|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
An Illustrated Catalogue of Old and Rare Books For Sale, with Prices Affixed. London, UK Pickering & Chatto 1902 1st Ed. (U.K.) Good+ COLOR Plates, B/W. Illus. Size=9.5"x12" Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 434pgs Spine label browned, 1-1/2" cover outer layer tear head of spine, partial rear hinge endpaper tear, free endpapers browned, o.w. a clean, bright copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. etc. Text in Fine condition. Price:
59.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
World War II Warplanes The Gatefold Book New York, NY Barnes & Noble Books 1995 1st Ed. (U.S.) Very Fine * Like New! * Size=9"x12" Hard Cover DJ Not Issued Internal plastic spiral binding with hardcover. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Has 36 4-page foldouts of WW 2 aircraft. ISBN 1566199107 Price:
20.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Penal Code of the State of New York In Force December 1, 1882 Albany, NY Banks & Brothers 1882 2nd Edition 1st Printing Soft Cover VG- Size=4"x6" DJ Not Issued 355pgs(Index) Flexible cloth covers. 2" front cover cloth crease (cardboard under cover is cracked in same spot), 3/8" cloth chip on rear cover, 1/4" cloth tear head of spine, covers dull & dirt scuffed, oil stain at top edges of some pages at start & end of text, small book publisher sticker inside front cover, o.w. clean & tight. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Harper's New Monthly Magazine Volume III June To November, 1851 New York, NY Harper & Brothers, Publ. 1851 1st Edition Hard Cover VG 117 B/W Illus. Size=7"x9.5" DJ Not Issued 864pgs Dark leather spine & fore-edge corners with marbled boards & decorated endpapers. Very slightleather wear at fore-edge corner page ends browned, marbled papers nicked/torn at edges, free endpapers lightly browned at fore-edges, (1/4" wide strip), a few faint foxing specks at start. Text in Fine condition, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Articles contain first publication of Melville's "The Town Ho's Story" taken from "The Whale" later to be called Mobey Dick. Price:
345.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Proceedings of International Conference *2 Volumes* Dec. 15-17, 1910 & Nov. 7-8, 1911 Baltimore, MD Waverly Press 1910 & 1911 1st Edition VG+ Size=6.5"x9" Hard Covers No Dust Jacket 400,216(INDEX) EX-Colgate University Library copy with a small spine label, bookplate inside front cover, perforated stamp on Title Page & following page & card pocket, scanner label & small ink "Discard" stamp inside rear cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of books in Very Fine condition, no foxing, no bumps, etc. Price:
270.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
The World's Great Attack Aircraft New York, NY Gallery Books 1988 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine/Fine * Almost N E W ! * COLOR & B/W Illustrations Size=9.5"x11.5 w/Dust Jacket 240pgs Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Includes 20 full color double gatefold. ISBN 0831796758 Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Encarta World English Dictionary New York, NY St. Martin's Press 1999 1st Ed. (U.S.) Hard Cover w/DJ VG+/Very Fine Size=9"x11" Mylar Cover 2075pgs Ink owner name stamp, owner name embossment on Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, where bought inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No tears, etc. Rest of book in Very Fine almost New condition. ISBN 031222222X Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The Cassell Encyclopaedia Dictionary London, UK Cassell & Co. Ltd. 1990 Hard Cover VG+/Like New Size=6.5"x9.5" w/Dust Jacket 1667pgs Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, number, where bought inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & very tight. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Price unclipped. Rest of book in Like New condition. Over 160,000 definitions plus 1000's of encyclopedic entries. ISBN 0304340278 Price:
38.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
The Story of New Jersey *Volume IV* New York, NY Lewis Hist. Publishing Co. 1945 1st Edition Hard Cover VG B/W Photos Size=8.5"X10.5 No Dust Jacket 700pgs Foxing on page ends & inside pages, a couple of pages creased, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Price:
38.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
The 1930 American Scrap Book New York, NY Forum Press 1930 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine B/W Illustrations Size=7"x9.5" No Dust Jacket 312pgs(Index) Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price:
21.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Collections on the History of Albany, From Its Discovery To the Present Time *4 VOLUMES* Albany, NY State Printer 1865, 1867, 1870, 1871 1st Editions Hard Covers VG+ & VG Size=7.5"x10" DJs Not Issued 2090pgs(Index) Green cloth with gold stamp spine lettering & front cover seal. Page ends lightly browned, pages faintly browned mostly at margins, owner bookplate inside front cover of Volume 4 & front cover cloth of Vol. 4 slightly wrinkled, 3/8" black spots (2) on Volume 1 front cover, o.w. clean & tight. Price:
1995.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Ustava Republiky Ceskoslovenske' Statni Nakladatelstvi Praze 1920 1st Edition Good+ Size=6"x9" 31pgs Paperback pamphlet. 1" cover tear head & foot of spine, covers dirty, pages browned, pencil & ink notes (in Czech) inside rear cover, o.w. clean & tight. Text is Czechoslovakian. Seems to be a political manifesto released by new Czech government under Thomas G. Masaryk, possibly a constitutional like document. SCARCE!!! Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Chronicles News of The Past *3 Volumes Complete* Jerusalem Reubeni Foundation Hard Cover VG+/VG Size=9.5"x13.5 w/Dust Jacket About 190pgs 1" DJ tears Vol. 1 bottom fore-edge (2), top fore-edge (1), top rear edge (2), tapemended 1/2" Vol. 3 bottom front fore-edge corner, pages lightly edge browned, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price:
58.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
The Clarendon Historial Society's Reprints Series I 1882-1884 Edinburgh, Scotland Privately Printed No Date 1st Edition VG Size=6"x9" Hard Cover DJ Not Issued 497pgs Limited Edition of 400 copies. Cloth faded head & foot of spine, spine label shadow & bookplate shadows (2) inside front cover, pages lightly browned at margins, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. SCARCE!! Price:
365.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Zeiten und Volker 1923 (Times and People) Stuttgart, Germany Dieck & Co. No Date 1st Edition VG+ Photos, Charts, Illus, Maps Size=6"x8.5" Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 384pgs Pages lightly browned, ink owner name on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Text in German. Contains such adverse topics as Tibet & the Klu Klux Klan. Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Harper's New Monthly Magazine Volume XXIII June to November, 1861 New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1861 1st Edition VG 374 Engravings Size=7"x9.5" Hard Cover DJ Not Issued 864pgs Black leather spine (with 5 raised ribs) & fore-edge corners with green pebbled cloth over boards covers, marbled endpapers, minor leather wear at fore-edge corners, page ends dull, 1/2" book store sticker inside front cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Contains articles on Benedict Arnold, Charlotte Brontes, "When Thou Sleepest", Boquets' Expedition, Central Park, White Mountains, Winnipiseogee, etc. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Harper's Weekly Journal of Civilization Vol. XI No 528 February 9, 1867 New York, NY Harpers 1867 VG- Engravings, Illus 11"x16.5" 81-96pgs Folio size newspaper. Complete original issue. Pages nicked at edges. Beautiful full page engravings. Articles on Pope Puis IX & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Beautiful full page engravings of "Collecting Confiscated Anglo-Rebel Cotton. President Lincoln & General Hooker, reviewing the Army of the Potomac, President Lincoln reviews Army of Potomac Cavalry (2 pages), etc. Price:
39.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Republic of China 1988 A Reference Book Taipei Hilit Publishing Co. Ltd. 1988 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+ Many COLOR, a few B/W Photos Size=6.5"x9.5" No Dust Jacket 582pgs(Index) Small dent rear cover top edge, 1/2" long green line across bottom page ends near spine, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Has an attached red cloth page marker. Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Harper's New Monthly Magazine Volume LXVII June to November 1883 New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1883 1st Edition VG- B/W Etchings, Illus. Size=7"x10" Hard Cover DJ Not Issued 972pgs Brown leather spine, fore-edge corners, red & black leather spine labels, green marbled boards. Boards worn at edges, leather worn at fore-edge tips, endpaper edges browned from leather, small ink bindery stamp on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in near fine condition. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Harper's Weekly Journal of Civilization Vol. VII No 331 May 2, 1863 New York, NY Harpers 1863 Good+ Engravings, Illus 11"x16.5" 273-288pgs Folio size newspaper. Complete original issue. Pages nicked at edges, horizontal crease across middle of all pages, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Beautiful full page engravings of "Collecting Confiscated Anglo-Rebel Cotton. President Lincoln & General Hooker, reviewing the Army of the Potomac, President Lincoln reviews Army of Potomac Cavalry (2 pages), etc. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Kobenhavn og omegn Copenhagen, Denmark Shell No Date 1st Edition Paperback Fine/Fine 62 COLOR Maps Size=5.5"x8.5" UNP(about 250) Tradesize Paperback in clear plastic protective wrapper. Text in Danish. Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing, etc. Also has folding COLOR map laid in. Tour guide of Copenhagen, Denmark. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
1973 Arab Israeli War Tel-Aviv, Israel Schocken Publishing House 1975 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine/VG+ B/W Photos & Maps Size=6"x8.5" w/Dust Jacket 200pgs 1/2" DJ tear top fore-edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Book is in Hebrew. Personal account of 1973 war by Israeli Officer. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
The World's Great Military Helicopters New York, NY Gallery Books 1990 1st Edition Hard Cover Like New/Fine Many COLOR, B/W Illus Size=9"x11.5" w/Dust Jacket 222pgsGlossary DJ very lightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Has 18 4-page foldout, color gate-fold illustrations. ISBN 0831796790 Price:
18.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Webster's New Universal Encyclopedia New York, NY Barnes & Noble Books 1997 1st Ed(AsSuch) 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+/Like New 2500+ COLOR & B/W Illus. Size=9"x11" w/Dust Jacket 1263pgs Owner name embossment on front endpaper, Half Title Page, small ink date stamp, number, where bought inside rear endpaper. o.w. clean, bright & tight. DJ not torn, chipped, etc. Rest of book in Like New condition. ISBN 0760705895 Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Yanks A.E.F. Verse New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1919 1st Edition VG- 2 COLOR Illustrations 12 mo Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 157pgs Foxing specks on bottom & fore-edge page ends, o.w. clean & tight. To edge Gold Gild. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Harper's Bazar Volume 1, No. 59 December 12, 1868 New York, NY Harper's 1868 VG 64 Engravings 11"x16.5" 929-944pgs Folio size newspaper. Complete original issue 2nd & year of publication (Volume 1). Pages nicked at fore-edges, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Front page article, Bridal Toilettes. Price:
64.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
| |