|
|
Adams, Charles Francis ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Adams, Charles Francis "Imperialsim" and "The Tracks of Our Forefathers" Tuesday, December 20, 1898 Boston, MA Dana Estes & Company 1899 First Edition Paperback Very Good Book Dana Estes & Company, Boston, MA, 1899. 1st Edition VG+, Paperback, Size=6"x9", 37pgs. Tradesize stiff gray cover paperback pamphlet. A very slight vertical crease in middle of front cover & text, o.w. clean, bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
21.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Adams, Charles Francis "Imperialsim" and "The Tracks of Our Forefathers" Tuesday, December 20, 1898 Boston, MA Dana Estes & Company 1899 First Edition Paperback Very Good Book Dana Estes & Company, Boston, MA, 1899. 1st Edition VG, Paperback, Size=6"x9", 37pgs. Tradesize stiff gray cover paperback pamphlet. 1/2" x 1" dark stain at mid-spine, o.w. clean, bright & tight. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Adams, Charles Francis "Imperialsim" and "The Tracks of Our Forefathers" Tuesday, December 20, 1898 Boston, MA Dana Estes & Company 1899 First Edition Paperback Very Good Book Dana Estes & Company, Boston, MA, 1899. 1st Edition VG-, Paperback, Size=6"x9", 37pgs. Tradesize stiff gray cover paperback pamphlet. Cover slightly chipped head & foot of spine, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents bright & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Martin, Charles L. (Ramon F. Adams, Intro) A Sketch of Sam Bass The Bandit Norman, OK U of Oklahoma Press 1956 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 4 Illustrations U of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, 1956. 1st Ed(AsSuch) 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 166pgs. 4 Illustrations. Price clipped, DJ slightly rubbed, 1/2" tear DJ top front fore-edge corner, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Adams, Charles For Good and Evil The Impact of Taxes on the Course of Civilization Lanham, MD Madison Books 1993 0819186317 / 9780819186317 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Madison Books, Lanham, MD, 1993. 1st Edition Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 530pgs(Index). 1/8" DJ tear bottom fore-edge, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. Rest of DJ in Fine condition. ISBN 0819186317 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Anderson, Isabel (Edited) (Charles Francis Adams, Foreword) *Editor SIGNED/INSCRIBED!* Larz Anderson Letters and Journals of a Diplomat New York, NY Fleming H. Revell Co. 1940 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Journal Text Illus by Larz Anderson Signed by Author Fleming H. Revell Co., New York, NY, 1940. 1st Edition Fine-/Good+, Hard Cover, DJ with Mylar. Size=6.5"x9.5", 672pgs(Index). Text Illus by Larz Anderson. 1" chip, 1-1/2" tear DJ bottom fore-edge, 2" tear DJ top front cover, 1" one bottom rear fore-edge corner, DJ nicked top & bottom edges, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. SIGNED/INSCRIBED by Editor, Isabel Anderson on front endpaper. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
71.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Adams, John Quincy (Charles True Adams, Foreword) Parties in the United States New York, NY Greenberg, Publisher 1941 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Greenberg, Publisher, New York, NY, 1941. 1st Edition VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 136pgs. Copy #3 of 600. Endpaper hinges slightly browned, 1/16" hole in rear endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Rest of book in Fine condition. Typed letter SIGNED by Editor Charles True Adams to Mr. Archibald L. Jackson that author states in letter, (copy) number 3, I am sending to you as "Godfather of the Book." 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
113.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Adams, Charles Francis Studies Military and Diplomatic 1775-1865 New York, NY MacMillan Co. 1911 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book MacMillan Co., New York, NY, 1911. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 424pp(Index). Cloth nicked at head & foot of spine, short ink gift note on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Text is bright & in fine condition, top page ends are gold gilt! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
33.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Adams, Charles Francis Studies Military and Diplomatic 1775-1865 New York, NY MacMillan Co. 1911 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book MacMillan Co., New York, NY, 1911. 1st Edition VG, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 424pp(Index). Cloth nicked at foot of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
35.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Adams, James Truslow and Charles Garrett Vannest The Record of America New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Poor Book 7 Color, 42 B/W Maps, 7Graph Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY, 1935. 1st Edition Later Printing, VG/Poor, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 941pgs(Index). 7 Color, 42 B/W Maps, 7Graph. DJ chipped head of spine, mid spine. DJ flap separated but present, rear one nearly separated, page ends, endpaper edges browned o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc.Text in Near Fine condition, DJ in clear plastic protective cover. Also has 5 COLOR, 208B/W illustrations in text. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Adams, Charles Those Dirty Rotten Taxes The Tax Revolts that Built America New York, NY Free Press 1998 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 63 B/W Illustrations Free Press, New York, NY, 1998. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 242pp(Index). 63 B/W Illustrations. DJ rubbed on covers, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|