Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE




I'm PayPal Verified








If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!

WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS

 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Beard, Charles A. (Mary R. Beard) Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Beard, Charles A. (Mary R. Beard) A Basic History of the United States
New York, NY Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 23 Maps, Charts, 64 Illus. 
Doubleday, Doran & Co., New York, NY, 1944. 1st Ed(AsSuch) VG+/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 554pp(Index). 23 Maps, Charts, 64 Illus.. DJ chipped & torn head & foot of spine & torn at one fore-edge corner, endpapers browned at hinge area, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Beard, Charles A. A Foreign Policy For America
New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1940. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG/VG-, Hard Cover, DJ with Mylar. Size=5.5"x7.5", 161pgs(Index). 1/4" DJ tear top rear edge, DJ nicked at fore-edge corner tips, slightly so at top fore-edge, faint dust foxing specks on fore-edge page ends, DJ fore-edges foxed, endpaper very faintly foxed, o.w.clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. Text in Fine condition, covers Near Fine. SCARCE in this condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 97.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Beard, Charles A. (Mary R. Beard) America In Midpassage **2 Volumes**
New York, NY Macmillan Co. 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Illustrations 
Macmillan Co., New York, NY, 1939. 1st Edition VG+, Hard Covers, No Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 977pgs(Index). Illustrations. Small owner name embossment on front endpaper, next page, small ink date stamp, number inside rear endpaper of both volumes, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Covers & text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Beard, Charles A. (Mary R. Beard) America In Midpassage **Volume III**
New York, NY Macmillan Co. 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Macmillan Co., New York, NY, 1940. 1st Edition Later Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 977pgs(Index). Top page ends dull, owner name embossment on front endpaper, next page, rear endpaper, small ink date stamp, number, word inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Beard, Charles A American Government and Politics
New York, NY MacMillan Co. 1926 4th Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Tables 
MacMillan Co., New York, NY, 1926. 4th Edition 3rd Printing, VG+/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 820pgs(INDEX). Tables. DJ chipped head/foot of spine & top edges, 2" tear, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Konefsky, Samuel J. (Charles A. Beard, Preface) Chief Justice Stone and the Supreme Court
New York, NY MacMillan Co. 1945 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
MacMillan Co., New York, NY, 1945. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 290pgs(INDEX). DJ nicked head/foot of spine & is lightly faded on spine, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Beard, Charles A. Cross Currents in Europe Today
Boston, MA Marshall Jones Co. 1922 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Marshall Jones Co., Boston, MA, 1922. 1st Edition VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 278pp(Biblio). Spine is dull, ink gift note on front endpaper & rear endpapers are browned, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lundberg, Ferdinand with (Dr. Charles A. Beard, Preface) Imperial Hearst A Social Biography
New York, NY Equinox Cooperative Press 1936 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Equinox Cooperative Press, New York, NY, 1936. 1st Edition VG-, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 406pp(Index). Short ink gift note on front free endpaper & partial rear hinge paper ter gluemended, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Frank, John P. (Intro-Charles A. Beard) Mr. Justice Black The Man and His Opinions A biographical account of the career of Hugo L. Black, lawyer, senator, Justice
New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1949 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1949. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 361pp(Index). 3/8" DJ tear top fore-edge, price clipped, DJ white rear cover a little dirty, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Frank, John P. (Intro-Charles A. Beard) Mr.Justice Black The Man and His Opinions
New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1949 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1949. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 363pp(Index). DJ chipped top/botom of spine. 1/2" tear in cloth bottom edge of front cover, o.w. clean/tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ogg, Frederic A. & Charles A. Beard National Governments And The World War
New York, NY Macmillan Co. 1919 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
Macmillan Co., New York, NY, 1919. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 603pgs(Index). Top page ends dirty, small owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp, on rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Beard, Charles A. & Beard, William The American Leviathan The Republic in the Machine Age
New York, NY MacMillan Co. 1930 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 30 Illustrations 
MacMillan Co., New York, NY, 1930. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Good+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 824pp(Index). 30 Illustrations. Minor shelfwear head/foot of spine, at fore-edge corners, owner name/date inked out on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Beard, Charles A. (Beard, William) The American Leviathan The Republic in the Machine Age
New York, NY MacMillan Co. 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 30 Illustrations 
MacMillan Co., New York, NY, 1930. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 824pp(Index). 30 Illustrations. A few tiny (1/16" & less) cloth nicks head & foot of spine & endpapers are browned, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Beard, Charles A. and George H.E.Smith The Future Comes A Study of the New Deal
New York, NY MacMillan Co. 1933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
MacMillan Co., New York, NY, 1933. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 178pp(Index). Some foxing in text & spine cloth faded, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Beard, Charles A. (George H.E.Smith) The Future Comes A Study of the New Deal
New York, NY MacMillan Co. 1933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
MacMillan Co., New York, NY, 1933. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 178pp(Index). Top page ends slightly dirty & very faint water ? mark along front fore-edge area cloth, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Beard, Charles A. with G.H.E. Smith The Open Door At Home A Trial Philosophy of National Interest
New York, NY MaCauley Co. 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book 
MaCauley Co., New York, NY, 1935. 1st Edition 2nd Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 331pgs(Index). one cover fore-edge corner tip slightly bumped, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Beard, Charles A. The Republic Conversations on Fundamentals
New York, NY Viking Press 1944 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Viking Press, New York, NY, 1944. 1st Edition 4th Printing, VG/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 365pgs. DJ nicked at top & bottom edges & has a 1" tear & a 1" bleached spot on top page ends & a bookplate inside front cover, o.w. clean & tight. Price is unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Watts, Franklin (Editor) (Intro. by Charles A. Beard) Voices of History Great Speeches and Papers of the Year 1941
New York, NY Franklin Watts, Inc. 1942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book 
Franklin Watts, Inc., New York, NY, 1942. 1st Edition VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 669pp(Index). DJ nicked on top edges & has a 1" tear & endpapers lightly browned at hinge areas, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Beard, Charles A Editor Whither Mandkind
London, UK Longmans, Green & Co. 1928 First Edition Hardcover Fair Fair Book Illustrations 
Longmans, Green & Co., London, UK, 1928. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fair/Fair, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 408pgs. Illustrations. Water stained front, spine and back. DJ chipped and nicked and minor tears. Book is Tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Beard, Charles A. (Editor) Whither Mankind A Panorama of Modern Civilization
New York, NY Longmans, Green & Co. 1928 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book 
Longmans, Green & Co., New York, NY, 1928. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 408pgs. 1-1/2" DJ chips foot of spine, a 1/2" high DJ chip along bottom rear cover, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002--2012 Edward Conroy Bookseller

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie