Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE




I'm PayPal Verified








If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!

WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS

 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Appleton, Victor Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Appleton, Victor Don Sturdy Among The Gorillas or Adrift in the Great Jungle
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1927 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Frontispiece 
Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY, 1927. 1st Edition Good, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 216pgs. Frontispiece. Red cloth, black lettering, green pictorial endpapers. Cloth slightly frayed head & foot of spine, front fore-edge corners, ink owner names, address, price on front endpaper, o. w. a clean copy. Text pages bright & in VG+ condition. Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Appleton, Victor Don Sturdy Captured By Head Hunters or Adrift in the Wilds of Borneo
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontispiece 
Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY, 1928. 1st Edition VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 214pgs. Frontispiece. Red cloth, black lettering, green pictorial endpapers. Cloth nicked head & foot of spine & is somewhat darkened on spine, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents bright & in Near Fine condition. Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Appleton, Victor Don Sturdy In Lion Land or The Strange Clearing in the Jungle
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1929 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Frontispiece 
Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY, 1929. 1st Edition Good, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 212pgs. Frontispiece. Red cloth, black lettering, green pictorial endpapers. 1" cloth spine cloth slightly faded, tear across head of spine, cloth nicked foot of spine top fore-edge corner tips, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text pages bright & in VG+ condition. Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Appleton, Victor Don Sturdy In The Land of Volcanoes or The Trail of the Ten Thousand Smokes
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1925 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Frontispiece 
Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY, 1925. 1st Edition Good+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 214pgs. Frontispiece. Red cloth, black lettering, green pictorial endpapers. Cloth nicked on spine & fore-edge corner tips & is just slightly faded on spine, small paper price adhered to rear cover, 1/8" to 1/4" high coffee?? stain along top & bottom of pages, o.w. clean & bright. Rest of text pages in Near Fine condition. Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Appleton, Victor Don Sturdy On The Ocean Bottom or The Strange Cruise of the Phantom
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1931 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Frontispiece 
Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY, 1931. 1st Edition Good, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 204pgs. Frontispiece. Red cloth, black lettering, green pictorial endpapers. Cloth slightly frayed head & foot of spine, fore-edge corners, cloth slightly darkened, front cover cloth a little dirty, ink owner name, stationary store sticker on front endpaper, light foxing on Title Page, o. w. a clean copy. Text pages bright & in VG+ condition. Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Appleton, Victor Don Sturdy On the Ocean Bottom or The Strange Cruise of the Phantom
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontis 
Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY, 1931. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 204pgs. Frontis. Red cloth with gold front cover lettering, black spine letters. Cloth crease on rear cover, small endpaper scrape mark inside front cover, 1/2" x 2" front endpaper fore-edge stain, 1" tear at Frontis margin, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Appleton, Victor Don Sturdy Trapped In The Flaming wilderness or Unearthing Secrets in Central Asia
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1934 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Frontispiece 
Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY, 1934. 1st Edition Good, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 203pgs. Frontispiece. Red cloth, black lettering, green pictorial endpapers. Cloth slightly frayed head & foot of spine, slightly worn at 3 of 4 fore-edge corners, front cover has 2 ink smudges, page ends lightly browned, faint foxing on Title Page, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text pages fairly bright & in VG+ condition. Illustrated by Nat Falk. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Appleton, Victor The Moving Picture Boys in The Jungle or Stirring Times Among The Wild Animals
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1913 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Frontispiece 
Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY, 1913. 1st Edition Good+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 211pgs. Frontispiece. Brown cloth, black letters, red, brown & black pictorial front cover & spine designs. 3/4" cloth outer layer tear top front spine edge, cloth slightly nicked head & foot of spine, page ends lightly browned, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Pages brown & in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Appleton, Victor The Moving Picture Boys in The Jungle or Stirring Times Among The Wild Animals
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1913 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Frontispiece 
Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY, 1913. 1st Edition Good+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 211pgs. Frontispiece. Green cloth, black letters, red & black pictorial front cover & spine designs. Front hinge cracked, owner name stamp, ink owner name, address stamp on front endpapers, covers dirty, faint water stain at foot of spine margins of pages, o.w. a clean copy. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His Sky Racer or The Quickest Flight on Record
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1911 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontispiece 
Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY, 1911. 1st Edition VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 207pgs. Frontispiece. Brown cloth, black letters, red, brown & black pictorial front cover & spine designs. Page ends a little dull, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents bright & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Appleton, Victor Tom Swift and His Sky Racer or The Quickest Flight on Record
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1911 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontispiece 
Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY, 1911. 1st Edition VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 207pgs. Frontispiece. Brown cloth, black letters, red, brown & black pictorial front cover & spine designs. Cloth nicked head & foot of spine, fore-edge corner tips, ink owner name front endpaper & Title Page, o.w. a clean copy. Text pages bright & in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Appleton, Victor Tom Swift In The Land of Wonders or The Underground Search for the Idol of Gold
New York, NY Grosset & Dunlap 1919 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Frontispiece 
Grosset & Dunlap, New York, NY, 1919. 1st Edition Later Printing, VG+/Good-, Hard Cover, DJ with Mylar. Size=5.5"x8", 218pgs. Frontispiece. #20 in series but listing 22 Titles on DJ flap. 1919 is date series Book #22 was published. Later printing DJ. 1" DJ chip head & foot of spine, bottom fore-edge, 1/2" top rear edge, 1-1/2" DJ tear bottom rear edge, small ones top & bottom edges, owner bookplate on front endpaper (no names), o.w. clean & tight. Text bright & in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 64.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002--2012 Edward Conroy Bookseller

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie