Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE




I'm PayPal Verified








If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!

WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS

 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Monthly, The Atlantic Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Monthly, The Atlantic THE ATLANTIC December 1933 vol. 152 No. 6
Concord, NH Atlantic Monthly 1933 Paperback Very Good Magazine B/W Photos & Illustrations 
Atlantic Monthly, Concord, NH, 1933. VG-, Paperback, 768pp. B/W Photos & Illustrations. Covers edges nicked, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Atlantic Monthly The Atlantic Monthly August 1937 Vol. 160 No. 2
Concord, NH Atlantic Monthly 1937 Paperback Good Magazine B/W Photos & Illustrations 
Atlantic Monthly, Concord, NH, 1937. Good+, Paperback, Size=6.5"x9.5", About 200pgs. B/W Photos & Illustrations. Large paperback magazine. Page margins slightly chewed at bottom fore-edge area, cover nicked head & foot of spine, faint ink owner name on front cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Fine condition. Has a Lucky Strike cigarette color ad on rear cover featuring film star Gary Cooper. Has articles by Robert Nathan, Christopher Morley, William Allen White, Wendell L. Willkie and Albert Jay Nock. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Atlantic Monthly The Atlantic Monthly December 1933 Vol. 152 No. 6
Concord, NH Atlantic Monthly 1933 Paperback Very Good Magazine B/W Photos & Illustrations 
Atlantic Monthly, Concord, NH, 1933. VG-, Paperback, Size=6.5"x9.5", About 200pgs. B/W Photos & Illustrations. Large paperback magazine. Covers nicked at fore-edges, slightly chipped bottom rear edge, rear cover creased, 1/4" cover chip head & foot of spine, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine condition. Has articles by Albert Jay Nock, George E. Soholsky ("Our Impromtu Diplomacy"), William Trufant Foster "Economic Consequences of The New Deal" & David Cushman Coyle "Public Works: A New Industry" 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 The Atlantic Monthly The Atlantic Monthly January-June, 1866 Volume XVII
Boston, MA Ticknor & Fields 1866 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Ticknor & Fields, Boston, MA, 1866. 1st Edition VG-, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6.5"x9", 779pgs. Green leather spine with 4 raised ribs & leather fore-edge corners. Leather scrape head of spine, 3 small rear spine edge, one top front fore-edge corner, shelfwear at fore-edge corners, ink stamp "Christian Institute" on Title Page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Fine condition. Has article "Reconstruction" by Frederick Douglass.Authors include: John Burroughs, John G. Whittier, H. W. Longfellow, Oliver W. Holmes, James Russell Lowell 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 61.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Atlantic Monthly The Atlantic Monthly July 1859-December 1859 Volume IV
Boston, MA Ticknor & Fields 1859 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 
Ticknor & Fields, Boston, MA, 1859. 1st Edition Good, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6.5"x9", 776pgs. Green leather spine with raised ribs & green leather fore-edge corners & pebbled green cloth covers, leather split along front spine edge & rubbed, nicked at spine edges, fore-edge corners, ink "Christian Institute" stamp on Title Page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Dust foxing specks on page ends, a little foxing at start & end of text, o.w. text is in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 33.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The Atlantic Monthly The Atlantic Monthly July-December 1866 Volume XVIII
Boston, MA Ticknor & Fields 1866 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Ticknor & Fields, Boston, MA, 1866. 1st Edition VG-, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6.5"x9", 772pgs. Green leather spine with 4 raised ribs & green leather fore-edge corners. Leather slightly scraped head & foot of spine 1/2" leather scrape at 3 of 4 fore-edge corners, leather worn at fore-edge corner tips, 1/8" brown spot on front endpaper up thru Contents page, very slightly foxing here & there in text, ink stamp "Christian Institute" on Title Page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Has article "Reconstruction" by Frederick Douglass. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 59.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Atlantic Monthly The Atlantic Monthly Vol. 156 October, 1935
Concord, NH The Atlantic Monthly 1935 First Edition Paperback Very Good Magazine 
The Atlantic Monthly, Concord, NH, 1935. 1st Edition VG, Paperback, Size=7"x10", 68pgs. PAPERBACK. Magazine. Front cover, pages 1-4 chewed 1/16" high along 1" top edge, o.w. clean & tight.NO ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents bright. Has Caldwell's "The Negro in the Well" and Trotsky's "Novelist and Politician: Celine and Poincare" 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 The Atlantic Monthly The Atlantic Monthly Volume V
Boston, MA Ticknor and Fields 1860 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Magazine 
Ticknor and Fields, Boston, MA, 1860. 1st Edition VG-, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6.5"x9.5", 764pgs. Green leather spine with 4 raised ribs & fore-edge corners & pebbled green cloth. Leather rubbed at spine edges & on ribs & shelfworn at fore-edge corners, ink stamp Christian Institute on Title Page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of contents very bright & in Fine Like New condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 The Atlantic Monthly The Atlantic Monthly Volume VIII July 1861-December 1861
Boston, MA Ticknor and Fields 1861 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Magazine 
Ticknor and Fields, Boston, MA, 1861. 1st Edition VG, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6.5"x9.5", 776pgs. Green leather spine with 4 raised ribs & fore-edge corners & pebbled green cloth. Leather rubbed at spine edges & on ribs & shelfworn at fore-edge corners, piece of paper tape at hinge & ink stamp Christian Institute on Title Page, 3/8" faint brown spots inside rear cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of contents in Fine condition. Articles include Nat Turner's Inscirrections, Alexis de Tocqueville, Washington as a Camp, Where Will the Rebellion Leave Us? Dirge for One who fell in Battle & The Flower of Liberty (both by Oliver Wendell Holmes). 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 71.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Atlantic Monthly The Atlantic Monthly Volume X
Boston, MA Ticknor and Fields 1862 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Magazine 
Ticknor and Fields, Boston, MA, 1862. 1st Edition VG-, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6.5"x9.5", 772pgs. Green leather spine with 4 raised ribs & fore-edge corners & pebbled green cloth. Leather rubbed at spine edges & on ribs & shelfworn at fore-edge corners, ink stamp Christian Institute on Title Page, couple of pages have brown spots (NOT foxing) on them, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of contents in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 97.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The Atlantic Monthly The Atlantic Monthly Volume XI January-June 1863
Boston, MA Ticknor & Fields 1863 Hardcover Good Magazine 
Ticknor & Fields, Boston, MA, 1863. Good-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 788pgs. Full leather bound. Leather part of spine almost totally missing, front cover hanging literally by a thread, endpapers foxed. Text is bright & foxing free. Cover Poor, Contents VG+. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 45.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 The Atlantic Monthly The Atlantic Monthly Volume XIV
Boston, MA Ticknor & Fields 1864 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Ticknor & Fields, Boston, MA, 1864. 1st Edition VG, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6.5"x9", 788pgs. Green leather spine with 4 raised ribs & green leather fore-edge corners & pebbled green cloth covers. Leather nicked head & foot of spine, rubbed at edges & on ribs some slight shelfwear at fore-edge corners, ink stamp "Christian Institute" on Title Page and Red Hook Public Library printed in ink inside front cover, o.w. clean, bright &tight. Text in Fine condition. Doubtfull that this was a library book as there are no such markings. Authors include: Jane Austin, Nathanial Hawthorne, O.W. Holmes, H.D. Thoreau, Harriet Beecher Stowe, R. W. Emerson, H.W. Longfellow. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 71.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 The Atlantic Monthly The Atlantic Monthly Volume XV
Boston, MA Ticknor & Fields 1865 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Ticknor & Fields, Boston, MA, 1865. 1st Edition VG, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6.5"x9", 764pgs. Green leather spine with 4 raised ribs, green leather fore-edge corners. Leather rubbed, slightly scraped on spine, slight shelfwear at fore-edge corners, ink stamp "Christian Institute" on Title Page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Fine condition, endpapers Near Fine. Articles on: At Andersonville, John Brown's Raid, Leaves from an Officer's Journal. Authors include: O.W. Holmes, John Burroughs, Nathaniel Hawthorne, George Bancroft, Jane Austin, John Whittier, Henry W. Longfellow. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 The Atlantic Monthly The Atlantic Monthly Volume XVI
Boston, MA Ticknor & Fields 1865 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Ticknor & Fields, Boston, MA, 1865. 1st Edition VG-, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6.5"x9", 764pgs. Green leather spine with 4 raised ribs & green leather fore-edge corners. Leather rubbed at spine edges, worn at fore-edge corners, 1" tear in middle of front endpaper, ink stamp "Christian Institute on Title Page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Atlantic Monthly The Atlantic Monthly Volume XVIII July-December 1866
Boston, MA Ticknor & Fields 1866 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 
Ticknor & Fields, Boston, MA, 1866. 1st Edition Good+, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6.5"x9", 772pgs. Leather spine with raised ribs & leather fore-edge corners. Cloth nicks at top front fore-edge corner & foxing in some of text pages, o.w. clean, bright & tight. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. Has article "Reconstruction" by Frederick Douglass. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 56.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 The Atlantic Monthly The Atlantic Monthly Volume XX July-December, 1867
Boston, MA Ticknor & Fields 1867 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Magazine 
Ticknor & Fields, Boston, MA, 1867. 1st Edition VG-, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6.5"x9", 764pgs. Green leather spine with 4 raised ribs & green leather fore-edge corners & pebbled green cloth. Leather rubbed & slightly scraped at edges & just slightly worn at fore-edge corners, ink stamp "Christian Institute" on Title Page, some foxing on first & last few text pages, o.w. clean & tight. Articles include: The Bowry at Night, Stephen C. Foster and Negro Ministry, The Jesuits in North America, Our Pacific Railroads 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Atlantic Monthly The Atlantic Monthly Volume XX July-December, 1867
Boston, MA Ticknor & Fields 1867 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Ticknor & Fields, Boston, MA, 1867. 1st Edition VG, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6.5"x9", 764pgs. Black leather spine with raised ribs & black leather fore-edge corners. Leather nicked at bottom rear fore-edge corner area, foxing on Title & Contents Pages & to a lesser extent in text & on endpapers, o. w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Covers are bright. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Atlantic Monthly The Atlantic Monthly Volume XXII July-December, 1868
Boston, MA Fields, Osgood & Co. 1868 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 
Fields, Osgood & Co., Boston, MA, 1868. 1st Edition Good, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6.5"x9", 764pgs. Green leather spine with 4 raised ribs & green leather fore-edge corners. Leather cracked at front spine edge, rubbed at rear area, very slightly worn at fore-edge corners, 1/4" x 1" hole on front endpaper, ink stamp Christian Institute on Title Page, endpaper hinges scraped & has small tears, o.w. clean & tight. Articles include: De Grey: A Romance (Henry James), Free Produce Among Quakers (Wendell P. Garrison), A Trip to Ischia (Bayard Taylor), Siberian Exiles (Thomas W. Knox). 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 The Atlantic Monthly The Atlantic Monthly Volume XXIII January-June, 1869
Boston, MA Fields, Osgood & Co. 1869 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Fields, Osgood & Co., Boston, MA, 1869. 1st Edition VG+, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6.5"x9", 772pgs. Green leather spine with 4 raised ribs & green leather fore-edge corners. Leather rubbed head & foot of spine, on ribs, slightly worn at fore-edge corners, ink stamp Christian Institute on Title Page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Fine condition. Articles include: Birds'-Nests (John Burroughs), Autobiography of a shaker I, II, (F.W. Evans), Consumption in America I, II, III (H.I. Bowditch, M.D.) The Pacific Railroad- Open I, II, III, (Samuel Bowles), Spring in Washington, Joh Burroughs). 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 76.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 The Atlantic Monthly The Atlantic Monthly Volume XXIV, 1869
Boston, MA Fields, Osgood & Co. 1869 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Magazine 
Fields, Osgood & Co., Boston, MA, 1869. 1st Edition VG, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6.5"x9", 768pgs. Green leather spine with 4 raised ribs & green leather fore-edge corners. Leather rubbed head & foot of spine, on ribs, slightly worn at fore-edge corner tips, 1/2" front endpaper hinge paper tear, ink stamp Christian Institute & 1" fore-edge tear on Title Page, foxing specks on blank pages opposite Title Page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Fine condition. Articles include: Among The Isles of Shoals I, (Celia Thatcher), Birch Browsings (John Burroughs), On Mr. Fechter's Acting (Charles Dickens), 3 articles on Earthquakes by N.S. Shaker, Gabrielle de Bergerac I, II, III (Henry James), Three Years as Negro Minstrel (Ralph Keeler) 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 121.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002--2012 Edward Conroy Bookseller

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie