Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE




I'm PayPal Verified








If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!

WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS

 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Albright, Daniel Tennyson The Muses' Tug-of-War
Charlottesville, VA U.P. of Virginia 1986 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size=6"x9" 
U.P. of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA, 1986. 1st Edition Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 256pp(Index). DJ rubbed on rear cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Albright, Harry Pearl Harbor: Japan's Fatal Blunder The True Story behind Japan's Attack on December 7, 1941
New York, NY Hippocrene Books, Inc. 1988 0870525077 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size=5.5"x8.5" 
Hippocrene Books, Inc., New York, NY, 1988. 1st Edition Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 378pgs. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. ISBN 0870525077 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Albright, Harry Gettysburg Crisis of Command
New York, NY Hippocrene Books, Inc. 1989 0870527878 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size=6"x8.5" 
Hippocrene Books, Inc., New York, NY, 1989. 1st Edition VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 296pgs. 3/8" DJ tear top fore-edge, small ink owner name, address stamp & blank bookplate (no name) on front endpaper, o.w clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. ISBN 0870527878 Rest of book & DJ in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Albright, Harry Pearl Harbor: Japan's Fatal Blunder The True Story behind Japan's Attack on December 7, 1941
New York, NY Hippocrene Books, Inc. 1988 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Size=5.5"x8.5" 
Hippocrene Books, Inc., New York, NY, 1988. 1st Edition Fine/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 378pgs. A 3/8" DJ tear at top rear edge & a tapemended 1/4" DJ chip at top front edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates, etc. ISBN 08870525077 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Albright, Madeleine (President Bill Clinton, Introduction) The Mighty and the Almighty Reflections on America, God, and World Affairs
New York, NY HarperCollins 2006 0060892579 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 
HarperCollins, New York, NY, 2006. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 339pgs(Index). Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 9780060892579 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Albright, Madeleine (President Bill Clinton, Introduction) The Mighty and the Almighty Reflections on America, God, and World Affairs
New York, NY HarperCollins 2006 0060892579 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 
HarperCollins, New York, NY, 2006. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 339pgs(Index). Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Albright, Raymond W. Focus on Infinity A Life of Phillips Brooks
New York, NY MacMillan Co. 1961 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Size=6"x8.5" B/W Photos 
MacMillan Co., New York, NY, 1961. 1st Edition Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 464pp(Index). B/W Photos. DJ nicked head/foot of spine/@ fore-edge corners & has a 1" & 3/4" tear at head of spine, o.w. clean & tight.NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Albro, John A. D.D. commemoration of the Twenty-Fifth Anniversary of the Settlement of John A. Albro, D.D.
Cambridge, MA Allen and Farnham 1860 First Edition Paperback Very Good Book Size=6"x9" 
Allen and Farnham, Cambridge, MA, 1860. 1st Edition VG, Paperback, Size=6"x9", 76pgs. Green cover tradesize paperback pamphlet. Cover worn head & foot of spine, lightly creased at top fore-edge areas & is just a little dirty, faint foxing on Title Page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Albury, Haziel L. (Drawings by Nancy Sawin) *SIGNED by author* Man-O-War My Island Home:A History of an Outer Abaco Island
Hockessen, DE Holly Press 1977 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Book Size is 8vo B/W Photos & Illustrations Signed by Author
Holly Press, Hockessen, DE, 1977. 1st Edition Good+/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 167pp(Index). B/W Photos & Illustrations. DJ nicked top & bottom edges wrinkled on covers & pg 7/8 cut out & scotch taped back in, o.w. clean/tight. SIGNED/INSCRIBED by author! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Albury, Haziel L. *Author SIGNED!* Man-O-War My Island Home A History of an Outer Abaco Island
Hockessin, DE Holly Press 1977 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size=6"x9" B/W Drawings & Photos Signed by Author
Holly Press, Hockessin, DE, 1977. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 167pgs(Index). B/W Drawings & Photos. 2" long scotch tape residue on DJ rear cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. SIGNED by author opposite Title Page. Has an errata card (with a recipe on back of it), laid in. Has endmap & family tree. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Alchian, Armen A. Economic Forces at Work
Indianapolis, IN Liberty Press 1977 0913966304 Hardcover Very Good Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 
Liberty Press, Indianapolis, IN, 1977. REPRINT Edition VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 523pgs(Index). Ink owner name, address, date on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright and tight. Introduction by Ronald H. Coase. ISBN 0913966304 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Alcock, Leslie (Sir Mortimer Wheeler, Edited) Was This Camelot? Excavations at Cadbury Castle 1966-1970
New York, NY Stein and Day 1972 081281505X First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size=8"x10" 93 Photo Plates, Text Illus 
Stein and Day, New York, NY, 1972. 1st Ed. (U.S.) Fine-/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=8"x10", 224pp(Index). 93 Photo Plates, Text Illus. DJ lightly rubbed, top page ends just slightly dirty, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 081281505X 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Alcoholics Anonymous Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions
New York, NY Self-Published 1973 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Size=6"x8.5" 
Self-Published, New York, NY, 1973. 1st Edition Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 192pgs. Price clipped, DJ rubbed head of spine, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Alcoholics Anonymous Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions
New York, NY Self-Published 1953 0916856011 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Size=6"x8.5" 
Self-Published, New York, NY, 1953. 1st Edition 17th Printing, Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 192pgs. 1978 17th Printing. Ink price on DJ front flap, DJ very slightly nicked head and foot of spine, o.w. clean, tight and bright. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. ISBN 0916856011 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc. Alcoholics Anonymous The Story of How Many Thouseands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
New York, NY Self-Published 1976 0916856003 3rd Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Size=5.5"x8" 
Self-Published, New York, NY, 1976. 3rd Ed(Revised) 29th Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 575pgs. Alcoholics Anonymous Group ink owner name, address stamp on front endpapers lightly browned, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Fine condition, covers Near Fine. ISBN 0916856003 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc. Alcoholics Anonymous The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
New York, NY Self-Published 1991 0916856003 3rd Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size=5.5"x8" 
Self-Published, New York, NY, 1991. 3rd Ed(Revised) 41 Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 575pgs. Clean, bright and tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing, etc. Great copy! ISBN 0916856003 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 46.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
817 Alcoholics Anonymous World Services, Inc. Alcoholics Anonymous The Story of How Many Thousands of Men and Women Have Recovered from Alcoholism
New York, NY Self-Published 1976 091685633x Paperback Very Good Book Size=7"x10" 
Self-Published, New York, NY, 1976. Large Print Ed. VG-, Paperback, Size=7"x10", 575pgs. Page ends dirty, top ones have faint coffee? stain at spine area, ink owner name, address, date inside front cover, one ink underline on page 19, front cover bottom fore-edge corner slightly creased,o.w. clean, bright and tight. Rest of text in Fine condition. ISBN 0916856 33x 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Alcorn, Robert Hayden No Bugles for Spies Tales of the O.S.S.
New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Size=5.5"x8" 
David McKay Co., Inc., New York, NY, 1962. 1st Edition 2nd Printing, VG+/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 209pgs. DJ chipped/torn on edges & ink name on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. In clear protective wrapper. NO bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Alcorn, Robert Hayden No Banners, No Bands More Tales of the O.S.S.
New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1965 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size=5.5"x8" 
David McKay Co., Inc., New York, NY, 1965. 1st Edition Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 275pgs. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Alcorn, Robert Hayden No Banners, No Bands More Tales of the O.S.S.
New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1965 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book Size=5.5"x8" 
David McKay Co., Inc., New York, NY, 1965. 1st Edition VG+/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 275pgs. DJ rubbed head/foot of spine, 1/8" DJ nick, ink owner name on front endpaper, o.w. clean, tight and bright. Price unclipped. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Alcorn, Robert Hayden No Bugles for Spies Tales of the O.S.S.
New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size=6."x8.5" 
David McKay Co., Inc., New York, NY, 1962. 1st Edition VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 275pgs. DJ nicked top & bottom edges, 1/4" DJ chip foot of spine, 1/2" DJ tear head of spine, owner name inked out top of front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Alcorn, Robert Hayden No Banners, No Bands More Tales of the O.S.S.
ny David McKay Co., Inc. 1965 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Book Size is 8vo 
David McKay Co., Inc., ny, 1965. 1st Edition Good+/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 275 oages. DJ rear cover & last 4 pages of book lightly stained at bottom edge area & light foxing speckles on endpapers, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Alcorn, Robert Hayden No Banners, No Bands More Tales of the O.S.S.
New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1965 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book 8o 
David McKay Co., Inc., New York, NY, 1965. 1st Edition Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. 8o, 275pgs. DJ nicked head/foot of spine & fore-edge corners, minor smudges. Elsewise tight and clean. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Alcott, Louisa May Jack and Jill, Little Men, Eight Cousins, Little Women, Jo's Boys and Under the Lilacs *6 Volumes*
Garden City, NY Nelson Doubleday Inc. 1958 Hardcover New Book Size=5.5"x8.5" 
Nelson Doubleday Inc., Garden City, NY, 1958. NEW, Hard Covers, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 1999pgs. All are clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Six volumes published 1950-1958. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Aldanov, Mark The Scoundrel
London, UK Arthur Barker, Ltd 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size=5"x7.5" 
Arthur Barker, Ltd, London, UK, 1960. 1st Ed. (U.K.) VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5"x7.5", 160pgs. DJ lightly rubbed, top page ends just a little dull, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. Price unclipped. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Aldanov, Mark Nightmare and Dawn
New York, NY Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Size=6."x9." 
Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York, NY, 1957. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing, VG+/Good-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x9.", 343pgs. DJ chipped/torn on spine, top & bottom edges, front fore-edge, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 10.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Aldcroft, Derek H. (Editor) The Development of British Industry and Foreign Competition 1875-1914
Toronto, Canada U of Toronto Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size is 8vo Data Tables 
U of Toronto Press, Toronto, Canada, 1968. 1st Edition VG/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 384pp(Index). Data Tables. Book covers are spotted, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Alden, Carroll Storrs PH.D (Ralph Earle, D.SC.) Makers of Naval Tradition
Boston, MA Ginn & Company 1925 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Size=5.5"x8" 16 B/W Photos 
Ginn & Company, Boston, MA, 1925. 1st Edition VG, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 332pp(Index). 16 B/W Photos. Ink owner name inside front cover, front free endpaper, page 2 & plate opposite page 2 slightly browned, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Alden, G. R. (Pansy) Mara
Boston, MA Lothrop Publishing Co. 1903 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Size=5.5"x7.5" Frontis, 3 B/W Plates 
Lothrop Publishing Co., Boston, MA, 1903. 1st Edition VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 341pgs. Frontis, 3 B/W Plates. Dark blue cloth, gold stamped lettering, embossed front cover & spine designs. Cloth mottled at edges, nicked head & foot of spine, fore-edge corner tips, 1/8" x 2" long wear spot at fore-edge page ends, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text is bright. Illustrated by Ernest Fosbery. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Alden, John R. A History of The American Revolution
New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 20 B/W Illus, 9 Maps 
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1969. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 557pgs(Index). 20 B/W Illus, 9 Maps. 3/4" DJ tear head of spine, DJ cellophane outer layer loose head & foot of spine areas, ink gift note on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Alden, Joseph D.D. Studies in Bryant: A Text-Book
New York, NY D. Appleton & Co. 1880 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Size=4.5"x7" 
D. Appleton & Co., New York, NY, 1880. 1st Edition Later Printing, Good+, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=4.5"x7", 127pgs. Reddish brown cloth rubbed on rear cover, endpaper browned, light foxing in text, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Introduction by William Cullen Bryant (1794-1878) 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Alder, K. & A. Winther Coulomb Excitation Perspectives in Physics
New York, NY Academic Press (HBJ) 1966 First Edition Paperback Very Good Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 
Academic Press (HBJ), New York, NY, 1966. 1st PB Edition VG+, Paperback, Size=6.5"x9.5", 373pgs. Large Paperback. From library of Physics Prof. Emeritus Daniel Sperber of RPI in Troy, NY with his owner name embossment on Half Title Page, small ink date stamp(2) on rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Alderman, Edwin Anderson (Eulogy) WOODROW WILSON IN MEMORIAM Address delivered to Congress.
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1925 Hardcover Very Good Book Size is 8vo Frontispiece 
Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C., 1925. Limited Edition VG, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size is 8vo, 88pp. Frontispiece. Covers slightly dirty, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Alderman, Edwin Anderson (Eulogy) Woodrow Wilson In Memoriam Address delivered to Congress.
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1925 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Size=6"x9.25" Frontispiece 
Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C., 1925. 1st Edition VG-, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9.25", 88pgs. Frontispiece. Clothwear head/foot of spine & at one fore-edge corner, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Alderman, Ellen and Caroline Kennedy In Our Defense The Bill of Rights in Action
New York, NY William Morrow and Co. 1990 068807801X First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 
William Morrow and Co., New York, NY, 1990. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 430pgs(Index). Clean, bright and tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 068807801X 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Aldington, Richard Lawrence of Arabia A Biographical Enquiry
Chicago,IL Henry Regnery Co. 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size is 8vo 12 B/W Photos 
Henry Regnery Co., Chicago,IL, 1955. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 448pgs. 12 B/W Photos. Tape repairs on inside of DJ at top/bottom edges. Clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Aldington, Richard Lawrence of Arabia A Biographical Enquiry
Chicago,IL Henry Regnery Co. 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Size is 8vo 12 b/w photos 
Henry Regnery Co., Chicago,IL, 1955. 1st Edition VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 448pgs(INDEX). 12 b/w photos. Slight fading on spine & front cover, blank bookplate on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Aldington, Richard The Duke Being an account of the Life & Achievements of Arthur Wellesley, 1st Duke of Wellington
New York, NY Viking Press 1943 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size is 8vo 15 Illustrations & 9 Maps 
Viking Press, New York, NY, 1943. 1st Edition VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 405pp(Index). 15 Illustrations & 9 Maps. A tapemended on inside 3/8" DJ chip at head of spine, DJ rear cover browned & ink owner name & bookplate on front endpaper. o. w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Aldington, Richard Artifex: Sketches and Ideas
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1936 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 
Doubleday, Doran & Co., Garden City, NY, 1936. 1st Ed. U.S. Good+, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 248pgs. Shelfwear at fore-edge corners, cover top edge faded, ink name on front endpapers, ink gift note on Title Page, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Aldington, Richard Portrait of a Genius, But.... (The Life of D. H. Lawrence, 1885-1930)
London, UK William Heinemann, Ltd. 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Size=6."x8.5" Frontispiece, 18 B/W Illus. 
William Heinemann, Ltd., London, UK, 1950. 1st Ed. (U.K.) VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 354pgs. Frontispiece, 18 B/W Illus.. Author and neo-conservative Norman H. Podhoretz ink signature and date on front endpaper, o.w. a clean copy. Cloth spine is dull, but pages are bright and in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Aldington, Richard (Chosen and Edited) The Viking Book of Poetry of the English-Speaking World
New York, NY The Viking Press 1945 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Book Size=6."x8.5" 
The Viking Press, New York, NY, 1945. 1st Edition 3rd Printing, Fine-/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 1272pgs(Index). Copyright 1941. 1" chip, 1-1/2" tear rear fore-edge, DJ nicked top & bottom edges, 1/4" x 1" DJ chip top fore-edge, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Aldington, Richard with (Samuel Roth, Editor) American Aphrodite Volume One Number Four 1951
New York, NY American Aphrodite 1951 Hardcover Fine Very Good Journal Size=6.5"x9.5" 
American Aphrodite, New York, NY, 1951. Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 257pgs. A 1" & 3/8" DJ tear on top edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price is unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Aldiss, Brian W. and Harry Harrison, (Editors) Decade The 1940s
New York, NY St. Martin's Press 1978 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Size is 8vo 
St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, 1978. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 213pgs. A 1" tapemended DJ tear near top front spine edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Aldred, Cyril Akhenaten and Nefertiti
New York, NY Viking Press 1973 0670111392 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size=9"x10" 175+ B/W Photos 
Viking Press, New York, NY, 1973. 1st Edition VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, Dust Jacket. Size=9"x10", 240pp(Index). 175+ B/W Photos. DJ nicked head/foot of spine, 1/2" light smudge on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0670111392 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 45.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Aldred, Guy A. Bakunin "The Word" Library Second Series No. 1
Glasgow The Strickland Press 1940 2nd Edition Paperback Very Good Book Size=6"x8.5" 
The Strickland Press, Glasgow, 1940. 2nd Ed(Revised) VG+, Paperback, Size=6"x8.5", 69pgs. 2-staple Paperback Pamphlet. 1" cover tear foot of spin, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents bright & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Aldred, Guy A. Studies In Communism "The Word" Library - No.6
Glasgow The Strickland Press 1940 First Edition Paperback Good Book Size=6"x8.5" 
The Strickland Press, Glasgow, 1940. 1st Edition Good+, Paperback, Size=6"x8.5", 65pgs. PAPERBACK. PAMPHLET. Rear cover torn/tapemended, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Aldred, Guy A. Bakunin "The Word" Library Second Series No. 1
Glasgow The Strickland Press 1940 2nd Edition Paperback Very Good Book Size=6"x8.5" 
The Strickland Press, Glasgow, 1940. 2nd Ed(Revised) VG, Paperback, Size=6"x8.5", 69pgs. PAPERBACK. PAMPHLET. 1" cover tear head, foot of spine, o.w. clean, bright & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Aldred, Guy A. Bakunin "The Word" Library Second Series No. 1
Glasgow The Strickland Press 1940 2nd Edition Paperback Very Good Book Size=6"x8.5" 
The Strickland Press, Glasgow, 1940. 2nd Ed(Revised) VG, Paperback, Size=6"x8.5", 69pgs. PAPERBACK. PAMPHLET. 1/2" light brown stain on rear cover, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Aldred, Guy A. Studies In Communism "The Word" Library - No.6
Glasgow The Strickland Press 1940 First Edition Paperback Very Good Book Size=6"x8.5" 
The Strickland Press, Glasgow, 1940. 1st Edition VG+, Paperback, Size=6"x8.5", 65pgs. PAPERBACK. PAMPHLET. Spine staples rusted, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Aldrich, Bess Streeter Miss Bishop
New York, NY D. Appleton and Company 1933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Size=5.5"x7.5" 
D. Appleton and Company, New York, NY, 1933. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 337pgs. Blue cloth slightly worn along rear spine edge, rubbed at front one, foxing on page ends, 2 bottom fore-edge creased from Half Title Page to page 5, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text bright and in VG+ condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Aldrich, Charles Roberts (C.C. Jung, Foreword & Bronislaw Malinowski, Introduction) The Primitve Mind and Modern Civilization
London, UK Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner 1931 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Size=6"x8.75" 
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, London, UK, 1931. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, Size=6"x8.75", 249pgs(Index). Small book importer's sticker on front endpaper, cover bottom fore-edge corners slightly bumped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. Text in fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Aldrich, Elizabeth Poems 1961-1962
Chatham Centre, NY Chatham Courier Co. 1963 4th Edition Paperback Very Good Book Size=5.5"x8.5" 
Chatham Courier Co., Chatham Centre, NY, 1963. 4th Edition VG, Paperback, Size=5.5"x8.5", 68pgs. Trade Size Paperback Pamphlet. Spine has light scrape marks on it, smaller ones at rear spine edge area, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine Almost New condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Aldrich, Elizabeth *Author SIGNED!* Poems
Chatham, NY Self-Published 1963 3rd Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book Size=6"x9" Signed by Author
Self-Published, Chatham, NY, 1963. 3rd Ed(Revised) VG/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 68pgs. EX-LIBRARY copy with cardholder remnant, small library ink stamp on front endpaper & bottom page ends, with stamp on rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. SIGNED by author on front endpaper. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Aldrich, Elizabeth *Author SIGNED!* Poems 1961-1962
Chatham Centre, NY Chatham Courier Co. 1963 2nd Edition Paperback Very Good Book Size=5.5"x8.5" Signed by Author
Chatham Courier Co., Chatham Centre, NY, 1963. 2nd Ed(PB) VG+, Paperback, Size=5.5"x8.5", 68pgs. Trade Size Paperback Pamphlet. Covers slightly rubbed & dirt scuffed, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine Almost New condition. SIGNED by Author on front endpaper. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Aldrich, Gary Unlimited Access An FBI Agent Inside the Clinton White House
Washington, D.C. Regnery Pub'g., Inc. 1996 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size is 8vo 
Regnery Pub'g., Inc., Washington, D.C., 1996. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 222pp(Index). Price clipped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Aldrich, Mrs. Thomas Bailey Crowding Memories
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1920 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Size=6.5"x9" 21 B/W Plates 
Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1920. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9", 295pgs(Index). 21 B/W Plates. Cloth just sligtly nicked at one fore-edge corner tips, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Text bright & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Aldrich, Nelson W. Jr. Old Money The Mythology of America's Upper Class
New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1988 0394570367 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1988. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 309pp(Index). DJ slightly wrinkled at head of spine, 5 tiny (1/32") dirt specks on front endpapers, o.w. clean, tight and bright. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. ISBN 0394570367 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Aldrich, Putnam Ornamentation in J. S. Bach's Organ Works
New York, NY Coleman-Ross Co. Inc. 1950 First Edition Hardcover Fine Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 
Coleman-Ross Co. Inc., New York, NY, 1950. 1st Edition Fine-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 60pgs. Red cloth slightly dirt smudged on front cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Aldrich, Richard J. The Hidden Hand Britain, America, And Cold War Secret Intelligence
Woodstock, NY Overlook Press 2001 1585672742 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 32 B/W Photos 
Overlook Press, Woodstock, NY, 2001. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/FIne, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 733pgs(Index). 32 B/W Photos. 1/8" black dot on bottom page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 1585672742 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Aldrich, Sandra Picklesimer Will I Ever Be Whole Again? Surviving the Death of Someone You Love
West Monroe, LA Howard Publishing Co. 1999 1582290121 First Edition Hardcover New Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 
Howard Publishing Co., West Monroe, LA, 1999. 1st Edition 1st Printing, NEW, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 171pgs(notes). Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 1582290121 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Aldrich, T. B. The Stillwater Tragedy
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1880 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Size=5"x7.5" 
Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1880. 1st Edition VG-, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=5"x7.5", 324pgs. Bright brown cloth covers with gold lettering, black and red front cover and spine designs, brown floral decorated endpapers. Page ends browned, bottom ones are discolored at spine area, o.w. clean and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text fairly bright and in VG+ condition as are covers. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Aldrich, Thomas Bailey The Poems of Thomas Bailey Aldrich
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1882 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Size=6.5"x9" Illustrations 
Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1882. 1st Ed(AsSuch) Good, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6.5"x9", 248pgs. Illustrations. Decorated front cover & spine designs. Dark green cloth & gold labels & all around gold gilt. White ink number on spine, 2" gluemended cloth outer layer tear bottom front spine edge, bookplate remnants inside front cover, rear hinge paper tear gluemended, ink gift note on blank page after front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Text bright & in Near Fine condition. Illustrated the The Paint and Clay Club. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Aldrich, Thomas Bailey Mercedes, and Later Lyrics
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1884 First Edition Hardcover Good Book 4 to 
Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1884. 1st Edition Good+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. 4 to, 111pgs. Cover has shelfwear and minor corner bumps, ink date, elswise crisp tight and clean. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Aldridge, James Signed with their Honour
New York, NY Book League of America 1942 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size=6."x8.5" 
Book League of America, New York, NY, 1942. REPRINT Edition VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 391pgs. DJ nicked top and bottom edges, 1/4" DJ chips (2) head of spine, 1" DJ tear top and bottom rear fore-edge, endpaper hinges browned, scotch tape stain on front endpaper where 4 page Book League Review is taped to front endpaper (it's now laid in), o.w. clean and tight.No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text bright and in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Aldridge, James Cairo
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 51 B/W Photos & 3 Maps 
Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA, 1969. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 370pp(Index). 51 B/W Photos & 3 Maps. A 1" DJ tear top rear edge, a tapemended 1-1/2" one bottom fore-edge, faint foxing specks on page ends, 1/4" cloth tear along front cover bottom edge, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Aldridge, James A Captive in the Land
Garden City, NY Doubleday and Company 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size=6."x8.5" 
Doubleday and Company, Garden City, NY, 1963. 1st Ed. (U.S.) VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 381pgs. 1/2" DJ tear top fore-edge, 3/8" one front flap top edge, DJ white rear cover just slightly dirt scuffed, small (1/8" high) ink number stamp on page opposite copyright page, o.w. clean, bright and tight.No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Aldridge, James Of Many Men
Boston, MA Little, Brown and Co. 1946 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Size=5.5"x7.5" 
Little, Brown and Co., Boston, MA, 1946. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7.5", 307pgs. Brown cloth covers slightly darkened on spine, o.w. clean and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text bright and in Near Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Aldridge, James The Last Exile
Garden City, NY Doubleday and Company 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 
Doubleday and Company, Garden City, NY, 1961. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing, VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 738pgs. DJ nicked top and bottom edges, 1/2" DJ tears (2) top rear edge, DJ spine area, top page ends lightly browned, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. Contents in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Aldridge, John W. In the Country of the Young
New York, NY Harper's Magazine Press 1970 0061202002 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size is 8vo 
Harper's Magazine Press, New York, NY, 1970. 1st Edition VG/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 128pp. Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Aldridge, John W. The American Novel and the Way We Live Now
New York, NY Oxford U.P. 1983 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size=6"x8.5" 
Oxford U.P., New York, NY, 1983. 1st Edition VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 166pp(Index). DJ nicked at head of spine & a 3/8" tear & 3/8" chip at DJ top rear edge & a ink name on front free endpaper,o.w. clean, tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Aldridge, Richard (Compiler) Maine Lines 101 Contemporary Poems About Maine
Philadelphia, PA J.B. Lippincott Co. 1970 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Size=6.5"x9.5" B/W Photos 
J.B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia, PA, 1970. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 224pgs. B/W Photos. Price clipped, DJ slightly nicked head & foot of spine, fore-edge corners, top rear edge, DJ rear cover has lightly brown 3/4" spot, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Photography by Tom Jones. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Aldridge, Susan The Thread of Life The Story of genes and genetic engineering
New York, NY Cambridge U.P. 1996 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size is 8vo 
Cambridge U.P., New York, NY, 1996. 1st Edition Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 258pp(Index). DJ lightly rubbed on rear cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Aldrin, Colonel Edwin E. "Buzz" Jr. with Wayne Warga Return To Earth
New York, NY Random House 1973 Hardcover Very Good Book Size=6."x8.5" Frontispiece 
Random House, New York, NY, 1973. VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 338pgs. Frontispiece. Small ink gift note on front endpaper, dirt specks on top page ends, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Aleichem, Sholom and (Translated by Tamara Kahana) The Great Fair Scenes from my Childhood
New York, NY Noonday Press 1955 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Size=5.5"x8" 
Noonday Press, New York, NY, 1955. 1st Edition Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 306pgs. Price is clipped&1/4"DJ tear(2)&3/8"DJ scrape mark, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc.In clr. protective wrap. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Aleksander, Igor (Piers Burnett) Reinventing Man The Robot Becomes Reality
New York, NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1983 0030638577 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size=6.5"x9.5" Charts & Drawings 
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, NY, 1983. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing, Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 301pp(Index). Charts & Drawings. DJ covers lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0030638577 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Aleksander, Professor I. (Editor) Artificial Vision for Robots
New York, NY Chapman & Hall 1984 0412004518 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size=5.5x9" Photos, Tables & Figures 
Chapman & Hall, New York, NY, 1984. 1st Ed. (U.S.) Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5x9", 233 pages. Photos, Tables & Figures. Like New copy except DJ spine verly lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, bright & verty tight. No ink names, bookplates, chips, foxing, tears etc. ISBN 0412004518 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 30.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Aleksandrov, A. D. (A. N. Kolmogorov) (M.A. Lavrent'ev), Editors (S.H. Gould & T. Bartha, Trans) Mathematics Its Content, Methods, And Meaning *3 Volumes*
New York, NY Dorset Press 1990 0880294787 Hardcover Very Good As New Book Size=6"x8.5" 
Dorset Press, New York, NY, 1990. REPRINT Edition 2nd Printing, VG+/Fine, Hard Covers, w/Dust Jackets. Size=6"x8.5", 1125pgs(Index). Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, numbers (2) inside rear endpaper of each volume, o.w. clean, bright & very tight. DJ & rest of books in Fine+ Like New condition. Vol. 1 ISBN 0880294787 Vol. 2 ISBN 0880294795 Vol. 3 ISBN 0880294809 **3 VOLUMES** 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Aleshkovsky, Yuz Translated by Tamara Glenny KANGAROO Contemporary Russian Literature.
