Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE




I'm PayPal Verified








If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!

WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS

 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Woollcott, Alexander Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Woollcott, Alexander Enchanted Aisles
New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1924 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY, 1924. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Good+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 260pgs. Cloth frayed head and foot of spine, slightly worn at 2 fore-edge corners, ink date, black lined out name? on front endpaper, foxing specks on 3 black pages after front endpaper, page ends browned, paper sticker inside rear cover, o.w. a clean copy. Text pages bright and in VG+ condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Woollcott, Sergeant Alexander The Command Is Forward Tales of the A.E.F. Battlefields As They Appeared in the Stars and Stripes
New York, NY Century Co. 1919 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontis Photo & Text Drawing 
Century Co., New York, NY, 1919. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 304pgs. Frontis Photo & Text Drawing. Spine & page ends just slightly browned, ink owner initials inside front cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Fine condition. Pvt. C. LeRoy Boldridge, A.E.F. is Illustrator. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 68.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Woollcott, Alexander (Beatrice Kaufman) (Joseph Hennessey), Editors The Letters of Alexander Woollcott *2 Volumes*
New York, NY Viking Press 1944 Hardcover Fine Book 
Viking Press, New York, NY, 1944. Limited Edition Fine, Hard Covers, No Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 410pgs(Index). Copy #192 of a Limited Edition of 262 copies. Both volumes clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 68.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Woollcott, Alexander The Woollcott Reader Bypaths in the Realms of Gold
New York, NY Viking Press 1935 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Book 
Viking Press, New York, NY, 1935. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Good+/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 1010pgs. DJ chipped/torn on edges & endpapers browned at hinge area, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. Contents are bright. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Woollcott, Alexander The Woollcott Reader Bypaths in the Realms of Gold
New York, NY The Viking Press 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
The Viking Press, New York, NY, 1935. 1st Ed.(Trade) 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 1011pgs. Some cloth mottling at front cover top edge and front spine edge areas, endpaper hinges browned, ink owner name on front endpaper, o.w clean and tight. Text bright and in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Woollcott, Alexander Two Gentlemen and a Lady
New York, NY Coward-McCann, Inc. 1928 First Edition Hardcover Good Book B/W Text Drawings by Edwina 
Coward-McCann, Inc., New York, NY, 1928. 1st Edition Good+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 121pgs. B/W Text Drawings by Edwina. Green cloth spine, tan boards. Cloth slightly frayed head and foot of spine, boards worn at fore-edge corners, just slightly so at front endpaper, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text bright and in Near Fine condition. Most of the illustrations are of dogs. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 20.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Woollcott, Alexander (Edwina, Illustrator) *SIGNED by author* Two Gentlemen And A Lady
New York, NY Coward, McCann & Geoghegan 1928 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Signed by Author
Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, New York, NY, 1928. 1st Edition Good-, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 121pages. Shelfwear head/foot of spine/@ fore-edge corners & endpapers & covers dirty, o.w. clean copy. SIGNED/INSCRIBED (Christmas 1928) 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 135.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Woollcott, Alexander While Rome Burns
New York, NY Viking Press 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Viking Press, New York, NY, 1935. 1st Edition Later Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9.5", 328pgs. Endpapers hinge areas lightly browned, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Rest of book in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Woollcott, Alexander While Rome Burns
New York, NY The Viking Press 1934 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
The Viking Press, New York, NY, 1934. 1st Edition 4th Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 328pgs. Red cloth, gold lettering. Spine cloth, page ends dull, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002--2012 Edward Conroy Bookseller

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie