Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE




I'm PayPal Verified








If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!

WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS

 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Alexander, Edgar Der Mythus Hitler
Zurich Europa 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Size=6"x9" 
Europa, Zurich, 1937. 1st Edition VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 395pgs. GERMAN TEXT. DJ rear cover & flap plus DJ front flap present. Book is o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing, underlines, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 43.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Alexander, Edwin P. The Collector's Book Of The Locomotive
New York, NY Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1966 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Size=8.5"x11" 150+, 44 COLOR Illus. 
Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., New York, NY, 1966. 1st Edition Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=8.5"x11", 197pgs. 150+, 44 COLOR Illus.. DJ just slightly nicked head & foot of spine, 3/8" DJ tear head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 20.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Alexander, Edwin P. *Author SIGNED/INSCRIBED!* Down At The Depot American Railroad Stations from 1831 to 1920
New York, NY Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1970 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size=9.5"x12" 400+ Photos, Illus 
Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., New York, NY, 1970. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, DJ with Mylar. Size=9.5"x12", 320pgs(Index). 400+ Photos, Illus. 1" DJ tear top front spine edge, DJ lightly rubbed, ink gift note on Half Title Page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. SIGNED, INSCRIBED & dated by Author on Half Title Page. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Alexander, Franz G., M.D. and Sheldon T. Selesnick, M.D. The History of Psychiatry: An Evaluation of Psychiatric Thought and Practice From Prehistoric Time to the Present
New York, NY Harper & Row 1966 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 21 Photos & Illus. 
Harper & Row, New York, NY, 1966. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 471pp(Index). 21 Photos & Illus.. About 6 faint foxing specks(1/64"or less)on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price is unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Alexander, Franz, M.D. and Helen Ross, Editors Dynamic Psychiatry
Chicago, IL U of Chicago Press 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 
U of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, 1952. 1st Edition VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 578pgs(Index). 1" DJ tear top rear edge, 1/2" one bottom fore-edge corner, white part of DJ and endpaper hinge areas dirty, partial ring stain inside DJ front cover not visible from outside, o.w. clean and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. Text bright and in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 20.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Alexander, George Space Shuttle! The fascinating story of the new earth-space transportation system
Kennedy Space Center, FL TWA Services 1983 Paperback Very Good Book Size=5.5"x8" Many B/W & COLOR Photos 
TWA Services, Kennedy Space Center, FL, 1983. VG+, Paperback, Size=5.5"x8", 68pgs. Many B/W & COLOR Photos. Withdrawn stamp from USS Intrepid Sea, Air & Space Museum Library. Intrepid is an aircraft carrier commissioned in WWII & opened as a museum in New York City in 1984. It was completely refurbished & reopened to the public on Veterans Day, 2008. This book is part of a 2000+ book collection from the Museum Library. 2-staple stiff cover paperback booklet. Withdrawn stamp inside front cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Rest of book Like New. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Alexander, Grand Duke of Russia Always a Grand Duke
New York, NY Farrar & Rinehart 1933 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 18 B/W Photos 
Farrar & Rinehart, New York, NY, 1933. 1st Edition Later Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 299pgs. 18 B/W Photos. Owner bookplate lightly browned inside front cover & rear covers, small bookstore sticker inside rear cover, o.w. clean & tight. Text bright & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 70.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Alexander, Holmes The Spirit of "76 A Political Novel of the Near Future
New Rochelle, NY Arlington House 1966 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Size=5.5"x8.5" 
Arlington House, New Rochelle, NY, 1966. 1st Edition Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 396pgs. Red spine letter slightly faded, label (816) on DJ spine, 1/2" DJ tear top fore-edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Alexander, Holmes The Hidden Years of Stonewall Jackson
Richwood, WV The West Virginia PressClub 1981 First Edition Hardcover Fine Book Size is 8vo 
The West Virginia PressClub, Richwood, WV, 1981. 1st Edition Fine-, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 187pages. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 36.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Alexander, Holmes To Covet Honor, A Biography of Alexander Hamilton
Belmont, MA Western Islands 1977 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Size=5.5"x8" Frontispiece 
Western Islands, Belmont, MA, 1977. 1st Edition Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 473pgs. Frontispiece. A 1/2" DJ tear at top front edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 88279 232 6 Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Alexander, Holmes The Spirit of "76 A Political Novel of the Near Future
New Rochelle, NY Arlington House 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Size is 8vo 
Arlington House, New Rochelle, NY, 1966. 1st Edition VG/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 396 pgs. DJ stained at rear fore-edge with minor affect on rear book cover at bottom fore-edge corner, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 Alexander, Horace G. Gandhi Remembered
Wallingford, PA Pendle Hill 1969 First Edition Paperback Fine Book Size=5"x7.5" 
Pendle Hill, Wallingford, PA, 1969. 1st Edition Fine-, Paperback, Size=5"x7.5", 31pgs. Pamphlet #165. 2-staple dark brown cover paperback pamphlet with publishers price sticker on front cover. Spine slightly rubbed, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Alexander, James A Brief Narrative of the Case and Trial of John Peter Zenger Printer of the New York Weekly Journal
Cambridge, MA Harvard U.P. 1963 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Size=5.5"x8.5" 
Harvard U.P., Cambridge, MA, 1963. 1st Edition Fine/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 238pp(Index). DJ spine browned, 1/8" DJ tear top fore-edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Alexander, Jane Command Performance An Actress in the Theater of Politics
New York, NY Public Affairs Press 2000 1891620061 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 24 B/W Photos 
Public Affairs Press, New York, NY, 2000. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 335pgs(Index). 24 B/W Photos. DJ very slightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 1891620061 Price unclipped 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 29.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Alexander, John T. Catherine the Great Life and Legend
New York, NY Oxford U.P. 1989 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book Size is 8vo 35 Illustrations 
Oxford U.P., New York, NY, 1989. 1st Edition VG+/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 418 pp(INDEX). 35 Illustrations. Ink name/address at bottom of copyright page, o.w. clean, tight & bright. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 20.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Alexander, John T. Catherine the Great Life and Legend
New York, NY Oxford U.P. 1989 Hardcover Fine As New Book Size is 8vo 35 Illustrations 
Oxford U.P., New York, NY, 1989. Book Club Ed. Fine-/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 418 pp(INDEX). 35 Illustrations. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 Alexander, Jonathan and Paul Binski Editors Age of Chivalry Art in Plantagenet England 1200-1400
London, UK Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1987 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size=9"x12" 126 COLOR, Maps, 740 B/W ill 
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, UK, 1987. 1st Ed. (U.K.) VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=9"x12", 575pgs(Index). 126 COLOR, Maps, 740 B/W ill. 3/8" and 1/4" DJ foot of spine area, owner name embossment at foot of front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright and tight. Rest of book in Fine Like New condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 71.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Alexander, Joseph H. Edson's Raiders The 1st Marine Raider Battalion in World War II
Annapolis, MD Naval Institute Press 2001 1557500207 Hardcover Fine As New Book Size=6.5"x9.5" B/W Photos & Maps 
Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, MD, 2001. Fine-/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 345pp(Index). B/W Photos & Maps. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 1557500207 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Alexander, Lamar *SIGNED by author* Steps Along The Way A Govenor's Scrapbook
Nashville, TN Thomas Nelson Publishers 1986 0840742150 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size=9"x11" 150+ B/W Photos & Illust Signed by Author
Thomas Nelson Publishers, Nashville, TN, 1986. 1st Edition Fine-/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=9"x11", 160pgs. 150+ B/W Photos & Illust. 1/4"coffee spot on front endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. ISBN 0840742150 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Alexander, Lloyd The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain
New York, NY Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1973 0030074312 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Size=6.5"x9.5" B/W Text Illustrations 
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, NY, 1973. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 87pgs. B/W Text Illustrations. DJ slightly nicked head of spine, pastedown endpapers lightly browned, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. COLOR pictorial DJ in clear plastic protective cover.Illustrated by Margaret Zemach. ISBN 0030074312 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Alexander, Michael Offbeat in Asia a Journey Along the Russian Frontier
New York, NY David McKay Co., Inc. 1960 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size=6"x9" 25 B/W Photos & 1 Map 
David McKay Co., Inc., New York, NY, 1960. 1st Edition VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 180pgs. 25 B/W Photos & 1 Map. 3/4" DJ tears (2) top fore-edge, 1/2" one foot of spine, a couple of pages opened roughly at top edge near spine, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Alexander, Michael Mrs. Fraser on the Fatal Shore
New York, NY Simon and Schuster 1971 0671208284 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 25 Illus & Maps 
Simon and Schuster, New York, NY, 1971. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 189pp(Apndx). 25 Illus & Maps. DJ a little dirty, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0671208284 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Alexander, michael Mrs. Fraser on the Fatal Shore
New York, NY Simon and Schuster 1971 0671208284 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 25 Illus & Maps 
Simon and Schuster, New York, NY, 1971. 1st Ed. (U.S.) 1st Printing, Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 189pp(Apndx). 25 Illus & Maps. DJ scratch on rear cover & 3/8" DJ tear bottom rear edge, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0671208284 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Alexander, Morris Israel and Me A Behind-the-Scenes Look By a Longtime U.S. Zionist Leader and Returned Israeli Immigrant
Cambridge, MA Schenkman Publishing Co 1976 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size=6"x9" B/W Photos 
Schenkman Publishing Co, Cambridge, MA, 1976. 1st Edition VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 278ppGlossary. B/W Photos. 1/2" tears (2) & a 3/4" stain at DJ top edge & an ink name on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Alexander, Morris Israel and Me A Behind-the-Scenes Look By a Longtime U.S. Zionist Leader and Returned Israeli Immigrant
Cambridge, MA Schenkman Publishing Co 1976 0846702657 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Size=6"x9" B/W Photos 
Schenkman Publishing Co, Cambridge, MA, 1976. 1st Edition Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 278ppGlossary. B/W Photos. DJ nicked head of spine area & has a 3/8" tear top front edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price is unclipped. ISBN 0846702657 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 20.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Alexander, Morris Israel and Me A Behind-the-Scenes Look By a Longtime U.S. Zionist Leader and Returned Israeli Immigrant
Cambridge, MA Schenkman Publishing Co 1976 0846702657 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Size=6"x9" B/W Photos 
Schenkman Publishing Co, Cambridge, MA, 1976. 1st Edition Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 278ppGlossary. B/W Photos. A 3/8" tapemended (on inside) DJ tear top front fore-edge cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price is unclipped. ISBN 0846702657 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Alexander, Paul Man of The People The Life of John McCain
New York, NY John Wiley & Sons, Inc. 2002 047122829X First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 34 B/W Photos 
John Wiley & Sons, Inc., New York, NY, 2002. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 400pgs(Index). 34 B/W Photos. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 047122829X 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 30.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Alexander, Paul Death and Disaster The Rise of the Warhol Empire and the Race for Andy's Millions
New York, NY Villard Books 1994 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 35 B/W Photos 
Villard Books, New York, NY, 1994. 1st Edition Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 258pgs. 35 B/W Photos. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Alexander, Peter F. Alan Paton A Biography
Oxford, UK Oxford U.P. 1994 0198112378 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 16 B/W Photos 
Oxford U.P., Oxford, UK, 1994. 1st Edition Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 510pp(Index). 16 B/W Photos. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0198112378 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Alexander, R. McNeill Dynamics of Dinosaurs and Other Extinct Giants
New York, NY Columbia U.P. 1989 023106666X First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size=6.5"x9.5" Data Tables/Charts/Drawings 
Columbia U.P., New York, NY, 1989. 1st Edition Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 167pp(Index). Data Tables/Charts/Drawings. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0-231-06666-X. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Alexander, Rev. Dr. A. Advice To A Young Christian, The Importance of Aiming At An Elevated Standard of Piety By a Village Pastor
New York, NY American Tract Society 1843 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Size=4.5x6.5" 
American Tract Society, New York, NY, 1843. 1st Edition Good, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=4.5x6.5", 168pgs. Front/rear free endpapers removed, covers dull, foxing throughout, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Alexander, Robert J. Communism in Latin America
New Brunswick, NJ Rutgers U.P. 1969 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 
Rutgers U.P., New Brunswick, NJ, 1969. 1st Edition 4th Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 449pp(Index). A 1" long black ink pen line on DJ rear cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc.SBN 8135-0268-3. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 33.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Alexander, Robert J. The Venezuelan Democratic Revolution A Profile of the Regime of Romulo Betancort
New Brunswick, NJ Rutgers U.P. 1964 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 8 B/W Photos 
Rutgers U.P., New Brunswick, NJ, 1964. 1st Edition Fine/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 345pgs(Index). 8 B/W Photos. 3/4" DJ chip bottom fore-edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Alexander, Robert J. The Right Opposition: The Lovestoneites and Int'l Communist Opposition of the 1930's.
Westport, CT Greenwood Press 1981 0313220700 First Edition Hardcover New Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 
Greenwood Press, Westport, CT, 1981. 1st Edition 1st Printing, NEW, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size=6.5"x9.5", 342pp(Index). It's NEW! It did not come with a Dust Jacket! ISBN 0-313-22070-0. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 35.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Alexander, Robert J. The Right Opposition The Lovestoneites and International Communist Opposition of the 1930's.
Westport, CT Greenwood Press 1981 First Edition Hardcover New Book Size is 8vo 
Greenwood Press, Westport, CT, 1981. 1st Edition 1st Printing, NEW, Hard Cover, DJ Not Issued. Size is 8vo, 342pp(Index). It's NEW! It was not issued with a Dust Jacket! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Alexander, Robert J. *SIGNED by author* The Peron Era
ny Columbia U.P. 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Size is 8vo Signed by Author
Columbia U.P., ny, 1951. 1st Edition VG/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 239pp (INDEX). DJ chipped on edges & rubbed on covers, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. Author AUTOGRAPHED & INSCRIBED!! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Alexander, Rolf E. *Author SIGNED/INSCRIBED!* God Is Alive! Quo Vadis, Brother?
New York, NY Pageant Press, Inc. 1967 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Size=6"x9" Frontispiece Signed by Author
Pageant Press, Inc., New York, NY, 1967. 1st Edition Fine/VG, Hard Cover, DJ with Mylar. Size=6"x9", 403pgs(Index). Frontispiece. 3/8" DJ tear top fore-edge, DJ nicked head of spine & slightly rubbed on covers, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. SIGNED, INSCRIBED & Dated by author on front endpaper. SCARCE SIGNED book by author. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 95.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Alexander, Roy The Cruise of the Raider "Wolf"
New Haven, CT Yale U.P. 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Size is 8vo End-map 
Yale U.P., New Haven, CT, 1939. 1st Edition 2nd Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 270pgs. End-map. Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Alexander, Roy The Cruise of the Raider "Wolf"
New Haven, CT Yale U.P. 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Size=5.5"x8" Endmap 
Yale U.P., New Haven, CT, 1939. 1st Edition 3rd Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 270pgs. Endmap. Ink owner name on both front endpaper, page ends lightly browned, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Alexander, Scott and Larry Karaszewski Ed Wood
Boston, MA Faber and Faber 1995 0571175686 First Edition Paperback Very Good Book Size=5.5"x8" 
Faber and Faber, Boston, MA, 1995. 1st Edition(PB) 1st Printing, VG, Paperback, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 170pgs. 1/8" cover nick head of spine, pages slightly age toned at margins, o.w. clean and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Film script of movie starring Johnny Depp and Martin Landau. ISBN 0571175686 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 10.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Alexander, Shana The Pizza Connection Lawyers, Money, Drugs, Mafia
New York, NY Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1988 155840272 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 31 B/W Photos 
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York, NY, 1988. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 442pp(Index). 31 B/W Photos. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 155840272 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Alexander, Shana When She Was Bad The Story of Bess, Hortense, Sukhreet & Nancy
New York, NY Random House 1990 0394576063 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 
Random House, New York, NY, 1990. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 305pp(Index). DJ lightly rubbed on covers, page ends just a little dirty, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0394576063 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Alexander, Shana The Astonishing Elephant
New York, NY Random House 2000 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 21 B/W Photos 
Random House, New York, NY, 2000. 1st Edition Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 300pp(Index). 21 B/W Photos. Price clipped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, DJ not torn etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Alexander, Shana The Pizza Connection Lawyers, Money, Drugs, Mafia
New York, NY Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1988 1555840272 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 31 B/W Photos 
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, New York, NY, 1988. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 442pp(Index). 31 B/W Photos. 1/2" DJ tears (2) foot of spine, faint green publishers icon ink stamp on bottom page ends near spine, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 1555840272 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Alexander, Sidney Nicodemus The Roman Years of Michelangelo Buonarroti 1534-1564
Athens, OH Ohio U.P. 1984 0821407783 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 
Ohio U.P., Athens, OH, 1984. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 293pgs. 1/8" x 1/4" DJ chip top fore-edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0821407783 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Alexander, Sidney Chagall Marc Chagall A Biography
New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1978 0399118942 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size=6.5"x9" 20 Photos & 2 Illus. 
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY, 1978. 1st Ed. (U.S.) VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9", 526pgs(Index). 20 Photos & 2 Illus.. 1" & 1/1" DJ tear head of spine, 1/4" one foot of spine, owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp on last Index page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. ISBN 0399118942 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Alexander, Sidney Lions and Foxes Men and Ideas of the Italian Renaissance
New York, NY MacMillan Co. 1974 0025007904 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 
MacMillan Co., New York, NY, 1974. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 375pp(Index). DJ nicked on top/bottom edges & has tears 1/2"(1) & 3/8"(2) on top edges & 1/8" red dot on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, etc. ISBN 0025007904 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Alexander, Sidney Chagall Marc Chagall A Biography
New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1978 0399118942 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Size=6.5"x9" 20 Photos & 2 Illus. 
G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, NY, 1978. 1st Edition Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9", 526pp(Index). 20 Photos & 2 Illus.. REVIEW COPY. 1/4" DJ tear bottom rear edge, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. Contents bright. Review slip & 5"x7" glossy of author included. ISBN 0399118942 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Alexander, Sidney et al. Economics and the Policy Brookings Lectures, 1958-1959
Washington, D.C. Brookings Institution 1959 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size=5.5"x8.5" 
Brookings Institution, Washington, D.C., 1959. 1st Edition Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 209pp(Index). Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. Brookings Institutions President Robert D. Calkins, compliments card laid in. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Alexander, Tania Tania Memories of a Lost World
Bethesda, MD Adler & Adler 1988 0917561554 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size=6"x9" 
Adler & Adler, Bethesda, MD, 1988. 1st Ed. (U.S.) Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 168pgs(Index). Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. ISBN 0917561554 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Alexander, Thomas B. (Richard E. Beringer) The Anatomy Of The Confederate Congress A Study Of The Influences Of Member Characteristics On Legislative Voting...
Nashville, TN Vanderbilt Univ. Press 1972 0826511759 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 62 Data Tables & 4 Maps 
Vanderbilt Univ. Press, Nashville, TN, 1972. 1st Edition Fine/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 435pgs(Index). 62 Data Tables & 4 Maps. DJ nicked bottom fore-edge corners, 1/8" DJ chip foot of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price unclipped. In a clear plastic protective wrapper. ISBN 0826511759 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Alexander, Tom with (Tom Turner, Illustrations) Project Apollo Man to the Moon
New York, NY Harper & Row 1964 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Size=5.5"x8.5" Illustrations 
Harper & Row, New York, NY, 1964. 1st Edition Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 234pp(Index). Illustrations. Price clipped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Alexander, William Image of China
Jupitor Books 1981 Hardcover New Book Size is 4to 
Jupitor Books, 1981. NEW, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 4to, 96pgs. It's NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Alexander, Yonah & Pluchinsky, Dennis (Editors) European Terrorism Today and Tomorrow
Washington, D.C. Brassey's (US), Inc. 1992 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size is 8vo 
Brassey's (US), Inc., Washington, D.C., 1992. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 208pp. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Alexander, Yonah and Charles K. Ebinger Political Terrorism and Energy The Threat and Response
New York, NY Praeger Publishers 1982 0030593441 First Edition Hardcover Fine Book Size=6.5"x9.5" Maps, Data Tables, etc. 
Praeger Publishers, New York, NY, 1982. 1st Edition Fine-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 258pgs. Maps, Data Tables, etc.. Rear cover top fore-edge corner slightly bumped, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents Like New. ISBN 0030593441 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 97.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Alexandra (Queen of Yugoslavia) Prince Philip
Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1960 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Size=6"x9" 76 B/W Photos, 1 Family Tree 
Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianapolis, IN, 1960. 1st Ed. (U.S.) Fine-/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 256pgs. 76 B/W Photos, 1 Family Tree. Tiny (1/4" or less) scrape marks at DJ front cover fore-edge areas, small (1/8" high) owner name embossment top of front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Almost New condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Alexandra, Queen of Yugoslavia Prince Philip A Family Portrait
Indianapolis, IN Bobbs-Merrill Co. 1960 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Book Size is 8vo 25 B/W Photos 
Bobbs-Merrill Co., Indianapolis, IN, 1960. 1st Edition Later Printing, Good+/Good, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 256pgs. 25 B/W Photos. DJ tears 1"(2) & 1/2"(4) on edges. Light foxing on endpapers & ink names on front endpaper & rear endpaper, o.w. book is clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Alexandre, Philippe The Duel De Gaulle & Pompidou A candid account of the stormy relationship between France's recent presidients
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1972 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size is 8vo 
Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1972. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 360pgs. DJ nicked top/bottom edges, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names etc 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Alexandre, Philippe (Elaine P. Halperin, Trans) The Duel De Gaulle & Pompidou A candid account of the stormy relationship between France's recent presidients
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1972 0395136407 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 
Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA, 1972. 1st Edition 1st Printing, Fine/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 360pgs(Biblio). Dust foxing specks on DJ rear fore-edge, 1/8" DJ nicked on front fore-edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0395136407 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 26.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Alexandrov, Victor The Tukhachevsky Affair (Marshall of Red Army,USSR)
NJ Prentice-Hall 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size=5.5"x8.5" 24 B/W Photos 
Prentice-Hall, NJ, 1964. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 201pgs. 24 B/W Photos. DJ nicked top/bottom spine. Ink name/date on free endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & bright. The true facts behind the mysterious execution of Marshall Tukhachevsky, C hief of Staff of the Red Army-that began the most astonishing blood bath i n modern military history-Stalin's great purge of the Red Army. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Alexandrov, Victor The Kremlin Nerve-centre of Russian History
New York, NY St. Martin's Press 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size=6."x8.5" 28 B/W Photos 
St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, 1963. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG-/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 335pgs. 28 B/W Photos. Minor DJ chipping top/bottom of spine, ink name/adress on front free endpaper, minor ink underlining on 5 pgs of text, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Alexandrov, Victor The Tukhachevsky Affair (Marshall of Red Army,USSR)
NJ Prentice-Hall 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size=5.5"x8.5" 24 b/w photos 
Prentice-Hall, NJ, 1964. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 201pgs. 24 b/w photos. DJ rubbed on spine, o.w. clean & tight. The true facts behind the mysterious execution of Marshall Tukhachevsky, Chief of Staff of the Red Army-that began the most astonishing blood bath in modern military history-Stalin's great purge of the Red Army. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Alexandrov, Victor The End of the Romanovs
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size is 8vo 62 B/W Photos 
Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA, 1966. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 256pgs(INDEX). 62 B/W Photos. DJ nicked head/foot of spine, at fore-edge corners, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Alexandrov, Victor The Kremlin Nerve-centre of Russian History
New York, NY St. Martin's Press 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size=6."x8.5" 28 B/W Photos 
St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, 1963. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 335pgs(Index). 28 B/W Photos. DJ nicked top & bottom edges, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Alexandrov, Victor The Kremlin Nerve-centre of Russian History
New York, NY St. Martin's Press 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Size=6."x8.5" 28 B/W Photos 
St. Martin's Press, New York, NY, 1963. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 335pgs(Index). 28 B/W Photos. Ink date stamp on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Alexandrov, Victor The Tukhachevsky Affair
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1964 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size=5.5"x8.5" 24 B/W Photos 
Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, NJ, 1964. 1st American Ed 1st Printing, VG/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8.5", 201pgs(Index). 24 B/W Photos. Withdrawn stamp from USS Intrepid Sea, Air and Space Museum Library. Intrepid is an aircraft carrier commissioned in WWII and opened as a museum in New York City in 1984. It was completely refurbished and reopened to the public on Veterans Day, 2008. This book is part of a 2000+ book collection from the Museum Library. 2 other intrepid ink stamps inside front book cover, DJ lightly scuffed, very faint endpaper foxing, o.w. clean, bright and tight. Price unclipped. Text and covers in Fine condition. Translated from the French by John Hewish. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Alexandrov, Victor (Foreword by Upton Sinclair) Journey Through Chaos
New York, NY Literary Press 1945 Hardcover Very Good Book Size=6."x8.5" 
Literary Press, New York, NY, 1945. REPRINT Edition VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6."x8.5", 437pgs. Withdrawn stamp from USS Intrepid Sea, Air and Space Museum Library. Intrepid is an aircraft carrier commissioned in WWII and opened as a museum in New York City in 1984. It was completely refurbished and reopened to the public on Veterans Day, 2008. This book is part of a 2000+ book collection from the Museum Library. Ink owner name stamp, ink date inside front cover, endpapers browned, o.w. clean and tight. Text bright and in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Alexandrov, Victor (Paul Selver & Wade Baskin, Translators) Khrushchev of the Ukraine:A Biography
New York, NY Philosophical Library 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size is 8vo 
Philosophical Library, New York, NY, 1957. 1st Ed.(U.S.) VG/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 176pp. A 1/2" DJ tear at top rear edge & DJ is dirty on spine & fore-edges, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 Alexandrov, Victor (William Sutcliffe, Trans) The End of the Romanovs
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 62 B/W Photos 
Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA, 1966. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 256pgs(INDEX). 62 B/W Photos. 1/2" DJ tear bottom front edge, faint dust foxing on top & fore-edge page ends, ink owner name on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Alexandrov, Victor (William Sutcliffe, Trans) The End of the Romanovs
London, UK Hutchinson & Co., Ltd. 1966 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 62 B/W Photos 
Hutchinson & Co., Ltd., London, UK, 1966. 1st Ed.(U.K.) 1st Printing, Fine-/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 256pgs(Index). 62 B/W Photos. Price clipped, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Alexandrov, Victor (William Sutcliffe, Translator) The End of the Romanovs
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size=6"x9" 62 B/W Photos 
Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA, 1966. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 256pp(Index). 62 B/W Photos. DJ rubbed on edges, previous owner name embossed on Title Page & faint foxing specks on page ends, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Alexandrov, Victor (William Sutcliffe, Translator) The End of the Romanovs
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size=6"x9" 62 B/W Photos 
Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA, 1966. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, VG+/VG+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 256pp(Index). 62 B/W Photos. A tapemend on inside 1/2" DJ tear top fore-edge & faint dust foxing specks on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Alexandrov, Victor (William Sutcliffe, Translator) The End of the Romanovs
London, UK Hutchinson & Co., Ltd. 1966 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 62 B/W Photos 
Hutchinson & Co., Ltd., London, UK, 1966. 1st Ed.(U.K.) 1st Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 256pgs(Index). 62 B/W Photos. DJ nicked top & bottom edges & at rear spine edge, endpapers lightly browned & news item taped to rear endpapers, o.w. clean, bright & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Alexandrov, Victor For'd by Upton Sinclair JOURNEY THROUGH CHAOS An unorthodox Autobiography.
New York, NY Literary Press 1945 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size is 8vo 
Literary Press, New York, NY, 1945. REPRINT Edition V+/VG-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 437pp. DJ chipped head/foot of spine, at fore-edge corners, ink owner name/address on front endpaper, o.w. clean and tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Alexandrov, Victor For'd by Upton Sinclair JOURNEY THROUGH CHAOS An unorthodox Autobiography.
New York, NY Arco Pub'g. Co. 1945 First Edition Hardcover Good Good Book Size is 8vo 
Arco Pub'g. Co., New York, NY, 1945. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 3rd Printing, Good+/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 437pp. DJ chipped head/foot of spine, at front corners, water spots on book spine, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Alexandrov, Victor Translated by Paul Selver KRUSCHEV OF THE UKRAINE A Biography
London, UK Victor Gollancz Co. 1957 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Book Size is 8vo 
Victor Gollancz Co., London, UK, 1957. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/VG, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 176pp. REVIEW COPY with slip.1/2" DJ edge tears(4), o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Alexandrov, Vladimir E. Andrei Bely The Major Symbolist Fiction ***Russian Research Centers Studies, 83***
Cambridge, MA Harvard U.P. 1985 First Edition Hardcover New Book Size is 8vo 
Harvard U.P., Cambridge, MA, 1985. 1st Edition 1st Printing, NEW, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 221 pp(INDEX). It's NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Alexandrow, Julia & French, Tommy Flight from Novaa Salow Autobiography of a Ukrainian Who Escaped Starvation in the 1930s Under the Russians ...
Jefferson, NC McFarland & Co., Inc. 1995 First Edition Hardcover New Book Size is 8vo 
McFarland & Co., Inc., Jefferson, NC, 1995. 1st Edition NEW, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 202pp(Index). It's NEW! It did not come with a DJ! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Alexandrow, Julia & French, Tommy Flight from Novaa Salow Autobiography of a Ukrainian Who Escaped Starvation in the 1930s Under the Russians ...
Jefferson, NC McFarland & Co., Inc. 1995 First Edition Hardcover New Book Size is 8vo 
McFarland & Co., Inc., Jefferson, NC, 1995. 1st Edition NEW, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 202pp(Index). It's NEW! It did not come with a DJ! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Alexandrow, Julia (Tommy French) Flight from Novaa Salow Autobiography of a Ukrainian Who Escaped Starvation in the 1930s Under the Russians ...
Jefferson, NC McFarland & Co., Inc. 1995 0786400625 First Edition Hardcover New Book Size=5.5"x9" 
McFarland & Co., Inc., Jefferson, NC, 1995. 1st Edition NEW, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x9", 202pp(Index). It's NEW! It did not come with a Dust Jacket! ISBN 0786400625 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Alexandrow, Julia (Tommy French) Flight from Novaa Salow Autobiography of a Ukrainian Who Escaped Starvation in the 1930s Under the Russians ...
Jefferson, NC McFarland & Co., Inc. 1995 0786400625 First Edition Hardcover New Book Size=5.5"x9" 
McFarland & Co., Inc., Jefferson, NC, 1995. 1st Edition NEW, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x9", 202pp(Index). It's NEW! It did not come with a Dust Jacket! ISBN 0786400625 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Alexandrow, Julia (Tommy French) Flight from Novaa Salow Autobiography of a Ukrainian Who Escaped Starvation in the 1930s Under the Russians ...
Jefferson, NC McFarland & Co., Inc. 1995 0786400625 First Edition Hardcover New Book Size=5.5"x9" 
McFarland & Co., Inc., Jefferson, NC, 1995. 1st Edition NEW, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x9", 202pp(Index). It's NEW! It did not come with a Dust Jacket! ISBN 0786400625 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Alexandrow, Julia with Tommy French Flight from Novaa Salow Autobiography of a Ukrainian Who Escaped Starvation in the 1930s Under the Russians ...
Jefferson, NC McFarland & Co., Inc. 1995 0786400625 First Edition Hardcover New Book Size=5.5"x9" 
McFarland & Co., Inc., Jefferson, NC, 1995. 1st Edition NEW, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x9", 202pp(Index). It's NEW! It did not come with a DJ! ISBN 0786400625 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Alexeyev, S. and V. Kartsov Translation by Fainna Glagoleva HISTORY OF THE USSR
Moscow, USSR Progress Publishers 1968 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Size is 8vo B/W Photos & Illustrations 
Progress Publishers, Moscow, USSR, 1968. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 145PP. B/W Photos & Illustrations. Spine just slightly faded, o.w. clean, tight & bright. Folding Map. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 Alexeyeva, Ludmilla Soviet Dissent, Contemporary Movements for National, Religious, and Human Rights
Middleton, CT Wesleyan U.P. 1985 First Edition Hardcover New Book Size is 8vo 85 Illustrations 
Wesleyan U.P., Middleton, CT, 1985. 1st Edition 1st Printing, NEW, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 521pgs. 85 Illustrations. It's NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Alexeyeva, Ludmilla & Goldberg, Paul The Thaw Generation Coming of Age in the Post-Stalin Era
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1990 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book Size is 8vo 25 B/W Photos 
Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA, 1990. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, VG+/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 339pgs. 25 B/W Photos. Ink mark on top page ends, o.w. it's NEW!! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Alexeyeva, Ludmilla & Goldberg, Paul The Thaw Generation Coming of Age in the Post-Stalin Era
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1990 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book Size is 8vo 25 B/W Photos 
Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA, 1990. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, VG+/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 339pgs. 25 B/W Photos. Ink mark on top page ends, o.w. it's NEW!! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Alexeyeva, Ludmilla & Goldberg, Paul The Thaw Generation Coming of Age in the Post-Stalin Era
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1990 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book Size is 8vo 25 B/W Photos 
Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA, 1990. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, VG+/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 339pp(Index). 25 B/W Photos. 1" long black line on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Alexeyeva, Ludmilla & Goldberg, Paul The Thaw Generation Coming of Age in the Post-Stalin Era
Boston, MA Little, Brown & Co. 1990 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book Size is 8vo 25 B/W Photos 
Little, Brown & Co., Boston, MA, 1990. 1st Ed.(U.S.) 1st Printing, VG+/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 339 pp(INDEX). 25 B/W Photos. Ink mark on top page ends, o.w. it's NEW!! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Alexinsky, Gregor Modern Russia
London, UK T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd. 1915 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Size is 8vo 
T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd., London, UK, 1915. 2nd Edition VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 361pgs. 1/4" cloth tear top of spine. Book store name embossed on front free endpaper, o.w. a clean copy. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 20.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Alfange, Dean The Supreme Court and The National Will
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Size=6"x9" 
Doubleday, Doran & Co., Garden City, NY, 1937. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 297pgs. Blue spine cloth very slightly faded, endpaper hinges browned, ink owner name stamp, ink date stamp on front endpaper, ink owner name, address stamps (2x) inside rear cover, o.w. clean and tight. Text bright and in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Alfange, Dean The Supreme Court and The National Will
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Doran & Co. 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Book Size=6"x9" 
Doubleday, Doran & Co., Garden City, NY, 1937. 1st Edition VG+, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 297pp(Index). Spine cloth very slightly faded, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Contents bright. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Alfasi, Rabbi Y. (Rabbi Avraham Yaakov Finkel, Trans & Edited) Glimpses of Jewish Warsaw
New York, NY CIS Publishers 1992 1560620927 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size=6.5"x9.5" B/W Photos 
CIS Publishers, New York, NY, 1992. 1st Edition Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 94pgs. B/W Photos. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 1560620927 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 21.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Alford, Kenneth D. The Spoils of World War II The American Military's Role in the Stealing of Europe's Treasure
New York, NY Birch Lane Press 1994 1559722371 First Edition Hardcover Fine As New Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 18 B/W Photos 
Birch Lane Press, New York, NY, 1994. 1st Edition Fine/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6.5"x9.5", 292pgs(Index). 18 B/W Photos. DJ lighlty rubbed on rear cover, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 1559722371 Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 43.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Alford, L.P., M.E., Dr. Eng., Editor (John R. Bangs, M.E.) Cost and Production Handbook
New York, NY Ronald Press Company 1956 First Edition Hardcover Fine Book Size=5.5"x7" Sketches & Charts 
Ronald Press Company, New York, NY, 1956. 1st Edition 16th Printing, Fine-, Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x7", 1676pp(Index). Sketches & Charts. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Alford, Robert R. Party and Society The Anglo-American Democracies
Chicago, IL Rand McNally & Co. 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Size=6"x9" Data Tables & Charts 
Rand McNally & Co., Chicago, IL, 1963. 1st Edition VG/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 396pp(Index). Data Tables & Charts. 1/2" DJ chip, tear bottom rear edge, DJ spine spotted, water stain bottom fore-edge corner margins of most text pages, ink owner name inside front cover under DJ flap. o.w. clean, bright & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Alford, Robert R. Party and Society The Anglo-American Democracies
Chicago, IL Rand McNally & Co. 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good As New Book Size=6"x9" Data Tables & Charts 
Rand McNally & Co., Chicago, IL, 1963. 1st Edition VG+/Fine-, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size=6"x9", 396pp(Index). Data Tables & Charts. 1/4" DJ tear top front fore-edge corner, an ink underline on page ix, o.w. clean, bright & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Alford, Violet The singing of the travels
London, UK Max Parrish 1956 First Edition Hardcover Good Book Size=5.5"x8" Map, 10 Photos, 17 Illus. 
Max Parrish, London, UK, 1956. 1st Ed. (U.K.) Good-, Hard Cover, No Dust Jacket. Size=5.5"x8", 256pgs(Index). Map, 10 Photos, 17 Illus.. Green cloth faded, gold spine lettering, cover tape head of spine and on endpapers near same spot. A few red ink underlines on pages 35-41, 4 red in page references on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright and tight. Most of text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Alger, Horatio Jr Cast Upon The Breakers
New York, NY Doubleday & Co. 1974 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good Book Size is 8vo 
Doubleday & Co., New York, NY, 1974. 1st Edition 1st Printing, VG+/Good+, Hard Cover, w/Dust Jacket. Size is 8vo, 258pgs. 3" DJ tear top front spine edge, DJ covers rubbed, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Alger, Horatio Jr. In A New World: or Among The Gold-Fields of Australia (1893)
Philadelphia, PA Porter & Coates 2007 0548597103 Paperback New Book Size=6.5"x9.5" 
Porter & Coates, Philadelphia, PA, 2007. REPRINT Edition NEW, Paperback, Size=6.5"x9.5", 323pgs. Brand New copy. Clean, bright & very tight.No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 0548597103 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002--2012 Edward Conroy Bookseller

ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie