|
|
Henty, G. A. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Henty, G. A. Among Malay Pirates A Tale of Adventure and Peril New York, NY A. L. Burt Co. 1900 REPRINT Edition Hard Cover VG B/W Frontis, 4 Text Plates Size=5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 275pgs 1900 date approximate. Red cloth black lettering, red, black & grey front cover & spine design. Ink owner name, date inside front cover, date sticker on front fore-edge, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Henty, G. A. Bonnie Prince Charlie. A Tale of Tontenoy and Culloden. New York, NY A.L. Burt 1888 REPRINT Edition Hard Cover Good Frontis Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 350pgs COLOR pictorial front cover and spine. Rear cover dirty, front cover very slightly so, page ends browned, ink gift note on front endpaper, o.w. a clean copy. Text pages in VG condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Henty, G. A. Both Sides The Border New York, NY Charles Scribner's Sons 1903 1st Edition Later Printing Hard Cover VG+ 12 B/W Plates Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 378pgs Red cloth, black lettering, white, red & black front cover & spine designs, ink gift note on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Text bright & in Near Fine condition. Illustrations by Ralph Peacock. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Henty, G. A. Captain Bayley's Heir A Tale of the Gold Fields of California New York, NY A. L. Burt Co. 1889 REPRINT Edition Hard Cover VG B/W Frontis, Text Plates Size=5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 336pgs Green cloth, black & white lettering, green, red & black front cover & spine decorations. SIight cloth mottling at rear edges, page ends slightly browned, ink gift note on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Text in VG+ condition. California Goldfield illustrated by H. M. Paget. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Henty, G. A. For Name and Fame: or Through Afghan Passes New York, NY Hurst and Co. 1889 REPRINT Edition Hard Cover VG B/W Frontis, 5Text Plates Size=5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 298pgs Light color cloth black lettering, red, black & light green front cover & spine designs, black & silver lettering. Rear cloth lightly scuffed, some cloth mottling on spine & page ends lightly browned, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Henty, G. A. For Name and Fame: or Through Afghan Passes New York, NY A. L. Burt Co. 1889 REPRINT Edition Hard Cover VG B/W Frontis, Text Plates Size=5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 385pgs Light color cloth black lettering, red, black & light green front cover & spine designs, black & silver lettering, cloth lightly dirt scuffed, No. 4 on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of contents in Fine Condition, text pages Like New. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Henty, G. A. In the Reign of Terror The Adventures Of a Westminster Boy. New York, NY Hurst & Company 1888 REPRINT Edition Hard Cover Good Frontispiece Size=5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 296pgs Gold & black lettering, 2-1/2" x 5" COLOR front cover picture of man with flag on horseback. Cloth on spine, front cover a little dirty, small ink owner name stamp on front endpaper, 2" & 1" rear endpaper hinge paper tears, o.w. a clean copy. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Henty, G. A. One of the 28th A Tale of Waterloo New York, NY A. L. Burt Co. 1890 REPRINT Edition Hard Cover Good+ Frontis Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 384pgs Grey cloth, red, grey, black front cover design of soldier with rifle & a small one naval rowboat & attacking ship, silver & black spine lettering. Front endpaper hinge paper torn, chipped, ink owner name stamp on front endpaper, page ends, endpapers browned, o.w. clean & tight. Text bright & in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Henty, G. A. The Bravest of The Brave; or With Peterborough in Spain New York, NY Hurst & Co. 1887 REPRINT Edition Hard Cover VG B/W Frontis, 7 Text Plates Size=5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 291pgs Light color cloth black lettering, red, black & light green front cover & spine designs, black & silver lettering. Green page ends. Endpapers browned, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in VG+ condition. Illustrations by H. M. Paget. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Henty, G. A. The Cornet of Horse A Tale of Marlborough's Wars New York, NY A. L. Burt Co. 1881 REPRINT Edition Hard Cover VG- Frontispiece Size=5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 424pgs Bluish gray cloth, black & silver lettering. Red & black front cover & spine designs. Cloth just slightly nicked foot of spine, page ends a little dull, 3/8" front spine gutter tear, 2 blank pages after front endpaper partially browned, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Near Fine to Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
25.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Henty, G. A. The Dragon and The Raven or The Days of King Alfred New York, NY M. A. Donohue & Co. 1902 Hard Cover VG- B/W Frontis, 8 Text Plates Size=5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 279pgs 1902 approximate date. Grey cloth, with black lettering, gold, grey, black front cover & spine designs, ink "No 14" on front endpaper, pages & page ends slightly age toned, o.w. clean & tight. Cloth fairly bright & in VG+ condition. VG+ condition. Illustrations by C. J. Staniland. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Henty, G. A. The Lion of St. Mark A Story of Venice in the Fourteeth Century Chicago, IL M. A. Donohue & Co. 1889 Hard Cover Good+ 10 B/W Illus. Size=5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 362pgs Brown cloth, black lettering, COLOR pictorial 3-1/2" x 4" front cover overlay. Some cloth mottling mostly on front cover, front free endpaper removed, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Fine condition. Illustrations by Gordon Browne. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Henty, G. A. The Lion of St. Mark: A story of Venice in the Fourteenth Century New York, NY Scribner and Welford 1889 1st Ed. (U.S.) Later Printing Hard Cover Good+ Frontis Size=5.5"x8" No Dust Jacket 384pgs No date but approximately 1889. Green cloth, gold lettering & designs on front cover & spine. 3/8" cloth tear head of spine, cloth slightly frayed rear spine edge, 2 small front endpaper hinge paper tears, 1/4" wide faint coffee? stain along fore-edges, top edge of front endpaper up through page 16, ink gift note on Halp Title Page, o.w. clean & tight. 10 full-page illustrations by Gordon Browne. 32 page book catalogue at end of text. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
153.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Henty, G. A. The Young Colonists New York, NY Hurst & Co. 1885 Hard Cover Good Frontis Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 250pgs Rear cover cloth dirty & stained. COLOR pictorial cover of soldier on horse leading soldiers slightly rubbed, light foxing & ink owner name, date on front endpapers, o.w. a clean copy. Text pages in VG+ condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Henty, G. A. The Young Colonists New York, NY The Mershon Company 1885 Hard Cover Good+ Frontis, 5 B/W Plates Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 281pgs Cream color cloth, red cream, green & black front cover & spine designs, gold spine lettering, red front cover lettering. Spine design rubbed, front free endpaper removed, bottom half of fore-edge page ends green stained & Frontis fore-edge margins also green stained, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Henty, G. A. The Young Colonists A Story of Life and War In South Africa New York, NY A. L. Burt Co. 1885 REPRINT Edition Hard Cover VG 5 B/W Plates Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 352pgs Grey cloth, red, grey, black front cover design of soldier with rifle & a small one naval rowboat & attacking ship, silver & black spine lettering. Page ends dull & a little dirty, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text bright & in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Henty, G. A. The Young Midshipman A Story of The Bombardment of Alexandria Chicago, IL M. A. Donohue & Co. 1891 REPRINT Edition Hard Cover Good+ Size=5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 286pgs Light brown cloth, dark lettering, COLOR 3-1/2" x 4" pictorial front cover paper overlay of 6 sailors standing around main mast of sailing ship. 1/2" light brown front cover stain, cloth frayed head of spine, 1/2" front endpaper hinge paper tear, 2 rear endpaper hinge paper tears, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text pages faintly bright & in VG+ condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Henty, G. A. Through The Fray New York, NY A. L. Burt Co. 1886 REPRINT Edition Hard Cover VG+ 5 B/W Illustrations Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 316pgs Green cloth, red, green, black front cover design of soldier with rifle & a small one naval rowboat & attacking ship, silver & black spine lettering. Very faint dust foxing specks on top page ends, small bookstore sticker on rear endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. Text in Fine condition, cover VG+. Illustration by H.M Paget. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Henty, G. A. True To The Old Flag New York, NY A. L. Burt Co. 1885 REPRINT Edition Hard Cover VG+ 4 B/W Illustrations, 3 Maps Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 432pgs Light green cloth, red & dark green front cover & spine designs, black front cover lettering, silver & black spine lettering. Cover head of spine lightly browned, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. A Revolutionary war novel. Illustrations by Gordon Browne. Date 1885 was date of first publishing. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
24.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|