|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Kultura Szkice-Opowiadania-Sprawozdania Paris Instytut Literacki 1977 1st Edition(PB) Paperback Good+ Size=5.5"x8" 158pgs POLISH TEXT. October-November 1977 issue. 3 brown stains at front cover fore-edge, onl large one at rear cover fore-edge, o.w. clean and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. No tears, etc. Text bright and in VG+ condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
14.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Portfolio of Art Masterpieces Series I New York, NY Book of the Month Club 1950 1st Edition Fine/Good+ Size=11"x14" 12 separate COLOR plates with commentary on separate pages in a stiff cardboard box with cloth ribbon tie. Box slightly flattened at fore-edge and bottom edge with 1/2" edge tears at corners. Contents bright and in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
(Watson, Emily H.) Child-Life in Italy A Story of Six Years Abroad Boston, MA William Gill & Co. 1874 2nd Edition Hard Cover VG Frontispiece Size=5"x7" DJ Not Issued 365pgs Green cloth with gold stamped spine design, lettering. Soe cloth mottling at front cover edges, rear spine edge, o.w. clean , tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Page ends are dirty but text is bright & in fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
*SIGNED by author* Oxford Analytica Latin America in Perspective Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1991 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine-/VG+ Data Tables Size=Large 8vo w/Dust Jacket 363pp(Index) A tiny (1/8") chip at DJ top rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. SIGNED/INSCRIBED Big Coordinator. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
*SIGNED by author* The Confessions of a Railroad Man New York, NY S.R.I. Company 1904 1st Edition Hard Cover Good+ Size is 12 mo no Dust Jacket 159pp. Some clothwear head/foot of spine & covers a little dirty, o.w. clean & tight. SIGNED/INSCRIBED!! ("The Confessor") 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
*SIGNED copy* Ninety Years The Story of William Parmer Fuller Privately Printed 1939 1st Edition Hard Cover VG+ Frontis of Fuller/text Illus Size=7"x10.5" no Dust Jacket 144pgs A 3/8" light spot on front cover & faint foxing specks from dust on top page ends, o.w. clean & tight. Contents are bright. Pages are unopened, i.e. it's NEVER been read! SIGNED & INSCRIBED by the President of the Fuller Brush Co.!! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
/INSCRIBED Democracy Is Not Enough A Personal Survey of the Hungry World New York, NY Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1960 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine-/VG Size=5.5"x8" w/Dust Jacket 186pgs DJ rubbed on covers, o.w. clean, tight & bright. SIGNED/INSCRIBED to U.S. Ambassador to India Chester Bowles. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. Price is unclipped. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
A Fellow Pilgrim (pseudonym for Arthur Kitson 1860-1937) A Modern Pilgrim's Progress Oxford, UK The Alden Press 1935 1st Edition Hard Cover VG+/Good+ Size=5.5"x8." w/Dust Jacket 460pgs 1" DJ tear top fore-edge, 1/4" DJ chips (2) foot of spine, DJ nicked top and bottom edges, tiny DJ scrape marks bottom fore-edge area and foot of spine area, page ends dull, ink owner name, address stamp on front endpaper of Colonel E. N. Sanctuary, a right wing pamphleten who reside in Troy, NY from the 1930's to 1060's, o.w. clean and tight. Price unclipped. SIGNED, INSCRIBED and dated by author on front endpapers. SCARCE SIGNED edition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
198.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
A.F. & A.M. (Everett Benton, Intro) Benton Lodge, No. 88 Guildhall, Vermont Privately Printed 1905 1st Edition Hard Cover VG+ Frontispiece Size=7"x10" No Dust Jacket 176pgs Blue cloth with paper spine label. Spine label a little dirty, free endpapers lightly browned at fore-edge area, small Benton Lodge No. 88 sticker on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Near Fine condition. Pages unopened, never been read! SCARCE!! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
159.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
A.L.O.C. The Story of a Dark Plot; or Tyranny On The Frontier Boston, MA Warren Press 1903 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine- Frontis, 4 Plates Size=5.5"x7.5" no Dust Jacket 198pgs Page ends a little dull, Page 113 a little dirty at fore-edge margine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
A.L.O.C. The Story of a Dark Plot; or Tyranny On The Frontier Boston, MA Warren Press 1903 1st Edition Later Printing Hard Cover VG- Frontis, 4 Plates Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 198pgs Maroon cloth, gold front cover and spine lettering. Cloth lightly rubbed head and foot of spine, fore-edge corner tips, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
A.T. Jordan Land of Nicholas Copernicus New York, NY Twayne Publishing Inc. 1973 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine/Fine- Tipped in Color Plates Size=8.5"x11." No Dust Jacket 235pgs In original tan this cardboard slip case. A few small DJ cellophane out layer bubbles, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Slipcase has 1/2" fore-edge tear, o.w. clean, bright and tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Aage, H.H. Prince of Denmark A Royal Adventurer in the Foreign Legion Garden City, NY Doubleday, Page & Co. 1927 1st Edition Hard Cover VG Size=5.5"x7.5" no Dust Jacket 198pgs Some foxing specks on page ends, Half Title Page & Title Page, a bookplate & short gift note on front endpapers, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Orange and black cloth is very bright. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Aaron, Daniel (Edited) The Inman Diary A Public and Private Confession Cambridge, MA Harvard U.P. 1985 1st Edition 2nd Printing Hard Cover Fine/Fine- Size=6."x9.5" No Dust Jacket 1661pgs(Index) 2 volumes in slipcase with light brown pictorial paper wrap around. Books o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing, etc. 2 small nicks on slipcase leadin corners, a 1-1/2", 1" and 1/2" edge tear on paper wrapper sticking out in VG condition. Attached red cloth page markers. An Abridgement of the reprint 155 volumes. ISBN 067 4454456 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Aaron, David State Scarlet ***MYSTERY NOVEL*** ny G.P. Putnam's Sons 1987 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine-/VG Size is 8vo w/Dust Jacket 351 pages 1" DJ tear bottom rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Aaron, Jan Frommer's India on $15 & $25 A Day 1985-86 New York, NY Frommer/Pasmantier Publ. 1985 1st Edition Paperback VG+ Size=5.5"x8" 356pgs Tradesize Paperback. Owner name embossment on Title Page, small ink date stamp inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0671499033 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Abbas, Khwaja Ahmad FACE TO FACE WITH KHRUSHCHOV Delhi, India Rajpal & Sons 1960 1st Edition Hard Cover VG/VG Size is 8vo w/Dust Jacket 220pp DJ nicked head/foot of spine, at fore-edge corners, endpapers browned at hinges, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Abbate, Francesco (General Editor) (Jean Richardson, Trans) Indian Art and the Art of Ceylon, Central and South-East Asia London, UK Octopus Books Ltd. 1972 1st Ed. (U.K.) Hard Cover VG+/Fine 97 COLOR Illus. Size=5.5"x7.5" w/Dust Jacket 158pgs Ink owner name, owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp on rear endpaper, o.w clean, bright & tight. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0706400615 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Abbot, Abiel A.M. Sermons To Mariners Boston, MA Samuel T. Armstrong 1812 1st Edition Hard Cover Good+ Size=4.5"x7" DJ Not Issued 275pgs Full brown leather bound with a dark red leather spine label. Leather rubbed at edges & slightly worn at bottom rear fore-edge corner, a song, 4 pictures & hand colored cardboard flower on endpapers, endpapers are stained & dirty, ink owner name, date on blank page after front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. SCARCE book!! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
270.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Abbot, C. G. The Smithsonian Institution Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Institute 1941 1st Edition Paperback VG+ 20 B/W Photos Size=6.5"x9.5" 25pgs Stiff cover paperback pamphlet. Cover top edges nicked, small ink owner name stamp at top of Title Page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Abbot, Willis J. The Naval History of the United States New York, NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1896 1st Ed(As Such) Hard Cover Good+ 175+ Illustrations Size=Large 8vo No Dust Jacket 1028 pgs Short ink gift note on front endpaper, covers slightly mottled on spine & front cover, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Abbot, Willis J. Notable Women in History Philadelphia, PA John C. Winston Co. 1913 1st Edition Hard Cover VG 32 Illustrations Size=5.5"x8" No Dust Jacket 448pgs Small name/address sticker on front endpaper/small tie mark on front cover f-e, o.w. clean/tight/BRIGHT. Top edge Gold Gilt. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Abbot, Willis J. Notable Women in History Philadelphia, PA John C. Winston Co. 1913 1st Edition Hard Cover Good 32 Illustrations Size=5.5"x8" No Dust Jacket 448pgs Spine cloth slightly faded, hinges loose (NOT cracked), o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Abbott, Anstice (George Smith, C.I.E., LL.,D, Intro) Indian Idylls London, UK Elliot Stock 1911 1st Ed. (U.K.) Hard Cover VG 8 B/W Photo Plates Size=5"x7" No Dust Jacket 160pgs Covers slightly dirt smudges near bottom edge, a few faint dust foxing specks on fore-edge page ends, front free endpaper removed, small bookstore sticker inside front cover, Half Title Page & rear free endpaper browned, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Fine condition. Covers Near Fine. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Abbott, Benjamin Vaughan Young Christian A Memorial Edition New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1882 1st Ed(AsSuch) Hard Cover VG- Engravings Size=5"x7.5" DJ Not Issued 402pgs Minor cloth fraying head&foot of spine & at fore-edge corners, & an ink name on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Abbott, E.C. "Teddy" & Smith, Helena Huntington (Ron Tyler, Editor) We Pointed Them North Recollections of a Cowpuncher **Lakeside Classics No. 89** Chicago, IL Lakeside Press(Donnelley) Christmas, 1991 1st Ed(As Such) Hard Cover NEW 52 B/W Photos & Illus. Size=4.5"x7" DJ Not Issued 378pp(Index) Brand new. Clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Top page ends gold gilt. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! Price:
29.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell Molly Make-Believe New York, NY Century Co. 1911 1st Edition 8th Printing Hard Cover VG+ Frontis Size=5"x7" No Dust Jacket 211pgs Copyright 1910. Grey cloth, black lettering on spine, orange & black front cover design. Spine cloth dull, ink owner name, date on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Abbott, Elisabeth (Trans) The Fifteen Joys of Marriage New York, NY Orion Press 1959 1st Edition Hard Cover VG+/Good COLOR Plates Size=7"x10" w/Dust Jacket 221pgs 1" chip, 2" & 3" tear at DJ rear cover, 1/2" chip top fore-edges, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. In clear plastic protective wrapper. Text & illustrations in fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Abbott, Elisabeth Translated Memoirs of Lorenzo De Ponte New York, NY Orion Press 1959 1st Ed(AsSuch) Hard Cover VG+/VG- Size=7"x10" w/Dust Jacket 277pgs First published 1929 by J. B. Lippencott Co., 1/4" and 1/8" DJ chip head of spine, page ends lightly browned, o.w. clean and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Abbott, George New Girl in Town A New Musical New York, NY Random House 1958 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+/VG B/W Photos Size=5.5"x8.5" w/Dust Jacket 146pgs REVIEW COPY with slip laid in. Yellow DJ spine color (NOT letters) slightly faded, DJ slightly nicked head & foot of spine, fore-edge corner tips & is just a little dirty, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. Contents bright & in Fine condition. Starred Thelma Ritter & Gwen Verdon. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Abbott, George and Richard Bissell The Pajama Game New York, NY Kal Efron 1954 1st Edition Paperback VG+ B/W Photos Size=9"x12" 15pgs Large 2-staple paperback. COLOR front cover by Peter Arno. Contains short biographies of all the principle actors. Starred John Raitt, Eddie Foy Jr. & Helen Gallagher. Choreography Bob Fosse, his broadway debut. Front cover top fore-edge corner crease, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Abbott, Jacob History of Alexander The Great New York, NY F. M. Lupton Publishing Co. 1854 REPRINT Edition Hard Cover Good+ 14 Engravings Size=5"x7.5" DJ Not Issued 243pgs Green cloth, gold spine letters. Shelfwear at top front fore-edge corner & small cover tear just below it, pages moderately browned, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Abbott, Jacob A Summer in Scotland New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1848 1st Edition Hard Cover Good+ 6 Engravings Size=5.5"x8" DJ Not Issued 331pgs Red cloth frayed head & foot of spine & worn at fore-edge corners, endpapersa are dirt smudged, bookstore sticker inside front cover, foxing specks on Frontis, Title Page & in text, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
31.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Abbott, Jacob Rollo In Paris Boston, MA W.J. Reynolds and Co. 1854 1st Edition Hard Cover Good 8 Engravings Size=4.5"x7" no Dust Jacket 226pgs Cover has 1/4" high chips across head of spine & foot of spine, faint foxing on endpapers & ink owner name on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Text is bright & in near fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
23.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Abbott, Jacob History of Xerxes The Great New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1850 1st Edition Hard Cover Good+ 8 Engraving/COLOR Title Pg Size=4.5"x7" DJ Not Issued 302pgs Cloth worn at fore-edge corners, front spine edge cloth tear gluemended, o.w. clean & tight. Pages, covers fairly bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Abbott, Jacob The History of Charles The Second New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1849 1st Edition Hard Cover Good+ 13 Engraving/COLOR Title Pg Size=4.5"x7" DJ Not Issued 304pgs Cloth worn head/foot of spine, at fore-edge corners, a few foxing spots in text, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. FIRST EDITION. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
72.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Abbott, Jacob History of King Charles The First of England New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1848 1st Edition Hard Cover Good+ 15 Engraving/COLOR Title Pg Size=4.5"x7" DJ Not Issued 285pgs Cloth worn at head/foot of spine & at fore-edge corners, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. FIRST EDITION. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
72.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Abbott, John The Iranians How They Live and Work New York, NY Praeger Publishers 1977 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine/Fine 16 B/W Photos & 1 Map Size=5.5"x8.5" w/Dust Jacket 168pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
17.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Abbott, John The Iranians How They Live and Work New York, NY Praeger Publishers 1977 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine/Fine 16 B/W Photos & 1 Map Size=5.5"x8.5" w/Dust Jacket 168pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Abbott, John S. C. The French Revolution of 1789 **2 VOLUMES** New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1887 1st Edition Later Printing Hard Covers VG+ Many Illustrations Size=6.5"x10" DJ Not Issued 872pgs(Index) Small owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp, number, initials on rear endpaper of both volumes, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of books in Fine Almost New condition. Texts Like New. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
77.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Abbott, John S. C. The History of Napoleon III. Emperor of the French Boston, MA B.B. Russell 1870 1st Edition Later Printing Hard Cover Good+ 9 Engravings Size=6.5"x9.5" DJ Not Issued 690pgs(Index) Original green cloth frayed head & foot of spine, rear spine edge, worn at fore-edge corners, owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp inside rear endpaper, page ends lightly browned, o.w. clean & tight. Text bright & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Abbott, John S. C. The French Revolution of 1789 **2 VOLUMES** New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1887 1st Edition Later Printing Hard Covers Good/VG Many Illustrations Size=6.5"x10" DJ Not Issued 587pgs(Index) Green cloth rubbed & dirty, small owner name embossment, small ink date stamp, number inside rear endpaper of each volume, front hinge paper torn, rear hinge crack in Volume 1, volume 2 front cover wrinkled in a small area, o.w. clean copy. Text bright & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
29.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Abbott, John S. C. History of Hernando Cortez New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1855 1st Edition Hard Cover Good 15 Engravings Size=4.5"x6" DJ Not Issued 348pgs Shelfwear head & foot of spine & at fore-edge corners, front endpaper pasted to inside front cover, bookplate remnants on front endpaper, rear endpaper, pages at end of book brown stained at fore-edges, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Abbott, John S. C. The Pursuit and Capture of Morgan Fort Wayne, IN Pub. Lib. of Fort Wayne 1955 1st Ed Paperback Fine 3 B/W Woodcuts Size=5"x7.5" 22pgs Small paperback pamphlet. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Pictorial front cover. Originally appeared in Haper's New Monthly Magazine, Volume 31, August, 1865. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
26.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Abbott, John S. C. The Empire of Russia: Its Rise and Present Power New York, NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1872 1st Edition Hard Cover Good+ Size=5.5"x8.5" DJ Not Issued 576pp(Index) Front hinge loose (not cracked) partial rear hinge paper tear is gluemended,o.w. a clean copy. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Text is bright & in fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
23.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Abbott, John S. C. The History of Christianity: Consisting of the Life and Teachings of Jesus of Nazareth; The Adventures of Paul and the Apostles Boston, MA D. Lothrop Company 1881 1st Ed(AsSuch) Hard Cover VG- Size=5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 504pgs Brown cloth with decorated in gold front cover and spine designs, a red and a black leather spine label, red marbled endpapers bright all around page end gold gilt. 1" cover tears foot of spine (2), head of spine (2), spine edges, white ink 270A on spine and ink owner name, address on back of map inside front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright and tight. Text and endpapers in Fine condition. Title Page paper guard is browned. Covers are Good. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Abbott, John S. C. and Russell H. Conwell Lives of The Presidents of The United States of America, From Washington to The Present Time Portland, ME H. Hallett and Co. 1881 Hard Cover VG- 11 Steel Endmaps, 48 Woodcut Size=6"x9.5" DJ Not Issued 640pgs(Index) No date but last president in book was Chester A. Arthur who served 1881-1885. Light brown cloth, black lettering, black & gold front cover & spine designs. Cloth slightly frayed head & foot of spine, ink gift note on front endpaper, foxing on Frontis & Title Page, slight age toning at page margins, list of 4 later presidents inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
41.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Abbott, Lyman Silhouettes of My Contemporaries Garden City, NY Doubleday, Page & Co. 1922 1st Edition Later Printing Hard Cover Good+ Size=6.5"x9.5" No Dust Jacket 361pgs Cloth frayed head & foot of spine, nicked at fore-edge corner tips, sepia picture of author pasted to rear endpaper, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text bright & in Fine condition. The Author was the Editor of the Outlook (formerly The Christian Union & succeeded Henry Ward Beecher. Contains short bios on P.T. Barnum, Edwin Booth, John Fiske, Henry Ward Beecher, Booker T. Washington, Abraham Lincoln, Theodore Roosevelt, Rutherford B. Hayes. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
9.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Abbott, Lyman Reminiscences Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1915 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+ 14 Photos Size=6.5"x9" no Dust Jacket 509pp(Index) Cloth slightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
19.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Abbott, Lyman Reminiscences Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1915 1st Edition Hard Cover VG 14 Photos Size is 8vo no Dust Jacket 509pp(Index) Has shelf number on spine & bookplate remains inside front cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Abbott, P.E. (J.M.A. Tamplin) British Gallantry Awards Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1972 1st Ed. (U.S.) Hard Cover VG+/Good+ COLOR Frontis, B/W Photos Size=7.5"x9.5" w/Dust Jacket 359pp(Index) 2" DJ tears top fore-edge (2) & bottom fore-edge (2) very faint dust foxing specks on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. Remainder spray on bottom page ends. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
28.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Abbott, Rev. Gorham D. Memoir of Nathan W. Dickerman, Who Died at Boston, (Mass) January 2, 1830 New York, NY The American Tract Society 1830 1st Edition Hard Cover Fair Size=4x5.5" DJ Not Issued 138pgs Full leather bound, both free endpapers missing, hinges cracked, shelfwear at foot of spine areas & fore-edge corner areas, foxing in text, ink owner name inside front cover, o.w. a clean copy! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! Price:
16.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|