|
|
Ryan, Dennis P. (Richard B. Morris, Foreword) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Ryan, Dennis P. (Richard B. Morris, Foreword) A Salute To Courage The American Revolution as seen through wartime writings of Officers of the Continental Army and Navy New York, NY Columbia U.P. 1979 0231042302 / 9780231042307 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book B/W Photos Columbia U.P., New York, NY, 1979. 1st Edition Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=7.5"X10.5, 338pp(Index). B/W Photos. DJ tears 3/8" (1), 1/2"(2), faint paper clip rust mark on both front endpapers, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. ISBN 0231042302 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Ryan, Dennis P. (Richard B. Morris, Foreword) A Salute To Courage The American Revolution as seen through wartime writings of Officers of the Continental Army and Navy New York, NY Columbia U.P. 1979 0231042302 / 9780231042307 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book B/W Photos Columbia U.P., New York, NY, 1979. 1st Edition Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=7.5"X10.5, 338pp(Index). B/W Photos. A 3/4" DJ tear top fore-edge & a 1/2" & 1/4" one bottom rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0231042302 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Morris, Richard B (Edited) Alexander Hamilton and the Founding of the Nation New York, NY Dial Press 1957 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Dial Press, New York, NY, 1957. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 617pgs(Index). Blue DJ faded (NOT letters) on spine, nicked top & bottom edges, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Morris, Richard B (Edited) Alexander Hamilton and the Founding of the Nation A self portrait of the boldest statesman of his time New York, NY Dial Press 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Dial Press, New York, NY, 1957. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 617pgs(Index). 3/8" x 1" DJ chip head of spine, 2" tapemend on inside DJ tears (2) top fore-edge, 1/4" DJ tears (3) top rear edge, endpaper margins browned, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Morris, Richard B (Edited) Alexander Hamilton and the Founding of the Nation A self portrait of the boldest statesman of his time New York, NY Dial Press 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Dial Press, New York, NY, 1957. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 617pgs(Index). 3/8" DJ cover tear top fore-edge corner, DJ nicked top & bottom edges, 1/2" tapemended DJ tear head of spine, owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, word inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Morris, Richard B (Edited) Alexander Hamilton and the Founding of the Nation A self portrait of the boldest statesman of his time New York, NY Dial Press 1957 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Dial Press, New York, NY, 1957. 1st Edition Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 617pp(Index). 1/2" DJ tears (2), 1/4" brown DJ stain(3) all at top edges & just a very slight browning of front endpapers at hinge, o.w. clean, bright & tight. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Greenleaf, William (Editor) (Richard B. Morris, General Editor) American Economic Development Since 1860 **Documentary History of the United States** Columbia, SC U of South Carolina Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Data Tables U of South Carolina Press, Columbia, SC, 1968. 1st HB Ed. Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 391pgs. Data Tables. DJ rubbed on rear cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Greenleaf, William (Editor) (Richard B. Morris, General Editor) American Economic Development Since 1860 **Documentary History of the United States** Columbia, SC U of South Carolina Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Data Tables U of South Carolina Press, Columbia, SC, 1968. 1st HB Edition Fine/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 391pgs. Data Tables. DJ rubbed on covers, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
20.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Morris, Richard B. (Edited) Encyclopedia of American History New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1961 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Harper & Brothers, New York, NY, 1961. 2nd Ed(Revised) 1st Printing, VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 840pgs. "Revised and Enlarged Edition". 1/2" DJ tear mid-spine, price clipped, owner bookplate on Half Title Page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Morris, Richard B. Fair Trial fourteen who stood accused, from Anne Hutchinson to Alger Hiss-a gallery of notable American criminal cases..... New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1952 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Book Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1952. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 494pp(Biblio). DJ chipped head/foot of spine(1/4"&a 1/4"x1") & is spotted on spine, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Contents bright. Price is unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Morris, Richard B. & Graham W. Irwin (Editors) Harper Encyclopedia Of The Modern World A Concise Reference History From 1760 to The Present New York, NY Harper & Row 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book Maps & Data Table Harper & Row, New York, NY, 1970. 1st Edition VG+/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 1271pgs(Index). Maps & Data Table. DJ front flap crease, small owner name embossment on Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, number inside rear endpaper, small red ink star on bottom page ends near spine, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Morris, Richard B., Editor (Floyd M. Shumway, Associate Editor) John Jay The Making of a Revolutionary Unpublished Papers 1745-1780 New York, NY Harper & Row 1975 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 54B/W Photos Harper & Row, New York, NY, 1975. 1st Edition VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 866pp(Index). 54B/W Photos. DJ nicked on top & bottom edges, DJ has a 1" & 1/2" tear head of spine & pages 793-800 are wrinkled & have a 3/4"& 1/2"tear, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. In clear protective wrapper. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
34.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Trevelyan, George Otto (Richard B. Morris, Edited) The American Revolution New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book David McKay Co., Inc., New York, NY, 1966. 1st Edition 3rd Printing, VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 580pgs(Index). c 1965. DJ tears 3/8" (1), 1/4" (2) head of spine area, small owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, number inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Fine condition. Condensation of original 6 volume edition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Morris, Richard B. The American Revolution Reconsidered New York, NY Harper & Row 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Harper & Row, New York, NY, 1967. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 178pgs(Index). 2" red stain at DJ rear cover bottom edge with minor effect on book cloth, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates DJ tears, etc. Price unclipped. Contents in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Morris, Richard B. (Edited) The American Revolution, 1763-1783 A Bicentennial Collection Columbus, SC U of South Carolina Press 1971 0872492087 / 9780872492080 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book U of South Carolina Press, Columbus, SC, 1971. 1st Edition Fine/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 361pgs. DJ covers rubbed, 1" & 1/2" DJ tear top edges, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0872492087 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Morris, Richard B., Introduction The Development of a Revolutionary Mentality Library of Congress Symposia on the American Revolution May 5 & 6 1972 Washington, D.C. Library of Congress 1972 0844400459 / 9780844400457 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Library of Congress, Washington, D.C., 1972. 1st Edition Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9.5", 157pgs. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0844400459 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Morris, Richard B., Introduction The Development of a Revolutionary Mentality Library of Congress Symposia on the American Revolution May 5 & 6 1972 Washington, D.C. Library of Congress 1972 0844400459 / 9780844400457 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Library of Congress, Washington, D.C., 1972. 1st Edition VG+/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9.5", 157pgs. 1/8"x1/2" DJ chip head of spine. DJ rear cover dirty, an ink check mark on Contents page,o.w. book is clean,tight & bright. ISBN 0844400459 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Abrams, Richard M., Editor (Richard B. Morris, General Editor) The Issues of the Populist and Progressive Eras, 1892-1912 Columbia, SC U of South Carolina Press 1970 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book U of South Carolina Press, Columbia, SC, 1970. 1st HB Ed. Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 283pgs. 3 tiny (less than 1/8") DJ nicks at top front edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. SBN 87249 164 1 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Commager, Henry Steele and Richard B. Morris (Editors) The Spirit of 'Seventy-Six The Story of the American Revolution as Told by Participants *2 VOLUMES* Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1958 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Endpaper & Text Illus. Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianapolis, IN, 1958. 1st Editions 1st Printings, Fine-/VG, Hard Covers, With Slipcase. Size=6.5"x9.5", 1348pgs(Index). Endpaper & Text Illus.. Slipcase rubbed on bottom, its spine label is browned, top page ends just slightly faded at spine area, o.w. clean, tight & bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Commager, Henry Steele (Richard B. Morris), Edited The Spirit of Seventy-Six The Story of the American Revolution New York, NY Harper & Row 1975 0060108347 / 9780060108342 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book Harper & Row, New York, NY, 1975. 1st Ed(AsSuch) 1st Printing, VG+/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 1348pgs(Index). Bicentennial Edition. Small owner name embossment on Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, number, word inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. DJ not torn, etc. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0060108347 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|