|
|
Adams, Walter & Brock, James W. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Adams, Walter & Brock, James W. Adam Smith Goes to Moscow A Dialogue on Radical Reform Princeton, NJ Princeton U.P. 1993 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Princeton U.P., Princeton, NJ, 1993. 1st Edition 2nd Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 156pgs(INDEX). Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Adams, Walter & Brock, James W. Adam Smith Goes to Moscow A Dialogue on Radical Reform Princeton, NJ Princeton U.P. 1993 First Edition Hardcover New Book Princeton U.P., Princeton, NJ, 1993. 1st Edition 2nd Printing, NEW, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 156pgs(INDEX). It's NEW!! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Adams, Walter & Brock, James W. Adam Smith Goes to Moscow A Dialogue on Radical Reform Princeton, NJ Princeton U.P. 1993 First Edition Hardcover New Book Princeton U.P., Princeton, NJ, 1993. 1st Edition 2nd Printing, NEW, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 156pgs(INDEX). It's NEW!! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Adams, James Truslow (Editor In Chief) Album of American History *4 Volumes In Slipcase* New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1944 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, 1944. 1st Edition Fine/VG-, Hard Cover, DJ with Mylar. Size=8."x11.5", VG- Slipcase slightly worn at lead-in edges and stained along one rear spine edge, DJs nicked Volumes 3 & 4 have 1/4" DJ chip. Volumes 3 & 4 are First Printings, Vols. 1 & 2 later ones. Prices unclipped. Books are o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
68.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Adams, James Turlow Album of American History vol. 1 Colonial Period New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Fully Illustrated Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, 1944. 1st Edition VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=Large 8vo, 411pgs. Fully Illustrated. Dust foxing specks on top page ends, o.w. clean & tight. Erasure mark on endpaper. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Shipman, James T. with Jerry L. Adams, Jack Baker, Jerry D. Wilson An Introduction to Physical Science Lexington, KY D.C. Heath and Company 1971 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book B/W, COLOR Illus. D.C. Heath and Company, Lexington, KY, 1971. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=8.5"x9.5", 658pgs(Index). B/W, COLOR Illus.. Orange on spine (NOT letters) faded, covers a little dirty, owner name, address ink stamp on Title Page, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Adams, Walter (James W. Brock) Antitrust Economics on Trial A Dialogue on the New Laissez-Faire Princeton, NJ Princeton U.P. 1991 0691042918 / 9780691042916 First Edition Hardcover New Book Princeton U.P., Princeton, NJ, 1991. 1st Edition 1st Printing, NEW, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 132pp(Index). It's NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 0691042918 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Adams, James Truslow Building The British Empire New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, 1939. 1st Edition Later Printing, VG/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 438pp(Index). DJ nicked on top/bottom edges & has 3/4" & 1/4" chip, endpapers browned @ hinge area & an ink name, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Adams, James Truslow Building The British Empire To The End Of The First Empire New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1938 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, 1938. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 438pgs(Index). 3/8" x 1-1/2" long DJ chip top fore-edge, DJ nicked top & bottom edges, 1/2" DJ tear top rear edge, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Adams, James Truslow Building The British Empire To The End Of The First Empire New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1938 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, 1938. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 438pgs(Index). Spine cloth & lettering faded, small owner name embossment on front endpaper, ink date, number inside rear endpaper, bookseller sticker inside rear cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Almost New condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Adams, James Bull's Eye The Assassination and Life of Supergun Inventor Gerald Bull New York, NY Times Books 1992 0812920090 / 9780812920093 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 22 B/W Photos Times Books, New York, NY, 1992. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 317pgs(Index). 22 B/W Photos. DJ rear cover has 2 scratches, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. ISBN 0812920090 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
29.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Adams, James Bull's Eye The Assassination and Life of Supergun Inventor Gerald Bull New York, NY Times Books 1992 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book 22 B/W Photos Times Books, New York, NY, 1992. 1st Edition VG+/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 317pp(Index). 22 B/W Photos. Ink name & a couple of black ink marks on front endpapers, o.w. clean, bright & tight. NO bookplates, DJ not torn etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 8129 2009 0 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
25.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Adams, James Turlow Empire of the Seven Seas The British Empire 1784-1939 New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 4 endmaps Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, 1940. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 391pp(Index). 4 endmaps. A little light foxing on front pastedown endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. NO inj names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Adams, James L. Flying Butresses, Entropy, and O-Rings The World of an Engineer Cambridge, MA Harvard U.P. 1991 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Illustrations Harvard U.P., Cambridge, MA, 1991. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=Large 8vo, 264pp(Index). Illustrations. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Adams, James L. Flying Butresses, Entropy, and O-Rings The World of an Engineer Cambridge, MA Harvard U.P. 1991 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Illustrations Harvard U.P., Cambridge, MA, 1991. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=Large 8vo, 264pp(Index). Illustrations. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Gooding, Corporal James Henry (Virginia M. Adams, Editor) On the Altar of Freedom A Black Soldier's Civiel War Lettters from the Front Amherst, MA U of Massachusetts Press 1991 0870237454 / 9780870237454 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 29 B/W Illus. & Maps U of Massachusetts Press, Amherst, MA, 1991. 1st Edition Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 139pgs(Index). 29 B/W Illus. & Maps. Fine book in lightly rubbed DJ, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0870237454 James M. McPherson, Foreword 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
35.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Gardner, James B. and George Rollie Adams, Editors Ordinary People and Everyday Life Perspectives on the New Social History Nashville, TN Am. Assoc. For St. & Local 1983 091005066x / 9780910050661 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book B/W Photos Am. Assoc. For St. & Local, Nashville, TN, 1983. 1st Edition VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 215pgs(Index). B/W Photos. DJ nicked top and bottom edge, 1/2" DJ tear book front fore-edge corner, 1/4" DJ chip bottom fore-edge, Colonial Williamsburg bookplate inside front book cover, o.w. clean, bright and tight. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 091005066x 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Adams, William James Restructuring the French Economy Government and the Rise of Market Competition since World War II Washington, D.C. Brookings Institution 1989 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 107 Data Tables Brookings Institution, Washington, D.C., 1989. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 400pp(Index). 107 Data Tables. DJ nicked head of spine area, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Adams, James Secret Armies Inside the American, Soviet and European Special Forces New York, NY Atlantic Monthly 1987 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 23 B/W Photos Atlantic Monthly, New York, NY, 1987. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 440pgs(Index). 23 B/W Photos. Withdrawn stamp from USS Intrepid Sea, Air and Space Museum Library. Intrepid is an aircraft carrier commissioned in WWII and opened as a museum in New York City in 1984. It was completely refurbished and reopened to the public on Veterans Day, 2008. This book is part of a 2000+ book collection from the Museum Library. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Adams, James Sellout Aldrich Ames and The Corruption of The CIA New York, NY Viking Penguin 1995 0670862363 / 9780670862368 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 21 B/W Photos Viking Penguin, New York, NY, 1995. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 322pgs(Index). 21 B/W Photos. DJ lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0670862363 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|