT Edition Hard Cover Good Frontispiece Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 336pgs CoLOR pictorial front cover, white spine & front cover letters rubbed, front hinge loose (not cracked), 1" x 2" brown stain at fore-edge of last few pages, ink owner name on front endpaper, 3" Half Title Page, o.w. a clean copy. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Brown, Louis Fargo (George Barr Carson, Jr.) *Author SIGNED!* Men and Centuries of European Civilization New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1948 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+/VG 107 Photos, 44 Text Illus Size=6"x9" w/Dust Jacket 644pgs(Index) 1/4" DJ chip head of spine, red DJ spine just slightly faded, DJ rear flap fore-edge nicked top & bottom edges, owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp, number inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. Text & covers in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
McCutcheon, George Barr The City of Masks New York, NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1918 REPRINT Edition Hard Cover VG Frontispiece Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 314pgs Top page ends dull & dirty, 1/8" foxing spots (3) on page 3, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
McCutcheon, George Barr The Inn of The Hawk and Raven A Tale of Old Graustark New York, NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1927 1st Edition 2nd Printing Hard Cover VG Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 360pgs 1/4" brown spot on top page ends, front cover top fore-edge corner slightly bumped, top page ends dull, ink owner name, date on front endpaper, o.w. clean & bright. Text pages in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
McCutcheon, George Barr The Prince of Graustark New York, NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1916 1st Edition Later Printing Hard Cover VG+ Frontispiece Size=5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 394pgs Red cloth with top page end gold gilt. Gold spine lettering & bottom page ends dull, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Fine condition. Copyright 1914. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
McCutcheon, George Barr The Rose in the Ring New York, NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1910 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Good 4 COLOR Plates Size=5.5"x8" No Dust Jacket 425pgs Red cloth faded on spine (NOT Letters) & frayed head of spine, fore-edge corners, page ends browned, 1/2 x 1" brown stain at front endpaper hinge, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Page 363 wrinkled, o.w. text in VG+ condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
McCutcheon, George Barr The Rose in the Ring New York, NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1910 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG Frontispiece Size=5.5"x8" No Dust Jacket 425pgs Red cloth with white lettering & stamp front cover design. Page ends browned, 1/4" spine slant or cant small ink gift note on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
McCutcheon, George Barr Truxton King A Story of Graustark New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1909 REPRINT Edition Hard Cover Good+ Frontis Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 369pgs Red cloth, black lettering, faded COLOR front cover pictorial overylay! Page ends browned, ink gift note on front endpaper, cloth frayed head & foot of spine, worn at fore-edge corners, o.w. a clean copy. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
9.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|