Ed Conroy Books

Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Official PayPal Seal

EU SAFE HARBOR PROGRAM

We have been certified by the U.S. Department of Commerce, in conjunction with BBBOnLine, for compliance in the U.S. - EU Safe Harbor

Encyclopędia Britannica

American Studies Web

Today In American History

US LIBRARY OF CONGRESS

 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The International Who's Who of Intellectuals *Volume One ONLY!*
Cambridge, UK Intn'l Biographical Centre 1978 1st Ed. (U.K.) VG+  
Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 950pgs Small ink date stamp, number stamp inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in Fine condition.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 An Illustrated Catalogue of Old and Rare Books For Sale, with Prices Affixed.
London, UK Pickering & Chatto 1902 1st Ed. (U.K.) Good+  COLOR Plates, B/W. Illus. 
Size=9.5"x12" Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 434pgs Spine label browned, 1-1/2" cover outer layer tear head of spine, partial rear hinge endpaper tear, free endpapers browned, o.w. a clean, bright copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. etc. Text in Fine condition.  
Price: 59.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 World War II Warplanes The Gatefold Book
New York, NY Barnes & Noble Books 1995 1st Ed. (U.S.) Very Fine * Like New! *  
Size=9"x12" Hard Cover DJ Not Issued Internal plastic spiral binding with hardcover. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Has 36 4-page foldouts of WW 2 aircraft. ISBN 1566199107  
Price: 20.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 C Hisotry Of Organized Felony And Folly The Record Of Union Lagor in Crime and Economics
New York, NY Wall Street Journal 1923 1st Edition VG  
Size=5.5"x8" Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 104pgs Spine cloth browned & mottled, endpapers a little dirty, 1/8" hole in rear free endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Fine condition.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Esquire Man At His Best How We Lived 1933-1983 *June 1983 Volume 99 No. 6* Fiftieth Anniversary Collector's Issue
New York, NY Esquire Assoc. 1983 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine/VG  COLOR & B/W Photos 
Size=8.5"x11" w/Dust Jacket 446pgs 1/4" x 1" scrape mark on DJ front cover, DJ covers rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. DJ in clear plastic protective wrapper.  
Price: 29.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Penal Code of the State of New York In Force December 1, 1882
Albany, NY Banks & Brothers 1882 2nd Edition 1st Printing Soft Cover VG-  
Size=4"x6" DJ Not Issued 355pgs(Index) Flexible cloth covers. 2" front cover cloth crease (cardboard under cover is cracked in same spot), 3/8" cloth chip on rear cover, 1/4" cloth tear head of spine, covers dull & dirt scuffed, oil stain at top edges of some pages at start & end of text, small book publisher sticker inside front cover, o.w. clean & tight.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Reports From the Consuls of the United States on the Commerce, Manufatures, Etc. of Their Consular Districts No. 10-August,1881
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1881 Good+  Data Tables 
Size=6"x9" 352pgs(Index) Blue cover Tradesize paperback pamphlet. Cover chip head of spine, 7" cover tear from head of spine across front cover, ink gift note on Front cover & Title Page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Fine condition.  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Harper's New Monthly Magazine Volume III June To November, 1851
New York, NY Harper & Brothers, Publ. 1851 1st Edition Hard Cover VG  117 B/W Illus. 
Size=7"x9.5" DJ Not Issued 864pgs Dark leather spine & fore-edge corners with marbled boards & decorated endpapers. Very slightleather wear at fore-edge corner page ends browned, marbled papers nicked/torn at edges, free endpapers lightly browned at fore-edges, (1/4" wide strip), a few faint foxing specks at start. Text in Fine condition, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Articles contain first publication of Melville's "The Town Ho's Story" taken from "The Whale" later to be called Mobey Dick.  
Price: 345.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Proceedings of International Conference *2 Volumes* Dec. 15-17, 1910 & Nov. 7-8, 1911
Baltimore, MD Waverly Press 1910 & 1911 1st Edition VG+  
Size=6.5"x9" Hard Covers No Dust Jacket 400,216(INDEX) EX-Colgate University Library copy with a small spine label, bookplate inside front cover, perforated stamp on Title Page & following page & card pocket, scanner label & small ink "Discard" stamp inside rear cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of books in Very Fine condition, no foxing, no bumps, etc.  
Price: 270.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The Holocaust Chronicle A History in Worlds and Pictures
Lincolnwood, IL Publication International 2002 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine/Fine  2000 Photos 
Size=9.5"x11" w/Dust Jacket 765pgs(Index) Book/DJ in great condition, Almost New. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0785329633  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 The World's Great Attack Aircraft
New York, NY Gallery Books 1988 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine/Fine * Almost N E W ! *  COLOR & B/W Illustrations 
Size=9.5"x11.5 w/Dust Jacket 240pgs Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Includes 20 full color double gatefold. ISBN 0831796758  
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Pilot's Manual for P-47 Thunderbolt
Appleton, WI Aviation Publications 1978 Fine  Many Photos & Illus. 
Size=8.5"x11" 49pgs Large stiff cover paperback. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0879940260  
Price: 76.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Encarta World English Dictionary
New York, NY St. Martin's Press 1999 1st Ed. (U.S.) Hard Cover w/DJ VG+/Very Fine  
Size=9"x11" Mylar Cover 2075pgs Ink owner name stamp, owner name embossment on Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, where bought inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No tears, etc. Rest of book in Very Fine almost New condition. ISBN 031222222X  
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Twenty-Seventh Annual Report of the Board of Directors of the New York Central and Hudson River Railroad Co. June 30, 1896
New York, NY The De Vinne Press 1896 VG+  
Size=9.5"x12" 55pgs(Index) Large paperback. Faint ink date stamp on front cover top fore-edge area, covers a little dirty, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates, etc. No tears, etc. Large 2-page map of NY Central lines. Text in Fine condition.  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Cassell Encyclopaedia Dictionary
London, UK Cassell & Co. Ltd. 1990 Hard Cover VG+/Like New  
Size=6.5"x9.5" w/Dust Jacket 1667pgs Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, number, where bought inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & very tight. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Like New condition. Over 160,000 definitions plus 1000's of encyclopedic entries. ISBN 0304340278  
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Roosevelt's Foreign Policy 1933-1941 Franklin D. Roosevelt's Unedited Speeches and Messages
New York, NY Wilfred Funk, Inc. 1942 1st Edition VG+  
Size=7"x9.5" Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 634pgs(Index) Cloth very slightly nicked foot of spine, page ends dull, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc.  
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 The Story of New Jersey *Volume IV*
New York, NY Lewis Hist. Publishing Co. 1945 1st Edition Hard Cover VG  B/W Photos 
Size=8.5"X10.5 No Dust Jacket 700pgs Foxing on page ends & inside pages, a couple of pages creased, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc.  
Price: 38.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Annual Report of the State Engineer & Surveyor of the State of New York, and of the Tabulations and Deduction from the ....
Albany, NY Argus Co. 1869 1st Edition Good+  
Size=6"x9" Hard Cover DJ Not Issued 774pgs Original maroon cloth faded on spine, stained spots on rear cover, small (less than 1/8" high) red ink owner name stamp & embossment on front endpaper & Title Page up through Contents page, o.w. clean & tight. Text bright & in Fine condition. Has large folding map at Title page.  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 The 1930 American Scrap Book
New York, NY Forum Press 1930 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine  B/W Illustrations 
Size=7"x9.5" No Dust Jacket 312pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc.  
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Annual Report Of The Public Trustees Of The Boston Elevated Railway For the Year Ending December 31, 1924
Boston, MA Wright & Potter 1925 1st Edition Near Fine  Data Tables 
Size=6"x9" 25pgs Blue cover 2-staple paperback pamphlet. Covers very slightly age toned, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, tears, chip foxing, etc.  
Price: 68.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Report of the Major General, to the General Asssembly, May Session, 1866
New Haven, CT T.J. Stafford 1866 1st Edition Good+  
Size=6"x9" 10pgs Tradesize paperback pamphlet. 3/4" chip of cover & pages at foot of spine (text not affected). covers dirty, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Fine condition except for chip.  
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Encyclopedia Of Magic And Superstition
London, UK Black Cat 1988 2nd Edition VG  Illustrations 
Size is 4to Hard Cover DJ Not Issued 253 pgs First page has some ink underlining, o.w. clean & tight.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Collections on the History of Albany, From Its Discovery To the Present Time *4 VOLUMES*
Albany, NY State Printer 1865, 1867, 1870, 1871 1st Editions Hard Covers VG+ & VG  
Size=7.5"x10" DJs Not Issued 2090pgs(Index) Green cloth with gold stamp spine lettering & front cover seal. Page ends lightly browned, pages faintly browned mostly at margins, owner bookplate inside front cover of Volume 4 & front cover cloth of Vol. 4 slightly wrinkled, 3/8" black spots (2) on Volume 1 front cover, o.w. clean & tight.  
Price: 1995.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Battle of Saratoga and Surrender of Burgoyne The One Hundred And Fiftieth Anniversary
Albany NY State 1927 1st Edition 1st Printing VG  B/W Photos 
Size is 8vo PAPERBACK 196pgs 1/2" front cover fore-edge tear, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc.  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Works On The Facade Of St.Peter's Basilica . 1985-1986
NEW!!  Illustrations 
Size is 4to Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket It's NEW!! Still in plastic wrapper  
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Ustava Republiky Ceskoslovenske'
Statni Nakladatelstvi Praze 1920 1st Edition Good+  
Size=6"x9" 31pgs Paperback pamphlet. 1" cover tear head & foot of spine, covers dirty, pages browned, pencil & ink notes (in Czech) inside rear cover, o.w. clean & tight. Text is Czechoslovakian. Seems to be a political manifesto released by new Czech government under Thomas G. Masaryk, possibly a constitutional like document. SCARCE!!!  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Pictorial History of the Second World War *Volumes 1 & 2 ONLY!*
New York, NY William M. Wise and Co,Inc 1944 1st Edition VG+ to Near Fine  1000+ B/W Photos 
Size=7.5"x10" Hard Covers No DustJackets 1024pgs Dust foxing specks on Volume top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc.  
Price: 34.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Republican Platform Together with Addresses of Hon. George D. Robinson, Henry Cabot Lodge, and Charles R. Codman
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1883 1st Edition VG  
Size=6"x9" 19pgs Tradesize string tied paperback pamphlet with no cover. First & last page age toned, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. No tears, etc.  
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Princeton University Alumni Directory Twenty-Second Edition July 30, 1961
Princeton, NJ Princeton U.P. 1961 Hard Cover Near Fine  
Size=6.5"x9" No Dust Jacket 1052pgs Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc.  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Chronicles News of The Past *3 Volumes Complete*
Jerusalem Reubeni Foundation Hard Cover VG+/VG  
Size=9.5"x13.5 w/Dust Jacket About 190pgs 1" DJ tears Vol. 1 bottom fore-edge (2), top fore-edge (1), top rear edge (2), tapemended 1/2" Vol. 3 bottom front fore-edge corner, pages lightly edge browned, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc.  
Price: 58.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 General Marshall's Report The Winning of the War in Europe and the Pacific Biennial Report ... Jul 1, 1943 to June 30, 1945...
New York, NY Simon and Schuster 1945 1st Edition VG+/Good+  COLOR Maps/Tipped COLOR Fron 
Size=9"x12" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 123pgs DJ nicked/chipped/torn & tapemended on edges, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. Price is unclipped.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 The Clarendon Historial Society's Reprints Series I 1882-1884
Edinburgh, Scotland Privately Printed No Date 1st Edition VG  
Size=6"x9" Hard Cover DJ Not Issued 497pgs Limited Edition of 400 copies. Cloth faded head & foot of spine, spine label shadow & bookplate shadows (2) inside front cover, pages lightly browned at margins, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. SCARCE!!  
Price: 365.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 A Catalogue Of Books Added To The Library Of The Royal Academy Of Arts London Between 1877 and 1900
London, UK William Clowes and Sons,Ltd 1901 1st Ed. (U.K.) Hard Cover Good  
Size=7.5"x10" No Dust Jacket 197pgs Cloth mottled & faded, spine rebacked with brown tape, endpapers browned, 3" tapemended tear at front endpaper fore-edge, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates,etc. Text in Near Fine condition.  
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 The Future of Industrial Research Papers and Discussion
New York, NY Standard Oil Development Co 1945 1st Edition 2nd Printing VG+  
Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 173pgs Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc.  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Zeiten und Volker 1923 (Times and People)
Stuttgart, Germany Dieck & Co. No Date 1st Edition VG+  Photos, Charts, Illus, Maps 
Size=6"x8.5" Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 384pgs Pages lightly browned, ink owner name on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Text in German. Contains such adverse topics as Tibet & the Klu Klux Klan.  
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Harper's New Monthly Magazine Volume XXIII June to November, 1861
New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1861 1st Edition VG  374 Engravings 
Size=7"x9.5" Hard Cover DJ Not Issued 864pgs Black leather spine (with 5 raised ribs) & fore-edge corners with green pebbled cloth over boards covers, marbled endpapers, minor leather wear at fore-edge corners, page ends dull, 1/2" book store sticker inside front cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Contains articles on Benedict Arnold, Charlotte Brontes, "When Thou Sleepest", Boquets' Expedition, Central Park, White Mountains, Winnipiseogee, etc.  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Harper's Weekly Journal of Civilization Vol. XI No 528 February 9, 1867
New York, NY Harpers 1867 VG-  Engravings, Illus 
11"x16.5" 81-96pgs Folio size newspaper. Complete original issue. Pages nicked at edges. Beautiful full page engravings. Articles on Pope Puis IX & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Beautiful full page engravings of "Collecting Confiscated Anglo-Rebel Cotton. President Lincoln & General Hooker, reviewing the Army of the Potomac, President Lincoln reviews Army of Potomac Cavalry (2 pages), etc.  
Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Republic of China 1988 A Reference Book
Taipei Hilit Publishing Co. Ltd. 1988 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+  Many COLOR, a few B/W Photos 
Size=6.5"x9.5" No Dust Jacket 582pgs(Index) Small dent rear cover top edge, 1/2" long green line across bottom page ends near spine, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Has an attached red cloth page marker.  
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Speech of Hon. Chauncey M. Depew, LL.D. ath the Congress of the Railway Employees of the Middle and Western States
Chicago, IL Privately Printed 1899 1st Edition VG  
Size=6"x9" 20pgs Tradesize grey cover paperback pamphlet. Ink "The Worcester Society of Antiquity" stamp at front cover top edge, 1/8" cover chip at 3 of 4 fore-edge corner tips, o.w. clean & tight. Contents bright & in Fine condition.  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Harper's New Monthly Magazine Volume LXVII June to November 1883
New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1883 1st Edition VG-  B/W Etchings, Illus. 
Size=7"x10" Hard Cover DJ Not Issued 972pgs Brown leather spine, fore-edge corners, red & black leather spine labels, green marbled boards. Boards worn at edges, leather worn at fore-edge tips, endpaper edges browned from leather, small ink bindery stamp on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in near fine condition.  
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 A History of Watervliet Arsenal 1813 To Modernization 1982
Watervliet, NY U.S. Army (Watervliet Ars) No Date(about 1983?) 1st Edition Near Fine  Many B/W Photos, Illus. 
Size=8"X10.5 261pgs(Biblio) Large Paperback. Front cover bottom fore-edge has slight 1" crease, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, tears, chips, foxi foxing etc.  
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Annual Report of the Secretary of the Treasury on The State of The Finance For The Fiscal Year Ended June 30 1920
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1921 Hard Cover VG+  Many Data Tables 
Size=6.5"x9.5" No Dust Jacket 1604pgs(Index) Has the Masons, owner name embossment of Knoxville, PA on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight, 1/16" cloth chip front spine edge, spine, page ends dull. Text bright & in Near Fine condition.  
Price: 135.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 FINLAND TO-DAY Geography, Natural History, Art, Science and Life in Finland.
Helsinki, Finland Wernes Soderstrom OY 1948 1st Edition VG+/Good+  100 B/W Photos & 1 Map 
Size=Large 8vo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 112pp DJ chipped/torn at edges, ink gift note on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight.  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Harper's Weekly Journal of Civilization Vol. VII No 331 May 2, 1863
New York, NY Harpers 1863 Good+  Engravings, Illus 
11"x16.5" 273-288pgs Folio size newspaper. Complete original issue. Pages nicked at edges, horizontal crease across middle of all pages, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Beautiful full page engravings of "Collecting Confiscated Anglo-Rebel Cotton. President Lincoln & General Hooker, reviewing the Army of the Potomac, President Lincoln reviews Army of Potomac Cavalry (2 pages), etc.  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Harper's Weekly Journal of Civilization Vol. VI No 294 August 16, 1862
New York, NY Harpers 1862 Fair  Engravings, Illus 
11"x16.5" 614-628pgs Folio size newspaper. Complete original issue. 1" x 5" long chip along all top pages margins, cover tears along spine, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. The Civil War engravings (3 full page, 2 half page)  
Price: 34.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Second Annual Report of the Interstate Commerce Commission December 1, 1888
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1888 VG-  
Size=6"x9" Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 354pgs(Index) Stain at bottom fore-edge corner margin of pages, large chip on blank page after front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Rest of text bright & in Fine condition.  
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Kobenhavn og omegn
Copenhagen, Denmark Shell No Date 1st Edition Paperback Fine/Fine  62 COLOR Maps 
Size=5.5"x8.5" UNP(about 250) Tradesize Paperback in clear plastic protective wrapper. Text in Danish. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing, etc. Also has folding COLOR map laid in. Tour guide of Copenhagen, Denmark.  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 1973 Arab Israeli War
Tel-Aviv, Israel Schocken Publishing House 1975 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine/VG+  B/W Photos & Maps 
Size=6"x8.5" w/Dust Jacket 200pgs 1/2" DJ tear top fore-edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Book is in Hebrew. Personal account of 1973 war by Israeli Officer.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 The World's Great Military Helicopters
New York, NY Gallery Books 1990 1st Edition Hard Cover Like New/Fine  Many COLOR, B/W Illus 
Size=9"x11.5" w/Dust Jacket 222pgsGlossary DJ very lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Has 18 4-page foldout, color gate-fold illustrations. ISBN 0831796790  
Price: 18.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Webster's New Universal Encyclopedia
New York, NY Barnes & Noble Books 1997 1st Ed(AsSuch) 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+/Like New  2500+ COLOR & B/W Illus. 
Size=9"x11" w/Dust Jacket 1263pgs Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, number, where bought inside rear endpaper. o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not torn, chipped, etc. Rest of book in Like New condition. ISBN 0760705895  
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Proceedings in Congress Upon The Acceptance of the Statues of John Stark and Daniel Webster, Presented by the State of N.H.
Washington, D.C. Government Printing Office 1895 1st Edition Hard Cover VG-  
Size=7"x10" DJ Not Issued 263pgs Shelfwear at fore-edges, 3/8" front endpaper tear, ink gift note & paper clip rust mark on front endpaper, foxing specks on plates, o.w. clean & tight. Rest of text bright & in Fine condition.  
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 31st Infantry Division in the Pacific/167th Infantry Regiment, Fort Jackson, South Carolina
No Date(about 1951) 1st Edition Good+  B/W Photos 
4 to Hard Cover No Dust Jacket UNP(about 150) Water marks on front cover, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc.  
Price: 46.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 First Church Old South in Worcester 1716-1956
1956 1st Edition Fine  25 B/W Photos & Illus. 
Size=6"x9.5" Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 52 pages Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Small errata slip pasted to last text page.  
Price: 20.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The Quality Metals of Industry Monel Copper Nickel Brass Bronze May 1, 1929 Catalog
New York, NY Whitehead Metal Products Co 1929 1st Edition Hard Cover VG  100's B/W Illustrations 
Size is 8vo no Dust Jacket 286pp(Index) Cover rubbed head/foot of spine, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc. Contents printed in black & red & are bright.  
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Successful Methods in Electrical Engineering A Collection of articles describing successfully used electrical engineering ...
New York, NY Electrical World 1933 1st Edition Hard Cover VG  Photos & Drawings 
Size=6"x9" No Dust Jacket 253pgs Endpapers browned at hinge area, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Text in Fine condition. Text in Fine condition.  
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 1963 Britannica Book of The Year A Record of the March of Events of 1962
Chicago, IL Encyclopaedia Britannica 1963 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine/VG  600+ Illus 
Size=9"x11" w/Dust Jacket 895pgs(Index) 3/8" DJ chip foot of spine, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates, etc.  
Price: 25.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Harper's Weekly Journal of Civilization Vol. III No 147 October 22, 1859
New York, NY Harpers 1859 VG-  Engravings, Illus 
11"x16.5" 673-688pgs Folio size newspaper. Complete original issue. Page 679/680 nicked & stained at fore-edge margins, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc.  
Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 The Child And The Bishop Together With Certain Memorabilia Of The Rt. Rev. Phillips Brooks
Boston, MA J G Cupples & Co. 1894 1st Edition VG+  
Size=6"x8" Hard Cover DJ Not Issued 105pgs White cloth cover with gold stamped front cover & spine designs & lettering. Cloth lightly dirt smudged, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine condition. Includes Brooks' sermon on President Abraham Lincoln.  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 USS Macon CA-132 Mediterranean Cruise 1956-1957
1957 1st Edition Good  Fully Illustrated 
4to (small) Hard Cover No Dust Jacket UNP(about 150) Clothwear head/foot of spine, along spine edges & at fore-edge corners & endpapers a little dirty, o.w. a clean copy.  
Price: 57.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 "This Crisis in History" Report o/t 3rd Annual Herald Tribune Women's Conference on Current Problems Oct. 12-13, 1933
New York, NY New York Tribune Co. 1933 1st Edition Good+  B/W Photos 
Size is 8vo Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 230pgs Shelfwear head of spine, front cover gold lettering partially rubbed off & Bookplate on front pastedown, o.w. clean & tight.  
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Yanks A.E.F. Verse
New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1919 1st Edition VG-  2 COLOR Illustrations 
12 mo Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 157pgs Foxing specks on bottom & fore-edge page ends, o.w. clean & tight. To edge Gold Gild.  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Meet the Boys (a ground support Service Squadron(unnamed!!) attached to the USAF 8th Air Force in England in WWII)
Luton, Beds., UK Gibbs, Bamford & Co. Ltd. 1945 1st Edition VG-  Fully Illustrated(B/WPhotos) 
8vo (large) Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 64pgs A coffee? stain at top margins (1"x1/4") of text pages, o.w. clean, tight & bright.  
Price: 115.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Meet the Boys (a ground support Service Squadron(unnamed!!) attached to the USAF 8th Air Force in England in WWII)
Luton, Beds., UK Gibbs, Bamford & Co. Ltd. 1945 1st Edition VG  Fully Illustrated(B/WPhotos) 
8vo (large) Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 64pgs Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc.  
Price: 215.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Strategy and Tactics of the Proletarian Revolution
New York, NY International Publishers 1936 1st Edition VG+/Good+  
12 mo Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 96pgs DJ chipped/torn at top front edge, o.w. clean, tight & fairly bright.  
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Harper's Weekly Journal of Civilization Vol. XXL No 1083 Septemter 29, 1877
New York, NY Harpers 1877 VG-  Engravings, Illus 
11"x16.5" 758-772pgs Folio size newspaper. Complete original issue. Rear cover dirty, Russo-Turkish War including Defense of Kais & Battle of Plevna. Magnificent full page engravings.  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 From Sorrento to Lossiemouth A Record of Another Journey from Letters and Notes
Self-Published No Date(about 1930) 1st Edition VG-  B/W Photos 
Size is 8vo Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 37pgs + Photos Minor clothwear head/foot of spine & at fore-edge corners, o.w. clean & tight. Ink inscription (by Author??) on front endpaper.  
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Statutes Relating To Manufacturing and Other Corporations, Organized under General Laws, Whose Organizations Must be...
Boston, MA Wright & Potter Printing 1888 VG-  
Size=6"x9" 93pgs Tradesize paperback pamphlet. Cover chipped head of spine, covers dirty, ink owner name on front cover, front cover fore-edge nicked, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Contents in Near Fine condition.  
Price: 33.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Fort Polk in the Berlin Crisis September 1961-August 1962
1962 1st Edition VG  B/W Photos 
4to (small) Hard Cover No Dust Jacket UNP(about 40) Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc.  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 The Green Mountain Boys A Historical Tale of the Early Settlement of Vermont
Boston, MA Bazin & Ellsworth 1848(c1839,1848) 2nd Edition Good  
Size=5"x7.5" Hard Cover DJ Not Issued 364pgs Revised edition. 2 volumes in 1. Shelfwear head/foot of spine, at fore-edge corners, hinges loose(NOT cracked), front endpaper, Title Page have a brown stain at top 2", o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates etc.  
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Harper's Bazar Volume 1, No. 59 December 12, 1868
New York, NY Harper's 1868 VG  64 Engravings 
11"x16.5" 929-944pgs Folio size newspaper. Complete original issue 2nd & year of publication (Volume 1). Pages nicked at fore-edges, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Front page article, Bridal Toilettes.  
Price: 64.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart