|
|
Taylor, A. J. P. (Chris Wrigley, Intro) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Taylor, A. J. P. (Chris Wrigley, Intro) A Century of Conflict 1848-1948 The Struggle for Mastery In Europe *5 Volumes Complete* London, UK Folio Society 1998 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Maps & Tables Folio Society, London, UK, 1998. 1st Ed(AsSuch) VG+/Fine, Hard Cover, With Slipcase. Size=7"X10.5, Maps & Tables. 5 volumes are in a red decorated slipcase. Each volume has an owner name embossment on Half Title Page, small ink date stamp inside rear endpaper, o.w. all are clean, bright & very tight. Slipcase & rest of each book Like New. Beautiful Set!! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
149.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Taylor, A.J.P. Beaverbrook A Biography New York, NY Simon and Schuster 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 48 Illustrations Simon and Schuster, New York, NY, 1972. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 2nd Printing, VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 712 pp(INDEX). 48 Illustrations. 1/2" DJ tear head of spine & thin line of whiteout on bottom page ends, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Taylor, A.J.P. Beaverbrook A Biography London, UK Hamish Hamilton Ltd. 1972 0241021707 / 9780241021705 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book 48 Illustrations Hamish Hamilton Ltd., London, UK, 1972. 1st Ed. (U.K.) VG+/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 712pgs(Index). 48 Illustrations. Small owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp, number inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. DJ not torn, etc. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0241021707 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Taylor, A.J.P. Beaverbrook A Biography New York, NY Simon and Schuster 1972 0671213768 / 9780671213763 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 48 Illustrations Simon and Schuster, New York, NY, 1972. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 712pgs(Index). 48 Illustrations. DJ slightly nicked head & foot of spine, 3/8" DJ tear, small ink date stamp, number, word inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. ISBN 0671213768 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Taylor, A.J.P. English History 1914-1945 New York, NY Oxford U.P. 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 7 Graphs & 8 Maps Oxford U.P., New York, NY, 1965. 1st Edition VG+, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 708pgs(INDEX). 7 Graphs & 8 Maps. Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Pares, Richard (A.J.P. Taylor), Edited Essays presented to Sir Lewis Namier London, UK MacMillan Co. Ltd. 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book MacMillan Co. Ltd., London, UK, 1956. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 541pgs. 1/4" DJ chip head of spine, faint foxing specks on DJ, top page ends & endpaper edges, rear endpaper partly browned, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. In a clear plastic protective wrapper. Contents in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Taylor, A. J. P. (Chris Wrigley, Edited with Intro) From Napoleon to the Second International Essays on Nineteenth-Century Europe New York, NY Penguin 1994 0713991135 / 9780713991130 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book Penguin, New York, NY, 1994. 1st Ed. (U.S.) VG+/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 426pp(Index). Ink owner name on front free endpaper, 1/2" scrape mark where price sticker removed on opposite endpapers, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not torn, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0713991135 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Taylor, A.J.P. (Editor-in-Chief) History of World War I London, UK Octopus Books 1974 0706403983 / 9780706403985 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Filled w/COLOR & B/W Photos Octopus Books, London, UK, 1974. 1st Edition Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=9.5"x12", 285pp(Index). Filled w/COLOR & B/W Photos. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. ISBN 0706403983 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Taylor, A.J.P. (Editor-in-Chief) History of World War II London, UK Octopus Books 1974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book filled w/COLOR & B/W Photos Octopus Books, London, UK, 1974. 1st Edition VG/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 4to, 285pp (INDEX). filled w/COLOR & B/W Photos. Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Taylor, A.J.P. (Editor-in-Chief) History of World War II London, UK Octopus Books 1974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book filled w/COLOR & B/W Photos Octopus Books, London, UK, 1974. 1st Edition VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 4to, 285pgs(INDEX). filled w/COLOR & B/W Photos. 1" DJ tear at foot of spine, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
26.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Taylor, A.J.P. (Editor-in-Chief) History of World War II London, UK Octopus Books 1974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book Filled w/COLOR & B/W Photos Octopus Books, London, UK, 1974. 1st Edition VG+/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=9.5"x12", 285pp(Index). Filled w/COLOR & B/W Photos. Book covers rubbed at head & foot of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Stevenson, Frances (A.J.P. Taylor, Editor) Lloyd George A Diary by Frances Stevenson New York, NY Harper & Row 1971 0060141166 / 9780060141165 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book Frontispiece of Author Harper & Row, New York, NY, 1971. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, VG+/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 338pgs(Index). Frontispiece of Author. DJ just slightly nicked foot of spine, bottom rear fore-edge corner, owner name embossment on front endpaper,Half Title Page, small ink date stamp inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0060141166 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Stevenson, Frances and (A.J.P. Taylor, Editor) Lloyd George A Diary by Frances Stevenson New York, NY Harper & Row 1971 0060141166 / 9780060141165 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Frontispiece of Author Harper & Row, New York, NY, 1971. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Fine-/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 338pp(Index). Frontispiece of Author. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0060141166 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Jarrett, Derek (A.J.P. Taylor, General Editor/Intro) Pitt the Younger **British Prime Ministers** London, UK Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1974 0297766686 / 9780297766681 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 100 Illustrations Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, UK, 1974. 1st Edition VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=Large 8vo, 224pgs(INDEX). 100 Illustrations. DJ nicked on top/bottom edges, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Taylor, A.J.P. Politicians, Socialism and Historians New York, NY Stein and Day 1982 0812827961 / 9780812827965 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Stein and Day, New York, NY, 1982. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 259pp(Index). A 1/2" DJ tear at top rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0812827961 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
13.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Taylor, A.J.P. Politicians, Socialism and Historians New York, NY Stein and Day 1982 0812827961 / 9780812827965 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Stein and Day, New York, NY, 1982. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Fine/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 259pp(Index). DJ covers slightly rubbed and has 3 scratches at rear cover top edge area, o.w. clean, tight and bright. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. Price unclipped. Book Like New. ISBN 0812827961 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Taylor, A.J.P. (Editor-in-Chief) The Second World War An Illustrated History New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1975 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book filled w/COLOR & B/W Photos G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY, 1975. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=Large 8vo, 235pgs+(INDEX). filled w/COLOR & B/W Photos. 3/4" DJ tears(2) on top edges, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Taylor, A. J. P. The War Lords New York, NY Atheneum 1977 0689108400 / 9780689108402 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 162 B/W Photos Atheneum, New York, NY, 1977. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 189 pp(INDEX). 162 B/W Photos. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0689108400 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Shermer, David (A.J.P. Taylor, Intro) World War I Secaucus, NJ Derby Books 1973 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book 126COLOR/266B/W Photos/27Map Derby Books, Secaucus, NJ, 1973. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Fine-/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 4to, 256pp(INDEX). 126COLOR/266B/W Photos/27Map. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Shermer, David (A.J.P. Taylor, Intro) World War I Secaucus, NJ Derby Books 1973 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 392 Photos(126 COLOR)/27Maps Derby Books, Secaucus, NJ, 1973. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 4to, 256pgs(INDEX). 392 Photos(126 COLOR)/27Maps. Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|