|
|
Woollcott, Alexander ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Woollcott, Alexander Enchanted Aisles New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1924 First Edition Hardcover Good Book G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY, 1924. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Good+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 260pgs. Cloth frayed head and foot of spine, slightly worn at 2 fore-edge corners, ink date, black lined out name? on front endpaper, foxing specks on 3 black pages after front endpaper, page ends browned, paper sticker inside rear cover, o.w. a clean copy. Text pages bright and in VG+ condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Woollcott, Sergeant Alexander The Command Is Forward Tales of the A.E.F. Battlefields As They Appeared in the Stars and Stripes New York, NY Century Co. 1919 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontis Photo & Text Drawing Century Co., New York, NY, 1919. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 304pgs. Frontis Photo & Text Drawing. Spine & page ends just slightly browned, ink owner initials inside front cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Fine condition. Pvt. C. LeRoy Boldridge, A.E.F. is Illustrator. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
68.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Woollcott, Alexander (Beatrice Kaufman) (Joseph Hennessey), Editors The Letters of Alexander Woollcott *2 Volumes* New York, NY Viking Press 1944 Hardcover Fine Book Viking Press, New York, NY, 1944. Limited Edition Fine, Hard Covers, No Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 410pgs(Index). Copy #192 of a Limited Edition of 262 copies. Both volumes clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
68.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Woollcott, Alexander The Woollcott Reader Bypaths in the Realms of Gold New York, NY Viking Press 1935 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Book Viking Press, New York, NY, 1935. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Good+/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 1010pgs. DJ chipped/torn on edges & endpapers browned at hinge area, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. Contents are bright. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Woollcott, Alexander The Woollcott Reader Bypaths in the Realms of Gold New York, NY The Viking Press 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book The Viking Press, New York, NY, 1935. 1st Ed.(Trade) 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 1011pgs. Some cloth mottling at front cover top edge and front spine edge areas, endpaper hinges browned, ink owner name on front endpaper, o.w clean and tight. Text bright and in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
10.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Woollcott, Alexander Two Gentlemen and a Lady New York, NY Coward-McCann, Inc. 1928 First Edition Hardcover Good Book B/W Text Drawings by Edwina Coward-McCann, Inc., New York, NY, 1928. 1st Edition Good+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 121pgs. B/W Text Drawings by Edwina. Green cloth spine, tan boards. Cloth slightly frayed head and foot of spine, boards worn at fore-edge corners, just slightly so at front endpaper, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text bright and in Near Fine condition. Most of the illustrations are of dogs. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
20.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Woollcott, Alexander (Edwina, Illustrator) *SIGNED by author* Two Gentlemen And A Lady New York, NY Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1928 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Signed by Author Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, New York, NY, 1928. 1st Edition Good-, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 121pages. Shelfwear head/foot of spine/@ fore-edge corners & endpapers & covers dirty, o.w. clean copy. SIGNED/INSCRIBED (Christmas 1928) 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
135.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Woollcott, Alexander While Rome Burns New York, NY Viking Press 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Viking Press, New York, NY, 1935. 1st Edition Later Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9.5", 328pgs. Endpapers hinge areas lightly browned, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Rest of book in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Woollcott, Alexander While Rome Burns New York, NY The Viking Press 1934 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book The Viking Press, New York, NY, 1934. 1st Edition 4th Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 328pgs. Red cloth, gold lettering. Spine cloth, page ends dull, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
9.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|