|
|
Abbott, John S. C. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Abbott, John S. C. History of Hernando Cortez New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1855 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 15 Engravings Harper & Brothers, New York, NY, 1855. 1st Edition Good, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=4.5"x6", 348pgs. 15 Engravings. Shelfwear head & foot of spine & at fore-edge corners, front endpaper pasted to inside front cover, bookplate remnants on front endpaper, rear endpaper, pages at end of book brown stained at fore-edges, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
30.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Abbott, John S.C. Italy (with a Supplementary Chapter of Recent Events by Wolfred C. Lay) New York, NY P.F. Collier & Son 1902 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book lllustrations P.F. Collier & Son, New York, NY, 1902. 1st Ed(AsSuch) VG, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x8.5", 648pp(Index). lllustrations. Ink name on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Has top edge Gold Gilt. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Abbott, John S.C. Italy (with a Supplementary Chapter of Recent Events by Wolfred C. Lay) New York, NY P.F. Collier & Son 1900 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book lllustrations P.F. Collier & Son, New York, NY, 1900. 1st Ed(AsSuch) VG, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 668pp(Index). lllustrations. Clean, tight & somewhat bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Abbott, John S. C. and Russell H. Conwell Lives of The Presidents of The United States of America, From Washington to The Present Time Portland, ME H. Hallett and Co. 1881 Hardcover Very Good Book 11 Steel Endmaps, 48 Woodcut H. Hallett and Co., Portland, ME, 1881. VG-, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6"x9.5", 640pgs(Index). 11 Steel Endmaps, 48 Woodcut. No date but last president in book was Chester A. Arthur who served 1881-1885. Light brown cloth, black lettering, black & gold front cover & spine designs. Cloth slightly frayed head & foot of spine, ink gift note on front endpaper, foxing on Frontis & Title Page, slight age toning at page margins, list of 4 later presidents inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
41.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Spahn, Raymond J. (Trans & Annotated) (John C. Abbott, Edited) (John H. Lienhard IV, Foreword) New Worlds to Seek Pioneer Heinrich Lienhard in Switzerland and America, 1824-1846 Carbondale, IL Souther Illinois Univ.Press 2000 0809322331 / 9780809322336 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book Frontispiece, 5 Maps Souther Illinois Univ.Press, Carbondale, IL, 2000. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 255pp(Index). Frontispiece, 5 Maps. 1/2" long black line on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, bright & very tight. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears, etc. Rest of book in new condition. ISBN 0809322331 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Abbott, John S. C. THE EMPIRE OF RUSSIA The Monarchies of continetal Europe New York, NY Mason Brothers 1860 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Frontispiece Peter the Great Mason Brothers, New York, NY, 1860. 1st Edition VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 528pp(Index). Frontispiece Peter the Great. EX-LIBRARY copy!! Usual stamps etc., o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
15.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Abbott, John S. C. The Empire of Russia: Its Rise and Present Power New York, NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1872 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Dodd, Mead & Co., New York, NY, 1872. 1st Edition Good+, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=5.5"x8.5", 576pp(Index). Front hinge loose (not cracked) partial rear hinge paper tear is gluemended,o.w. a clean copy. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Text is bright & in fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Abbott, John S. C. The French Revolution of 1789 **2 VOLUMES** New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1887 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Many Illustrations Harper & Brothers, New York, NY, 1887. 1st Edition Later Printing, VG+, Hard Covers, DJ Not Issued. Size=6.5"x10", 872pgs(Index). Many Illustrations. Small owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp, number, initials on rear endpaper of both volumes, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of books in Fine Almost New condition. Texts Like New. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
77.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Abbott, John S. C. The French Revolution of 1789 **2 VOLUMES** New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1887 First Edition Hardcover Good Very Good Book Many Illustrations Harper & Brothers, New York, NY, 1887. 1st Edition Later Printing, Good/VG, Hard Covers, DJ Not Issued. Size=6.5"x10", 587pgs(Index). Many Illustrations. Green cloth rubbed & dirty, small owner name embossment, small ink date stamp, number inside rear endpaper of each volume, front hinge paper torn, rear hinge crack in Volume 1, volume 2 front cover wrinkled in a small area, o.w. clean copy. Text bright & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Abbott, John S. C. D.D. with additions by W. F. Mallalieu D.D. The History of Christianity Cleveland, OH The American Publishing Co. 1895 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 14 Plates The American Publishing Co., Cleveland, OH, 1895. 1st Edition Good, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6."x9.", 521pgs. 14 Plates. Brown leather spine & fore-edge corners, gold front cover & spine lettering & trim with bright all around page end gold gilt. Spine leather chipped and worn, shelfwear at cover fore-edge corners, endpaper edges lightly browned, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Fine condition. Frontis, Frontis tissue and Title page foxed. Plates include 6 Steel, 8 Copper Engravings. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
29.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Abbott, John S. C. The History of Napoleon III. Emperor of the French Boston, MA B.B. Russell 1870 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 9 Engravings B.B. Russell, Boston, MA, 1870. 1st Edition Later Printing, Good+, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6.5"x9.5", 690pgs(Index). 9 Engravings. Original green cloth frayed head & foot of spine, rear spine edge, worn at fore-edge corners, owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp inside rear endpaper, page ends lightly browned, o.w. clean & tight. Text bright & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
44.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Abbott, John The Iranians How They Live and Work New York, NY Praeger Publishers 1977 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 16 B/W Photos & 1 Map Praeger Publishers, New York, NY, 1977. 1st Edition Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 168pp(Index). 16 B/W Photos & 1 Map. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Abbott, John The Iranians How They Live and Work New York, NY Praeger Publishers 1977 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 16 B/W Photos & 1 Map Praeger Publishers, New York, NY, 1977. 1st Edition Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 168pp(Index). 16 B/W Photos & 1 Map. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Abbott, John S. C. The Pursuit and Capture of Morgan Fort Wayne, IN Pub. Lib. of Fort Wayne 1955 First Edition Paperback Fine Book 3 B/W Woodcuts Pub. Lib. of Fort Wayne, Fort Wayne, IN, 1955. 1st Ed Fine, Paperback, Size=5"x7.5", 22pgs. 3 B/W Woodcuts. Small paperback pamphlet. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Pictorial front cover. Originally appeared in Haper's New Monthly Magazine, Volume 31, August, 1865. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Allan, D.G.C. and John L. Abbott (Editors) The Virtuoso Tribe Of Arts & Sciences Studies in the Eighteenth-Century Work and Membership of the London Society... Athens, GA U of Georgia Press 1992 0820313262 / 9780820313269 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Chronology, 30 Illus U of Georgia Press, Athens, GA, 1992. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 447pgs(Index). Chronology, 30 Illus. 3/8" DJ tear foot of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0820313262 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|