New York, NY Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1986 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Size is 8vo 
Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York, NY, 1986. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 278pp. DJ covers lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Alesky, Markus; Korthaus, Axel & Schader, Martin Implementing Distributed Systems with Java and COBRA
Berlin, Germany Springer-Verlag 2005 3540241736 First Edition Hardcover New Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 13 Data Tables, 27 Figures 
Springer-Verlag, Berlin, Germany, 2005. 1st Edition 1st Printing, NEW, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 343pgs(Index). 13 Data Tables, 27 Figures. Brand NEW copy but covers light rubbed & a 1/16: bump inside front cover. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing, etc. ISBN 3540241736 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 76.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
880 Alesky, Markus; Korthaus, Axel & Schader, Martin Implementing Distributed Systems with Java and COBRA
Berlin, Germany Springer-Verlag 2005 3540241736 First Edition Hardcover New Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 13 Data Tables, 27 Figures 
Springer-Verlag, Berlin, Germany, 2005. 1st Edition 1st Printing, NEW, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 343pgs(Index). 13 Data Tables, 27 Figures. Brand NEW copy but covers light rubbed & a 1/16: bump inside front cover. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing, etc. ISBN 3540241736 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 76.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Alessi, Teresa & Shellman, Therone Love.com
Bay Shore, NY Third Eye Publishing Inc. 2007 0977100448 First Edition Paperback New Book Size=5.5"x8.5" 
Third Eye Publishing Inc., Bay Shore, NY, 2007. 1st Edition 1st Printing, NEW, Paperback, Size=5.5"x8.5", 172 pages. Brand NEW Copy of First Edition. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0977100448 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Alessi, Teresa & Shellman, Therone Love.com
Bay Shore, NY Third Eye Publishing Inc. 2007 0977100448 First Edition Paperback New Book Size=5.5"x8.5" 
Third Eye Publishing Inc., Bay Shore, NY, 2007. 1st Edition 1st Printing, NEW, Paperback, Size=5.5"x8.5", 172 pages. Brand NEW Copy of First Edition. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0977100448 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 9.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Alexander of Tunis, Field Marshall (John North, Editor) The Alexander Memoirs 1940-1945
New York, NY McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Size is 8vo 48 B/W Photos & 15 Maps 
McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, NY, 1962. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 210pgs(INDEX). 48 B/W Photos & 15 Maps. DJ chipped head/foot of spine & minor shelfwear at head/foot of book spine, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Alexander of Tunis, Field Marshall (John North, Editor) The Alexander Memoirs 1940-1945
New York, NY McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1962 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Size is 8vo 48 B/W Photos & 15 Maps 
McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, NY, 1962. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 210pp(Index). 48 B/W Photos & 15 Maps. DJ nicked on top/bottom edges & has 1/2" tears (2), o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Alexander of Tunis, Field Marshall (John North, Editor) The Alexander Memoirs 1940-1945
New York, NY McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1962 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Size=6"x8.5" 48 B/W Photos & 15 Maps 
McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, NY, 1962. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Fine/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 210pgs(Index). 48 B/W Photos & 15 Maps. A tapemended 1" & 3/4" DJ tear top fore-edge, 1/2" DJ tear top rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 30.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Alexander of Tunis, Field Marshall (John North, Editor) The Alexander Memoirs 1940-1945
New York, NY McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1962 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Size=6"x8.5" 48 B/W Photos & 15 Maps 
McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, NY, 1962. 1st Ed.(U.S.) Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 210pp(Index). 48 B/W Photos & 15 Maps. DJ nicked head & foot of spine & at fore-edge corner tips, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Alexander of Tunis, Field Marshall (John North, Editor) The Alexander Memoirs 1940-1945
New York, NY McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size is 8vo 48 B/W Photos & 15 Maps 
McGraw-Hill Book Co., New York, NY, 1962. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 210pgs(INDEX). 48 B/W Photos & 15 Maps. Ink gift note on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. DJ not torn etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Alexander, Amy (Editor) The Farrakhan Factor African-American Writers on Leadership, Nationhood, and Minister Louis Farrakhan
New York, NY Grove Press, Inc. 1997 080211623X First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 
Grove Press, Inc., New York, NY, 1997. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 308 pages. 1/2" long red line across bottom page ends near spine, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 080211623X 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Alexander, Bevin Lost Victories:The Military Genius of Stonewall Jackson
New York, NY Henry Holt Co. 1992 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size is 8vo 6 Maps 
Henry Holt Co., New York, NY, 1992. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 350pgs(INDEX). 6 Maps. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Alexander, Bevin How Great Generals Win
New York, NY W.W. Norton & Co. 1993 039303531X First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size=6"x8.5" B/W Photos & Maps 
W.W. Norton & Co., New York, NY, 1993. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 320pp(Index). B/W Photos & Maps. Price clipped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. ISBN 039303531X 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Alexander, Bevin Korea The First War We Lost
New York, NY Hippocrene Books, Inc. 1986 0870521357 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 82 B/W Photos & 13 Maps 
Hippocrene Books, Inc., New York, NY, 1986. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 558pgs(Index). 82 B/W Photos & 13 Maps. 3/8" DJ tear foot of spine, 1/4" & 1/8" one head of spine, owner bookplate inside front cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. Rest of book & DJ in Fine condition. ISBN 0870521357 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Alexander, Bevin How Hitler Could Have Won World War II The Fatal Errors That Led to Nazi Defeat
New York, NY Crown Publishers 2000 0812932021 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 19 Maps, 32 B/W Photos 
Crown Publishers, New York, NY, 2000. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 337pgs(Index). 19 Maps, 32 B/W Photos. Ink owner name, date on front free endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not torn, etc. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0812932021 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Alexander, Bevin How Hitler Could Have Won World War II The Fatal Errors That Led to Nazi Defeat
New York, NY Crown Publishers 2000 0812932021 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 19 Maps, 32 B/W Photos 
Crown Publishers, New York, NY, 2000. 1st Edition 2nd Printing, VG+/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 337pp(Index). 19 Maps, 32 B/W Photos. Ink owner name, date on front free endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not torn, etc. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0812932021 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Alexander, Boyd (Edited with Intro and Notes) The Journal of William Beckford in Portugal and Spain 1787-1788
London, UK Rupert Hart-Davis Ltd 1954 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Journal Size=6"x8.5" 7 Plates, 2 Folding Maps 
Rupert Hart-Davis Ltd, London, UK, 1954. 1st Ed. (U.K.) Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, DJ with Mylar. Size=6"x8.5", 340pp(Index). 7 Plates, 2 Folding Maps. DJ & Title Page have a John Day label over the orininal publisher, Rupert Hart-Davies' name. DJ spine (NOT letters) faded, foxing on DJ cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears, etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Alexander, Caroline The Bounty The True Story Of The Mutiny On The Bounty
New York, NY Viking Press 2003 067003133X First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 10 COLOR & B/W Photos 
Viking Press, New York, NY, 2003. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 491pgs(Index). 10 COLOR & B/W Photos. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. Also has 2 B/W map photos. ISBN 067003133X 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Alexander, Caroline One Dry Season In the Footsteps of Mary Kingsley
New York, NY Alfred A. Knopf 1990 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size=6"x8.5" 1 Map 
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, NY, 1990. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x8.5", 290pgs. 1 Map. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Alexander, Charles C. Here the Country Lies Nationalism and the Arts in Twentieth-Century America
Bloomington, IN Indiana U.P. 1980 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Size is 8vo 
Indiana U.P., Bloomington, IN, 1980. 1st Edition Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 336pp(Index). DJ covers lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Alexander, Dan Dale Arthritis and Common Sense
West Hartford, CT Witkower Press, Inc. 1956 3rd Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Size is 8vo Illustrations with Menus 
Witkower Press, Inc., West Hartford, CT, 1956. 3rd Ed(Revised) 11th Prtg., VG+/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 255pgs. Illustrations with Menus. DJ tears 1"(2) & 1/2"(6) on edges, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Alexander, DeAlva Stanwood LL.D. Four Famous New Yorkers The Political Careers of Cleveland, Platt, Hill and Roosevelt
New York, NY Henry Holt Co. 1923 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Size=6"x9" 
Henry Holt Co., New York, NY, 1923. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 488pp(Index). Top page ends dull, front & rear hinge paper tear gluemended, ink owner name, date on front free endpaper, o.w. a clean copy. Errata slip topped in at page 3. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Alexander, Dick with Ed Kotcher(Illustrator) *SIGNED/INSCRIBED by author* Autobiography of a Gag-Writer
New York, NY Pelton Publishing Co. 1961 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book Size=6"x9" 73 Cartoons Signed by Author
Pelton Publishing Co., New York, NY, 1961. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 104pgs. 73 Cartoons. 1/4" DJ tear, publishers address label on rear DJ flap & publishers ink stamp on both covers, o.w. clean, bright & tight. SIGNED/INSCRIBED by author. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002--2012 Edward Conroy Bookseller

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie