|
|
Bangs, John Kendrick ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Bangs, John Kendrick A House-Boat On the Styx New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1896 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 24 B/W Plates Harper & Brothers, New York, NY, 1896. 1st Edition Later Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7", 171pgs. 24 B/W Plates. Copyright 1895. Green cloth, gold lettering & front cover trim, gold spine lettering, color front cover design. Spine slightly browned, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Near Fine to Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
25.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bangs, John Kendrick A House-Boat on The Styx Being some account of the divers doings of the Associated Shades New York, NY Harper and Brothers 1898 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontis, 23 Text Plates Harper and Brothers, New York, NY, 1898. 1st Edition Later Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=4.5"x7", 171pgs. Frontis, 23 Text Plates. Green cloth, gold lettering, black, red, dark green front cover design. Cloth slightly mottled on spine, page ends, endpapers lightly browned, 1" frontispiece fore-edge tear, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Fine Like New condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bangs, John Kendrick A Rebellious Heroine A Story New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1896 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Frontispiece, 11 B/W Plates Harper & Brothers, New York, NY, 1896. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Good, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7", 225pgs. Frontispiece, 11 B/W Plates. Tan cloth, gold letters, gold, green, tan & black front cover picture of Lady sitting in woods. Front endpaper hinge paper tear gluemended, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in VG+ condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bangs, John Kendrick Coffee and Repartee New York, NY Harper and Brothers 1899 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 26 B/W Drawings Harper and Brothers, New York, NY, 1899. 1st Edition Good, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=4.x5.5", 123pgs. 26 B/W Drawings. "Harpers'- Black & White Series". Covers dirt scuffed and slightly rubbed. 3" x 4" brown paper price pasted inside front cover, front endpaper dirty, o.w. a clean copy. Text pages in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
10.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bangs, John Kendrick Coffee and Repartee New York, NY Harper and Brothers 1893 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 26 B/W Drawings Harper and Brothers, New York, NY, 1893. 1st Edition VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=4.x5.5", 123pgs. 26 B/W Drawings. "Harpers'- Black & White Series". Gray covers slightly rubbed and a little dull, ink owner name on front endpaper, o.w. a clean copy. Contents bright and in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bangs, John Kendrick Ghosts I Have Met and Some Others New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1898 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 23 B/W Plates Harper & Brothers, New York, NY, 1898. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7", 191pgs. 23 B/W Plates. Black cloth, gold lettering, red & white front cover picture, small white one on rear cover. Rear spine edge cloth tear gluemended, ink gift note on front endpaper, o.w. a clean, bright copy. Text in Fine condition, pages uncut. 7 Ghost stories. Illustrations by Peter Newell, A. B. Frost & F. T. Richard. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bangs, John Kendrick (Collected) Peeps At People Being Certain Papers from the Writings of Anne Warrington Witherup New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1899 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 36 B/W Plates Harper & Brothers, New York, NY, 1899. 1st Edition Later Printing, Good, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7", 185pgs. 36 B/W Plates. Dark green cloth, gold front cover & spine lettering, COLOR 1-1/2" x 5" front cover portrait. Rear spine cloth tear gluemended. Cloth nicked head & foot of spine, top page ends dull & browned, cloth worn at bottom front fore-edge corner, front endpaper pasted to following page, owner bookplate on front endpaper, o.w. a clean copy. Illustrated by Edward Penfield. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bangs, John Kendrick The Booming of Acre Hill and Other Reminiscences of Urban and Suburban Life New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1900 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontispiece Harper & Brothers, New York, NY, 1900. 1st Edition First State, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 266pgs. Frontispiece. Blue cloth, gold lettering & front cover decorations & top page end gold gilt. Cover bottom fore-edge corners lightly browned, i ink owner name, date inside front ocver, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Fine condition. First State with Ads at rear of book starting "By Mark Twain". 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Bangs, John Kendrick The Idiot New York, NY Harper and Brothers 1895 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontis, 23 B/W Plates Harper and Brothers, New York, NY, 1895. 1st Edition Later Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=4.5"x7", 115pgs. Frontis, 23 B/W Plates. Original green cloth with black front cover lettering and trim, gold spine lettering. Spine cloth a little dull, page ends browned, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bangs, John Kendrick The Idiot at Home New York, NY Harper and Brothers 1900 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Frontispiece Harper and Brothers, New York, NY, 1900. 1st Edition 2nd State, Good, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=4.5"x7", 314pgs. Frontispiece. Chapters 1 and 2 correctly listed on Contents page. Cover chewed along top rear edge (1/16" high is all). Shelfwear at front cover fore-edge corners, 1/8" spine lean or slant, ink owner name on front endpaper, o.w. a clean copy. Text bright and in Fine condition. Has top page end gold gilt. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Bangs, John Kendrick The Pursuit of The House-Boat New York, NY Harper and Brothers 1897 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontis, 23 Text Plates Harper and Brothers, New York, NY, 1897. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=4.5"x7", 204pgs. Frontis, 23 Text Plates. Light brown cloth, black front cover lettering, gold spine lettering, green, red, tan, black and dark brown front cover design (1-1/2" x 2"). Spine cloth slightly darkened, 1/4" spine lean or slant, page 65 fore-edge margin clipped, owner bookplate inside front cover, o.w. clean and tight. Illustrations by Peter Newell. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Bangs, John Kendrick The Pursuit of The House-Boat Being Some Further Account of the Divers Doings of the Associate Shades New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1897 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 24 B/W Plates Harper & Brothers, New York, NY, 1897. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7", 204pgs. 24 B/W Plates. Brown cloth, black & gold lettering, COLOR 1-1/2" x 2" front cover portrait, spine darkened, page ends just lightly browned, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents bright & in Near Fine condition. Illustrated by Peter Newell. Book is a parody of Sherlock Holmes. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Bangs, John Kendrick The Pursuit of The House-Boat Being Some Further Account of the Divers Doings of the Associated Shades, under the Leadership... New York, NY Harper and Brothers 1897 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontispiece, 23 B/W Plates Harper and Brothers, New York, NY, 1897. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG-, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=4.5"x7", 204pgs. Frontispiece, 23 B/W Plates. Original brown cloth with black front cover lettering and COLOR illustrations and gold spine lettering. Spine cloth brown speckled, page ends just lightly browned, endpaper browned at fore- edge areas, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text, plates in Fine condition. Illustrations by Peter Newell. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
29.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Bangs, John Kendrick Three Weeks In Politics New York, NY Harper and Brothers 1894 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 6 B/W Drawings Harper and Brothers, New York, NY, 1894. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=4.x5.5", 82pgs. 6 B/W Drawings. "Harpers'- Black & White Series". Covers slightly dirt scuffed, bookplate of children's book collector, Wilber Macey Stone, inside front cover. His collections appear at Univ. of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Newark Public Library, etc. Front endpaper just a little dirty, o.w. a clean, bright copy. Text pages in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|