|
|
Adams, Henry H. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Adams, Henry H. 1942 The Year that Doomed the Axis New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 25 Maps David McKay Co., Inc., New York, NY, 1967. 1st Edition 2nd Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 522 pp(INDEX). 25 Maps. DJ nicked head/foot of spine, o.w. clean, tight & fairly bright. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Adams, Henry H. 1942 The Year that Doomed the Axis New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 25 Maps David McKay Co., Inc., New York, NY, 1967. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 522pgs(Index). 25 Maps. DJ slightly nicked head & foot of spine, slightly rubbed on spine, rear cover, nicked bottom fore-edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Adams, Henry Hitch and Baxter Hathaway, Editors Dramatic Essays of the Neoclassic Age New York, NY Columbia U.P. 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Columbia U.P., New York, NY, 1950. 1st Edition VG+/Good, Hard Cover, DJ with Mylar. Size=6.5"x9.5", 412pp(Index). DJ nicked top/bottom edges, 3/4" DJ tear, is browned on spine/edge areas, o.w. clean & tight. Price unclipped. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
64.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Cochran, M.H. (Intro, Henry M. Adams) (Harry Elmer Barnes, Foreword) Germany Not Guilty in 1914 (Examining a Much Prized Book) Colorado Springs, CO Ralph Myles, Publisher 1972 0879260092 / 9780879260095 2nd Edition Hardcover New Book Ralph Myles, Publisher, Colorado Springs, CO, 1972. 2nd Edition NEW, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.75", 236pgs. It's NEW! It did not come with a Dust Jacket! This is a reprint of the 1931 edition with a new Intro added. ISBN 0879260092 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
35.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Cochran, M.H. (Intro, Henry M. Adams) (Harry Elmer Barnes, Foreword) Germany Not Guilty in 1914 (Examining a Much Prized Book) Colorado Springs, CO Ralph Myles, Publisher 1972 0879260092 / 9780879260095 2nd Edition Hardcover New Book Ralph Myles, Publisher, Colorado Springs, CO, 1972. 2nd Edition NEW, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.75", 236pgs. It's NEW! It did not come with a Dust Jacket! This is a reprint of the 1931 edition with a new Intro added. ISBN 0879260092 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
35.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Adams, Henry and Edited by Ernest Samuels Henry Adams Selected Letters Cambridge, MA Belknap (Harvard Univ) 1992 0674287570 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 18 B/W Photos Belknap (Harvard Univ), Cambridge, MA, 1992. 1st Edition Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 587pgs(Index). 18 B/W Photos. 3/8" DJ tear bottom rear edge near spine, DJ rubbed at fore-edge corners, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0674287570 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Adams, Henry Letters To A Niece and Prayer To the Virgin of Chartres Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1920 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1920. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 134pgs. Dark blue cloth, gold lettering, small front cover embossed decoration, cloth slightly nicked at head & foot of spine, ink owner name, date on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Text bright & in Near Fine condition. Also has "A Nieces' Memories" by Mabel La Farge. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Gooding, Corporal James Henry (Virginia M. Adams, Editor) On the Altar of Freedom A Black Soldier's Civiel War Lettters from the Front Amherst, MA U of Massachusetts Press 1991 0870237454 / 9780870237454 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 29 B/W Illus. & Maps U of Massachusetts Press, Amherst, MA, 1991. 1st Edition Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 139pgs(Index). 29 B/W Illus. & Maps. Fine book in lightly rubbed DJ, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0870237454 James M. McPherson, Foreword 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
35.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Adams, Joey with Henry Tobias The Borscht Belt New York, NY Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1959 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 54 B/W Photos Bobbs-Merrill Co., New York, NY, 1959. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 224pp(Index). 54 B/W Photos. DJ nicked head/foot of spine/@ fore-edge corners, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Adams, Henry The Education of Henry Adams Franklin Center, PA The Franklin Library 1983 Hardcover Very Good Book Portraits The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, PA, 1983. VG-, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6."x8.5", 530pgs(Index). Portraits. Black leather binding, 3 raised spine ribs, gold front cover and spine lettering and designs, all around page end gold gilt, attached silk page marker, gold stamp design on book covers has brown spot,owner name, address label on front endpaper, fore-edge page ends rubbed in 1/4" spot, o.w. clean, bright and tight. Text Like New. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Adams, Henry The Tendency of History New York, NY MacMillan Co. 1928 Hardcover Very Good Book MacMillan Co., New York, NY, 1928. Later Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 175pgs. A 1/8" chip on spine label & label is foxed, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
29.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|