Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE


I'm PayPal Verified


WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS












If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!



 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Hope, Anthony Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Hope, Anthony Captain Dieppe
New York, NY Doubleday & Co. 1900 1st Edition Hard Cover 
Size=4.5"x6" No Dust Jacket 223pgs Red cloth, gold spine lettering, red & gold front cover design, spine cloth dull, page ends lightly browned, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hope, Anthony Half A Hero
New York, NY Harper and Brothers 1893 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Good 
Size=6."x8." DJ Not Issued 314pgs Brown cloth, gold lettering, dark brown and green front cover and spine designs. Free front endpaper removed, o.w. clean and tight. No ink names, tears, chips, underlines, etc. Text pages fairly bright and in VG+ to Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Hope, Anthony Memories and Notes
New York, NY Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1928 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Good 
Size is 8vo No Dust Jacket 247 pages A light stain at bottom front cover edge area & a coffee? stain at front free endpaper fore-edge, o.w. a clean copy. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Hope, Anthony Rupert of Hentzau From the Memoirs of Fritz von Tarlenheim
New York, NY Henry Holt Co. 1898 1st Edition Hard Cover VG Frontis 
Size=5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 386pgs Maroon cloth slightly rubbed head and foot of spine, 1/8" brown spots (2) on fore-edge page ends, pages dull, rear endpapers slightly dirt scuffed, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents Near Fine. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Hope, Anthony Rupert of Hentzau From the Memoirs of Fritz von Tarlenheim
New York, NY Henry Holt and Co. 1898 1st Edition Hard Cover VG- 8 B/W Plates 
Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 386pgs Maroon cloth, gold front cover and spine lettering. Cloth just slightly rubbed at spine edges, covers slightly browned at fore-edge corner tips, 1" gluemended 1" rear endpaper hinge paper tear, o. w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. This book was the sequal to The Prisoner of Zenita. Illustrations by Charles Dana Gibson. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Hope, Anthony The Chronicles of Count Antonio
New York, NY D. Appleton & Co. 1895 1st Edition Hard Cover VG 
Size=5.5"x7.5" no Dust Jacket 331pgs Blue cloth slightly rubbed, 1/2" x 3" paper remnant & a tiny bookstore sticker inside front cover, foxing on Title Page, page ends dull & dirty, o.w. clean & tight. Text is bright and in near fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hope, Anthony The Happiness of Stephen the Smith
New York, NY Frederick A. Stokes Co. 1896 1st Edition Hard Cover VG+ 
Size=4.5x6.5" No Dust Jacket 133pgs Small bookstore sticker inside rear cover at bottom edge, o.w. clean, bright and tight. Text in Fine Like New condition. Dark green cloth, silver lettering and front cover design and trim. Also contains "The Son of the Bishop of Modenstein". 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 45.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hope, Anthony The King's Mirror
New York, NY D. Appleton and Company 1903 Later Printing Hard Cover VG 8 B/W Plates 
Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 368pgs Popular Edition stated on Title Page. Red cloth, black lettering and black front cover design. Cloth slightly mottled at front spine edge area, hinges loose (NOT cracked), o.w. o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents bright and in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hope, Anthony The Prisoner of Zenda Being the History of Three Months in the Life of an English Gentleman
New York, NY Henry Holt Co. 1894 1st Ed. (U.S.) Hard Cover VG- Frontispiece 
Size=4 "x6" DJ Not Issued 226pgs Brown cloth, red lettering & red front cover design. Covers dirty, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in VG+ to Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hope, Anthony The Prisoner of Zenda Being the History of Three Months in the Life of an English Gentleman
New York, NY Henry Holt Co. 1898 1st Ed. (U.S.) Later Printing Hard Cover Good+ 7 B/W Illus. 
Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 307pgs Maroon cloth, gold front cover/spine lettering. Cloth wrinkled at top 3" of front spine edge, front endpaper hinge paper tear, partial one at rear endpaper, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 5 B/W Plates by Charles Dana Gibson. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hope, Anthony Tristram of Blent An Episode in the Story of an Ancient House
New York, NY McClure, Phillips & Co. 1901 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+ 
Size=5.5"x8" No Dust Jacket 426pgs Top page ends dull & have just a few faint dust foxing specks at top edge area, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text and covers in Fine condition. Pages uncut. Anthony Hope is pen name of Sir Anthony Hop Hawkins, English Novelist & playwright (1863-1933). 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hope, Anthony Why Italy Is With The Allies
London, UK Richard Clay & Sons Ltd 1917 1st Ed. (U.K.) Paperback Fine- 
Size=6"x8.5" 16pgs Tradesize 2-staple paperback pamphlet. Light cover creases at bottom fore-edge corners, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, tears, chips or foxing etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002-2011 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com