Currency Converter

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 

VISIT OUR AMAZON HOMEPAGE


I'm PayPal Verified


WE NOW ACCEPT UNIONPAY CREDIT CARDS












If you have questions, or prefer to provide credit card details in person, or if you just want to speak with real people about your concerns, please call us at 518-279-9638 from 8:30am to 4:00pm, Mon-Fri (EST). We're always glad to hear from you!



 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Kultura Szkice-Opowiadania-Sprawozdania
Paris Instytut Literacki 1977 1st Edition(PB) Paperback Good+ 
Size=5.5"x8" 158pgs POLISH TEXT. October-November 1977 issue. 3 brown stains at front cover fore-edge, onl large one at rear cover fore-edge, o.w. clean and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. No tears, etc. Text bright and in VG+ condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Independent Mind Essays of a Humanist Philosopher
New York, NY Horizon Press 1951 1st Edition Hard Cover VG/Good 
Size is 8vo w/Dust Jacket 187pages DJ chipped/torn head/foot of spine/@ fore-edge corners, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A Complete Parochial History of the County of Cornwall, Compiled from the best authorities **Volumes 1 & 2 of 4 ONLY!**
Truro William Lake 1867 1st Edition Hard Covers Good Plates 
Size=7.5"X10.5 DJsNot Issued 412/411pgs Shelfwear at fore-edge corners, cloth worn head, foot of spine, bookplate remnants inside front cover, foxing on endpapers, 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 155.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Portfolio of Art Masterpieces Series I
New York, NY Book of the Month Club 1950 1st Edition Fine/Good+ 
Size=11"x14" 12 separate COLOR plates with commentary on separate pages in a stiff cardboard box with cloth ribbon tie. Box slightly flattened at fore-edge and bottom edge with 1/2" edge tears at corners. Contents bright and in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 "Contact" (Captain Alan Bott, M.C.) and (Introduction by Major General W.S. Brancker, Deputy Dir-Gen of Military Aeronautics) Calvalry of the Clouds
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Page & Co. 1918 1st Edition Later Printing Hard Cover Fair 
Size is 8vo no Dust Jacket 266pgs Shelfwear at head & foot of spine, at fore-edge corners & hinge cracks gluemended inside front cover & tapemended inside rear co ver, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 "Vigilantes" Inquest On Peace An analysis of the National Government's Foreign Policy
London, UK Victor Gollancz Co. 1935 1st Edition Hard Cover VG- 
Size is 12 mo no Dust Jacket 360pp(notes) Page ends & pages slightly browned & name/address ink out on front endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 (Foreword by Paul M. Angle, Editor) Illinois State Historical Society Transactions for the Year 1932 Proceedings of the Annual Meeting, Papers Presented at....
Illinois State Hist.Library 1932 1st Edition Hard Cover VG B/W Photos 
Size is 8vo no Dust Jacket 295pp(Index) Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (Foreword by Robert E. Doyle, Pres.National Geo. Society) and (Introduction by Gilbert M. Grosvenor, Editor) National Geographic Index 1947-1976 Inclusive
Crawfordsville, IN R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co. 1977 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine/VG+ 115 COLOR & 11 B/W Photos 
Size=7"x10" w/Dust Jacket 451pp(Index) DJ rubbed head/foot of spine & has a 1/2" tear, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0870440934 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 14.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (Intro, Joseph E. Davies) The American-Anglo-Soviet Alliance Documents and Comments
New York, NY Amer. Council Soviet Relat. 1974 1st Edition Paperback Fine- 2 Photos 
Size=5"x7.5" 1932 PAPERBACK. Pamphlet. Front cover just slightly dirty, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Introduction by Anthony Lewis ) The Witnesses Selected and Edited From the Warren Commission's Hearings by The New York Times
New York, NY McGraw-Hill Book Co. 1965 Book Club Ed. Hard Cover VG+ 
Size=6"x9" no Dust Jacket 634pp(Index) Front cover slightly faded at fore-edge area, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 (Joseph Bernhard, Foreword) To Serve Your Patrons is to Build Good-Will
Warner Bros. Theatres 1938 1st Edition Hard Cover Good 
Size is 8vo no Dust Jacket 82pgs Shelfwear at edges & spine edges of covers, ink owner name & address stamp inside front cover pastedown & endpapers browned a t edges, o.w. clean, tight & bright. SCARCE!! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 210.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (Watson, Emily H.) Child-Life in Italy A Story of Six Years Abroad
Boston, MA William Gill & Co. 1874 2nd Edition Hard Cover VG Frontispiece 
Size=5"x7" DJ Not Issued 365pgs Green cloth with gold stamped spine design, lettering. Soe cloth mottling at front cover edges, rear spine edge, o.w. clean , tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. Page ends are dirty but text is bright & in fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 *SIGNED by author* Journal of Convention Dept. Mass. Woman's Relief Corps 1943 (Sixty-Fourth Annual Convention)
Boston, MA Grand Army of the Republic 1943 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine- B/W Photos 
Size=6"x9" no Dust Jacket 139pgs Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. AUTOGRAPHED by Dept. President Ella Hatstat. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 *SIGNED by author* Oxford Analytica Latin America in Perspective
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1991 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine-/VG+ Data Tables 
Size=Large 8vo w/Dust Jacket 363pp(Index) A tiny (1/8") chip at DJ top rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. SIGNED/INSCRIBED Big Coordinator. NO ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 *SIGNED by author* Life of Gerard Hallock Thirty-Three Years Editor of the New York Journal of Commerce
New York, NY Oakley, Mason & Co Publishe 1869 1st Edition Hard Cover Good 
Size is 8vo no Dust Jacket 287pgs EX-LIBRARY copy!! Usual stamps etc., o.w. clean & tight. Has shelfwear at fore-edge corners. SIGNED/INSCRIBED by author/son!! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 *SIGNED by author* Progress and Achievement A History of the Massachusetts State Federation of Women's Clubs 1893-1962
Lexington, MA Lexington Press Inc 1962 2nd Edition Hard Cover VG+ 31 B/W Photos 
Size=5.5"x8.5" no Dust Jacket 288pp(Apndx) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. SIGNED/INSCRIBED!!by Marcia E. Shepard, Fed. President 1961-62. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 *SIGNED by author* The Confessions of a Railroad Man
New York, NY S.R.I. Company 1904 1st Edition Hard Cover Good+ 
Size is 12 mo no Dust Jacket 159pp. Some clothwear head/foot of spine & covers a little dirty, o.w. clean & tight. SIGNED/INSCRIBED!! ("The Confessor") 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 *SIGNED copy* Centennial of the Bulfinch State House Exercises Before the Massachusetts Legislature, January 11, 1898
Boston, MA Wright & Potter State Prtrs 1898 1st Edition Hard Cover VG B/W Photos 
Size=Large 8vo no Dust Jacket 74pp(Apndx) Cloth rubbed head & foot of spine, o.w. clean & tight. Noink names, bookplates etc. SIGNED/ INSCRIBED!! from Mass House of Representative M.E. Hawes. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 *SIGNED copy* Ninety Years The Story of William Parmer Fuller
Privately Printed 1939 1st Edition Hard Cover VG+ Frontis of Fuller/text Illus 
Size=7"x10.5" no Dust Jacket 144pgs A 3/8" light spot on front cover & faint foxing specks from dust on top page ends, o.w. clean & tight. Contents are bright. Pages are unopened, i.e. it's NEVER been read! SIGNED & INSCRIBED by the President of the Fuller Brush Co.!! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 /INSCRIBED Democracy Is Not Enough A Personal Survey of the Hungry World
New York, NY Harcourt, Brace & Co. 1960 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine-/VG 
Size=5.5"x8" w/Dust Jacket 186pgs DJ rubbed on covers, o.w. clean, tight & bright. SIGNED/INSCRIBED to U.S. Ambassador to India Chester Bowles. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. Price is unclipped. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 A British Officer THE POWERS OF EUROPE and the Fall of Sebastopol
Boston, MA Higgins & Bradley 1856 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG Fold out Maps & Illus. 
Size is 8vo DJ Not Issued 404pp Page ends, endpapers lightly browned, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 A Committee of the House (Compiler) A History of the Emblem of the Codfish in the Hall of the House of Representatives
Boston, MA Wright & Potter Printing Co 1895 1st Edition Hard Cover VG 5 B/W Plates 
Size=7"x10" DJ Not Issued 62pgs A few very faint dust foxing specks on endpaper, o.w. clean and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in bright and Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 A Committee of the House (Compiler) A History of the Emblem of the Codfish in the Hall of the House of Representatives
Boston, MA Wright & Potter Printing Co 1895 1st Edition Hard Cover VG 5 B/W Plates 
Size=7"x10" DJ Not Issued 62pgs Faint 1/16" to 3/8" wide stain along front cover spine edge, small ones at rear spine edge, 1" brown stain at head of front endpaper hingd, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 A Committee of the House (Compiler) A History of the Emblem of the Codfish in the Hall of the House of Representatives
Boston, MA Wright & Potter Printing Co 1895 1st Edition Hard Cover VG 5 B/W Plates 
Size=7"x10" No Dust Jacket 62pgs Cloth lightly rubbed at edges, page ends dull, faint foxing specks on endpapers, o.w. clean/tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Text bright & in near fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 A Fellow Pilgrim (pseudonym for Arthur Kitson 1860-1937) A Modern Pilgrim's Progress
Oxford, UK The Alden Press 1935 1st Edition Hard Cover VG+/Good+ 
Size=5.5"x8." w/Dust Jacket 460pgs 1" DJ tear top fore-edge, 1/4" DJ chips (2) foot of spine, DJ nicked top and bottom edges, tiny DJ scrape marks bottom fore-edge area and foot of spine area, page ends dull, ink owner name, address stamp on front endpaper of Colonel E. N. Sanctuary, a right wing pamphleten who reside in Troy, NY from the 1930's to 1060's, o.w. clean and tight. Price unclipped. SIGNED, INSCRIBED and dated by author on front endpapers. SCARCE SIGNED edition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 198.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 A Gentleman With A Duster The Mirrors of Downing Street Some Political Reflections
New York, NY G.P. Putnam's Sons 1921 1st Edition Hard Cover VG+ 12 B/W Photos 
Size is 8vo no Dust Jacket 171 pages Bookplate on front pastedown endpaper, o.w. clean, tight & fairly bright. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 A German with (Alexander Gray, Translator) The Crime ** Volumes 1 & 2 of 4 Only **
New York, NY George H. Doran Co. 1917 1st Edition Hard Cover VG 
Size=5.5"x8.5" no Dust Jacket 1041pp(Index) Bookplate inside each front cover, o.w. clean & tight. Contents are bright. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 A Special Committee of The Association of the Bar of the City of New York and the National Legal Aid and Defenders Association Equal Justice for the Accused
New York, NY Doubleday & Co. 1959 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG 1 endmap 
Size is 8vo no Dust Jacket 144pp(notes) Ink name on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 A Village Pastor (Rev. Dr. Alexander, Intro) Advise to a Young Christian, on the Importance of Aiming at an Elevated Standard of Piety
New York, NY G. & C. & H. Carvill 1830 2nd Ed(Revised) Hard Cover Good- 
Size is 12 mo DJ Not Issued 196pgs Shelfwear on covers, rear endpapers stained, bookstore sticker & foxing in text, o.w. a clean copy. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 A.F. & A.M. (Everett Benton, Intro) Benton Lodge, No. 88 Guildhall, Vermont
Privately Printed 1905 1st Edition Hard Cover VG+ Frontispiece 
Size=7"x10" No Dust Jacket 176pgs Blue cloth with paper spine label. Spine label a little dirty, free endpapers lightly browned at fore-edge area, small Benton Lodge No. 88 sticker on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Near Fine condition. Pages unopened, never been read! SCARCE!! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 159.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 A.L.O.C. The Story of a Dark Plot; or Tyranny On The Frontier
Boston, MA Warren Press 1903 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine- Frontis, 4 Plates 
Size=5.5"x7.5" no Dust Jacket 198pgs Page ends a little dull, Page 113 a little dirty at fore-edge margine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 A.L.O.C. The Story of a Dark Plot; or Tyranny On The Frontier
Boston, MA Warren Press 1903 1st Edition Later Printing Hard Cover VG- Frontis, 4 Plates 
Size=5.5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 198pgs Maroon cloth, gold front cover and spine lettering. Cloth lightly rubbed head and foot of spine, fore-edge corner tips, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 A.T. Jordan Land of Nicholas Copernicus
New York, NY Twayne Publishing Inc. 1973 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine/Fine- Tipped in Color Plates 
Size=8.5"x11." No Dust Jacket 235pgs In original tan this cardboard slip case. A few small DJ cellophane out layer bubbles, o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Slipcase has 1/2" fore-edge tear, o.w. clean, bright and tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Aage, H.H. Prince of Denmark A Royal Adventurer in the Foreign Legion
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Page & Co. 1927 1st Edition Hard Cover VG 
Size=5.5"x7.5" no Dust Jacket 198pgs Some foxing specks on page ends, Half Title Page & Title Page, a bookplate & short gift note on front endpapers, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Orange and black cloth is very bright. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Aaron, Daniel (Edited) The Inman Diary A Public and Private Confession
Cambridge, MA Harvard U.P. 1985 1st Edition 2nd Printing Hard Cover Fine/Fine- 
Size=6."x9.5" No Dust Jacket 1661pgs(Index) 2 volumes in slipcase with light brown pictorial paper wrap around. Books o.w. clean, bright and tight. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing, etc. 2 small nicks on slipcase leadin corners, a 1-1/2", 1" and 1/2" edge tear on paper wrapper sticking out in VG condition. Attached red cloth page markers. An Abridgement of the reprint 155 volumes. ISBN 067 4454456 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Aaron, Daniel(Editor) The Inman Diary A Public and Private Confession **2 VOLUMES**
Cambridge, MA Harvard U.P. 1985 1st Edition Hard Covers Fine/Fine 
Size=6"x9.75" With Slipcase 1661pp(Index) In Good+ SLIPCASE. Wraparound DJ over slipcase torn & somewhat faded on spine. Books, slipcase are clean, bright & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Aaron, David State Scarlet ***MYSTERY NOVEL***
ny G.P. Putnam's Sons 1987 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine-/VG 
Size is 8vo w/Dust Jacket 351 pages 1" DJ tear bottom rear edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Aaron, Jan Frommer's India on $15 & $25 A Day 1985-86
New York, NY Frommer/Pasmantier Publ. 1985 1st Edition Paperback VG+ 
Size=5.5"x8" 356pgs Tradesize Paperback. Owner name embossment on Title Page, small ink date stamp inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0671499033 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 ABA Career Resource Center Best Practices in Attorney Professional Development Heading Off and Handling Wrong Turns
American Bar Association 2004 1st Edition Paperback Fine- 
Size=7"x10" 226pgs(Index) Brand NEW copy but has front cover top edge nick, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, chips, foxing etc. ISBN 1590314042 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 44.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Abaligeti, Helen and Louis Fury with Steve Zolcsak (Committee of International Relations) Memorandum Of The Transylvanian World Federation To The Congress and the Government of The United States of America
Washington, D.C. Self-Published 1987 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine COLOR Maps & Charts 
Size=9"x12" No Dust Jacket 157pgs Red imitation leather cover with gold stamp lettering. Has maps, charts, facsimiles. Relations between Rumania and Hungary (not very good ones). 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 51.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Abbas, Khwaja Ahmad FACE TO FACE WITH KHRUSHCHOV
Delhi, India Rajpal & Sons 1960 1st Edition Hard Cover VG/VG 
Size is 8vo w/Dust Jacket 220pp DJ nicked head/foot of spine, at fore-edge corners, endpapers browned at hinges, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Abbate, Francesco (General Editor) (Jean Richardson, Trans) Indian Art and the Art of Ceylon, Central and South-East Asia
London, UK Octopus Books Ltd. 1972 1st Ed. (U.K.) Hard Cover VG+/Fine 97 COLOR Illus. 
Size=5.5"x7.5" w/Dust Jacket 158pgs Ink owner name, owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp on rear endpaper, o.w clean, bright & tight. DJ not chipped, torn, etc. Rest of book in Fine condition. ISBN 0706400615 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Abbazia, Patrick Mr Roosevelt's Navy The Private War of the U.S. Atlantic Fleet, 1939-1942
Annapolis, MD Naval Institute Press 1975 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine/VG+ B/W Photos & 2 Maps 
Size=6"x9.25" DJ with Mylar 520pp(Index) A tapemended 1/2" DJ tear at head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0-87021-395-4. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 45.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Abbey, Alan D. *Author SIGNED/INSCRIBED!* Journey of Hope The Story of Ilan Ramon, Israel's First Astronaut
Jerusalem, Israel Gefen Publishing House 2003 1st Edition 1st Printing Paperback NEW COLOR & B/W Photos 
Size=6.5"x9.5" 53 pages Brand NEW. Clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. SIGNED, INSCRIBED & dated by author on Title Page ISBN 9652293164 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Abbot, Abiel A.M. Sermons To Mariners
Boston, MA Samuel T. Armstrong 1812 1st Edition Hard Cover Good+ 
Size=4.5"x7" DJ Not Issued 275pgs Full brown leather bound with a dark red leather spine label. Leather rubbed at edges & slightly worn at bottom rear fore-edge corner, a song, 4 pictures & hand colored cardboard flower on endpapers, endpapers are stained & dirty, ink owner name, date on blank page after front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. SCARCE book!! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 270.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Abbot, C. G. The Smithsonian Institution
Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Institute 1941 1st Edition Paperback VG+ 20 B/W Photos 
Size=6.5"x9.5" 25pgs Stiff cover paperback pamphlet. Cover top edges nicked, small ink owner name stamp at top of Title Page, o.w. clean, bright & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 21.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Abbot, Charles Greeley (Editor In Chief) Smithsonian Scientific Series Volume Twelve of the Series
New York, NY Smithsonian Institute 1934 1st Edition Hard Cover VG 123 Photo Plates/61 Text Ill 
Size=6.5"x9.5" no Dust Jacket 383pp(Index) 1" long thin black line across top page ends, foxing at top & fore-edge margins of some pages,o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Pages unopened. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Abbot, Edwin H.(Louis D. Brandeis) (Charles E. Hughes) (Frederic R. Kellogg, Counsel for defendant John Swope v. Henry Villard et al. Circuit Court of the United States For the Southern District of New York. In Equity.
Boston, MA Alfred Mudge & Son 1894 1st Edition Fine- 
Size=8"x10.5" 18pgs Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Abbot, Edwin H.(Louis D. Brandeis) (Charles E. Hughes) (Frederic R. Kellogg, Counsel for defendant John Swope v. Henry Villard et al. Circuit Court of the United States For the Southern District of New York. In Equity.
Boston, MA Alfred Mudge & Son 1894 1st Edition Fine- 
Size=8"x10.5" 18pgs Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Abbot, Edwin H.(Louis D. Brandeis) (Charles E. Hughes) (Frederic R. Kellogg, Counsel for defendant John Swope v. Henry Villard et al. Circuit Court of the United States For the Southern District of New York. In Equity.
Boston, MA Alfred Mudge & Son 1894 1st Edition Fine- 
Size=8"x10.5" 18pgs Clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Abbot, Edwin Hale Love of Country A lecture delivered before the Maine and New Hampshire Assoc. of the New Church at Contoocook, August 26,1861
Privately Printed 1861 Paperback VG- 
Size=6"x9" 121-139pgs Tradesize paperback pamphlet. 2" cover tear head of spine, rear cover creased & a little dirty, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Abbot, Willis J. The Naval History of the United States
New York, NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1896 1st Ed(As Such) Hard Cover Good+ 175+ Illustrations 
Size=Large 8vo No Dust Jacket 1028 pgs Short ink gift note on front endpaper, covers slightly mottled on spine & front cover, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Abbot, Willis J. Notable Women in History
Philadelphia, PA John C. Winston Co. 1913 1st Edition Hard Cover VG 32 Illustrations 
Size=5.5"x8" No Dust Jacket 448pgs Small name/address sticker on front endpaper/small tie mark on front cover f-e, o.w. clean/tight/BRIGHT. Top edge Gold Gilt. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Abbot, Willis J. Notable Women in History
Philadelphia, PA John C. Winston Co. 1913 1st Edition Hard Cover Good 32 Illustrations 
Size=5.5"x8" No Dust Jacket 448pgs Spine cloth slightly faded, hinges loose (NOT cracked), o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Abbott, Anstice (George Smith, C.I.E., LL.,D, Intro) Indian Idylls
London, UK Elliot Stock 1911 1st Ed. (U.K.) Hard Cover VG 8 B/W Photo Plates 
Size=5"x7" No Dust Jacket 160pgs Covers slightly dirt smudges near bottom edge, a few faint dust foxing specks on fore-edge page ends, front free endpaper removed, small bookstore sticker inside front cover, Half Title Page & rear free endpaper browned, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Fine condition. Covers Near Fine. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Abbott, Benjamin Vaughan Young Christian A Memorial Edition
New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1882 1st Ed(AsSuch) Hard Cover VG- Engravings 
Size=5"x7.5" DJ Not Issued 402pgs Minor cloth fraying head&foot of spine & at fore-edge corners, & an ink name on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Abbott, E.C. "Teddy" & Smith, Helena Huntington (Ron Tyler, Editor) We Pointed Them North Recollections of a Cowpuncher **Lakeside Classics No. 89**
Chicago, IL Lakeside Press(Donnelley) Christmas, 1991 1st Ed(As Such) Hard Cover NEW 52 B/W Photos & Illus. 
Size=4.5"x7" DJ Not Issued 378pp(Index) Brand new. Clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Top page ends gold gilt. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES, WE ALWAYS PACK WITH GREAT CARE! 
Price: 29.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Abbott, Edith Historical Aspects of the Immigration Problem Select Documents
Chicago, IL U of Chicago Press 1926 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+ 
Size=6.5"x9.5" No Dust Jacket 881pp(Index) Cloth lightly rubbed head & foot of spine & at fore-edge corner, book sale sticker (1" x 3") on front free endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Abbott, Eleanor Hallowell Molly Make-Believe
New York, NY Century Co. 1911 1st Edition 8th Printing Hard Cover VG+ Frontis 
Size=5"x7" No Dust Jacket 211pgs Copyright 1910. Grey cloth, black lettering on spine, orange & black front cover design. Spine cloth dull, ink owner name, date on front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Text in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Abbott, Elisabeth (Trans) The Fifteen Joys of Marriage
New York, NY Orion Press 1959 1st Edition Hard Cover VG+/Good COLOR Plates 
Size=7"x10" w/Dust Jacket 221pgs 1" chip, 2" & 3" tear at DJ rear cover, 1/2" chip top fore-edges, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. In clear plastic protective wrapper. Text & illustrations in fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Abbott, Elisabeth Translated Memoirs of Lorenzo De Ponte
New York, NY Orion Press 1959 1st Ed(AsSuch) Hard Cover VG+/VG- 
Size=7"x10" w/Dust Jacket 277pgs First published 1929 by J. B. Lippencott Co., 1/4" and 1/8" DJ chip head of spine, page ends lightly browned, o.w. clean and tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. DJ in clear plastic protective cover. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Abbott, Frances Matilda (Editor) John Kimball 1821-1913 Memorial Volume
Concord, NH Rumford Press 1913 1st Edition Hard Cover VG Frontispiece 
Size=8"x11" DJ Not Issued 76pgs Black cloth just slightly nicked head & foot of spine, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Text bright & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Abbott, George New Girl in Town A New Musical
New York, NY Random House 1958 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+/VG B/W Photos 
Size=5.5"x8.5" w/Dust Jacket 146pgs REVIEW COPY with slip laid in. Yellow DJ spine color (NOT letters) slightly faded, DJ slightly nicked head & foot of spine, fore-edge corner tips & is just a little dirty, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. Contents bright & in Fine condition. Starred Thelma Ritter & Gwen Verdon. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Abbott, George and Richard Bissell The Pajama Game
New York, NY Kal Efron 1954 1st Edition Paperback VG+ B/W Photos 
Size=9"x12" 15pgs Large 2-staple paperback. COLOR front cover by Peter Arno. Contains short biographies of all the principle actors. Starred John Raitt, Eddie Foy Jr. & Helen Gallagher. Choreography Bob Fosse, his broadway debut. Front cover top fore-edge corner crease, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Contents in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Abbott, Jack Henry (Intro, Norman Mailer) In the Belly of the Beast, Letters from Prison
New York, NY Random House 1981 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover Fine/VG 
Size=6"x8.5" w/Dust Jacket 166pgs A 1" & 3/8" DJ tear at top front edge, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0394518586 Price unclipped. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Abbott, Jacob History of Alexander The Great
New York, NY F. M. Lupton Publishing Co. 1854 REPRINT Edition Hard Cover Good+ 14 Engravings 
Size=5"x7.5" DJ Not Issued 243pgs Green cloth, gold spine letters. Shelfwear at top front fore-edge corner & small cover tear just below it, pages moderately browned, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Abbott, Jacob PETER THE GREAT Makers of History Series XVIII
Akron, OH The Werner Co. 1900 Hard Cover VG Frontispiece 
Size is 8vo No Dust Jacket 327pp Spine slightly faded, o.w. clean & tight. No ink names etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 15.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Abbott, Jacob A Summer in Scotland
New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1848 1st Edition Hard Cover Good+ 6 Engravings 
Size=5.5"x8" DJ Not Issued 331pgs Red cloth frayed head & foot of spine & worn at fore-edge corners, endpapersa are dirt smudged, bookstore sticker inside front cover, foxing specks on Frontis, Title Page & in text, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 31.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Abbott, Jacob Rollo In Paris
Boston, MA W.J. Reynolds and Co. 1854 1st Edition Hard Cover Good 8 Engravings 
Size=4.5"x7" no Dust Jacket 226pgs Cover has 1/4" high chips across head of spine & foot of spine, faint foxing on endpapers & ink owner name on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Text is bright & in near fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 23.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Abbott, Jacob History of Xerxes The Great
New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1850 1st Edition Hard Cover Good+ 8 Engraving/COLOR Title Pg 
Size=4.5"x7" DJ Not Issued 302pgs Cloth worn at fore-edge corners, front spine edge cloth tear gluemended, o.w. clean & tight. Pages, covers fairly bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Abbott, Jacob The History of Charles The Second
New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1849 1st Edition Hard Cover Good+ 13 Engraving/COLOR Title Pg 
Size=4.5"x7" DJ Not Issued 304pgs Cloth worn head/foot of spine, at fore-edge corners, a few foxing spots in text, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. FIRST EDITION. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 72.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Abbott, Jacob History of King Charles The First of England
New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1848 1st Edition Hard Cover Good+ 15 Engraving/COLOR Title Pg 
Size=4.5"x7" DJ Not Issued 285pgs Cloth worn at head/foot of spine & at fore-edge corners, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. FIRST EDITION. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 72.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Abbott, John The Iranians How They Live and Work
New York, NY Praeger Publishers 1977 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine/Fine 16 B/W Photos & 1 Map 
Size=5.5"x8.5" w/Dust Jacket 168pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Abbott, John The Iranians How They Live and Work
New York, NY Praeger Publishers 1977 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine/Fine 16 B/W Photos & 1 Map 
Size=5.5"x8.5" w/Dust Jacket 168pp(Index) Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Abbott, John S. C. The French Revolution of 1789 **2 VOLUMES**
New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1887 1st Edition Later Printing Hard Covers VG+ Many Illustrations 
Size=6.5"x10" DJ Not Issued 872pgs(Index) Small owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp, number, initials on rear endpaper of both volumes, o.w. clean, bright & tight. Rest of books in Fine Almost New condition. Texts Like New. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 77.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Abbott, John S. C. The History of Napoleon III. Emperor of the French
Boston, MA B.B. Russell 1870 1st Edition Later Printing Hard Cover Good+ 9 Engravings 
Size=6.5"x9.5" DJ Not Issued 690pgs(Index) Original green cloth frayed head & foot of spine, rear spine edge, worn at fore-edge corners, owner name embossment on front endpaper, small ink date stamp inside rear endpaper, page ends lightly browned, o.w. clean & tight. Text bright & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 44.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Abbott, John S. C. THE EMPIRE OF RUSSIA The Monarchies of continetal Europe
New York, NY Mason Brothers 1860 1st Edition Hard Cover VG Frontispiece Peter the Great 
Size is 8vo No Dust Jacket 528pp(Index) EX-LIBRARY copy!! Usual stamps etc., o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Abbott, John S. C. The French Revolution of 1789 **2 VOLUMES**
New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1887 1st Edition Later Printing Hard Covers Good/VG Many Illustrations 
Size=6.5"x10" DJ Not Issued 587pgs(Index) Green cloth rubbed & dirty, small owner name embossment, small ink date stamp, number inside rear endpaper of each volume, front hinge paper torn, rear hinge crack in Volume 1, volume 2 front cover wrinkled in a small area, o.w. clean copy. Text bright & in Fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 29.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Abbott, John S. C. History of Hernando Cortez
New York, NY Harper & Brothers 1855 1st Edition Hard Cover Good 15 Engravings 
Size=4.5"x6" DJ Not Issued 348pgs Shelfwear head & foot of spine & at fore-edge corners, front endpaper pasted to inside front cover, bookplate remnants on front endpaper, rear endpaper, pages at end of book brown stained at fore-edges, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Abbott, John S. C. The Pursuit and Capture of Morgan
Fort Wayne, IN Pub. Lib. of Fort Wayne 1955 1st Ed Paperback Fine 3 B/W Woodcuts 
Size=5"x7.5" 22pgs Small paperback pamphlet. Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Pictorial front cover. Originally appeared in Haper's New Monthly Magazine, Volume 31, August, 1865. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Abbott, John S. C. The Empire of Russia: Its Rise and Present Power
New York, NY Dodd, Mead & Co. 1872 1st Edition Hard Cover Good+ 
Size=5.5"x8.5" DJ Not Issued 576pp(Index) Front hinge loose (not cracked) partial rear hinge paper tear is gluemended,o.w. a clean copy. NO ink names, bookplates etc. Text is bright & in fine condition. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 23.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Abbott, John S. C. The History of Christianity: Consisting of the Life and Teachings of Jesus of Nazareth; The Adventures of Paul and the Apostles
Boston, MA D. Lothrop Company 1881 1st Ed(AsSuch) Hard Cover VG- 
Size=5"x7.5" No Dust Jacket 504pgs Brown cloth with decorated in gold front cover and spine designs, a red and a black leather spine label, red marbled endpapers bright all around page end gold gilt. 1" cover tears foot of spine (2), head of spine (2), spine edges, white ink 270A on spine and ink owner name, address on back of map inside front endpaper, o.w. clean, bright and tight. Text and endpapers in Fine condition. Title Page paper guard is browned. Covers are Good. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Abbott, John S. C. and Russell H. Conwell Lives of The Presidents of The United States of America, From Washington to The Present Time
Portland, ME H. Hallett and Co. 1881 Hard Cover VG- 11 Steel Endmaps, 48 Woodcut 
Size=6"x9.5" DJ Not Issued 640pgs(Index) No date but last president in book was Chester A. Arthur who served 1881-1885. Light brown cloth, black lettering, black & gold front cover & spine designs. Cloth slightly frayed head & foot of spine, ink gift note on front endpaper, foxing on Frontis & Title Page, slight age toning at page margins, list of 4 later presidents inside rear endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 41.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Abbott, John S.C. Italy (with a Supplementary Chapter of Recent Events by Wolfred C. Lay)
New York, NY P.F. Collier & Son 1902 1st Ed(AsSuch) Hard Cover VG lllustrations 
Size=6.5"x8.5" no Dust Jacket 648pp(Index) Ink name on front free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. Has top edge Gold Gilt. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Abbott, John S.C. Italy (with a Supplementary Chapter of Recent Events by Wolfred C. Lay)
New York, NY P.F. Collier & Son 1900 1st Ed(AsSuch) Hard Cover VG lllustrations 
Size is 8vo no Dust Jacket 668pp(Index) Clean, tight & somewhat bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Abbott, Lyman Silhouettes of My Contemporaries
Garden City, NY Doubleday, Page & Co. 1922 1st Edition Later Printing Hard Cover Good+ 
Size=6.5"x9.5" No Dust Jacket 361pgs Cloth frayed head & foot of spine, nicked at fore-edge corner tips, sepia picture of author pasted to rear endpaper, o.w. a clean copy. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Text bright & in Fine condition. The Author was the Editor of the Outlook (formerly The Christian Union & succeeded Henry Ward Beecher. Contains short bios on P.T. Barnum, Edwin Booth, John Fiske, Henry Ward Beecher, Booker T. Washington, Abraham Lincoln, Theodore Roosevelt, Rutherford B. Hayes. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Abbott, Lyman Reminiscences
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1915 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG+ 14 Photos 
Size=6.5"x9" no Dust Jacket 509pp(Index) Cloth slightly rubbed, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Abbott, Lyman Reminiscences
Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin Co. 1915 1st Edition Hard Cover VG 14 Photos 
Size is 8vo no Dust Jacket 509pp(Index) Has shelf number on spine & bookplate remains inside front cover, o.w. clean, bright & tight. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Abbott, Mamie Goulet, (Mabel Otis Booth, Foreword) and (Nicholas S. Firfires, Illustrator) *SIGNED by author* Santa Ines Hermosa The Journal of the Padre's Niece
Montecito, Santa Barbara,CA Sunwise Press 1951 2nd Edition Hard Cover VG-/Good A Few Illustrations 
Size=6"x9" w/Dust Jacket 262pgs DJ nicked at top & bottom edges, is speckled on spine & edge areas & has a 1"x3" stain & a 1-1/2"tear, ink notation on rear endpaper & endpapers are spotted, o.w. clean & tight. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by author!! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Abbott, Mamie Goulet, (Mabel Otis Booth, Foreword)& (Nicholas S. Firfires, Illustrator) *SIGNED by author & Illustrator!* Santa Ines Hermosa The Journal of the Padre's Niece
Montecito, Santa Barbara,CA Sunwise Press 1951 1st Edition 1st Printing Hard Cover VG A Few Illustrations 
Size=6"x9" w/Dust Jacket 262pgs A partial antique store sticker on rear free endpaper, o.w. clean & tight. NO ink names, bookplates etc. SIGNED by author & Illustrator! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 42.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Abbott, P.E. (J.M.A. Tamplin) British Gallantry Awards
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. 1972 1st Ed. (U.S.) Hard Cover VG+/Good+ COLOR Frontis, B/W Photos 
Size=7.5"x9.5" w/Dust Jacket 359pp(Index) 2" DJ tears top fore-edge (2) & bottom fore-edge (2) very faint dust foxing specks on top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. Price unclipped. Remainder spray on bottom page ends. 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Abbott, Philip The Family on Trial Special Relationshps in Modern Political Thought
University Park, PA Pennsylvania State U.P. 1981 1st Edition Hard Cover NEW/NEW 
Size=6.5"x9.5" w/Dust Jacket 230pp(Index) It's NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 0271002824 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Abbott, Philip The Family on Trial Special Relationshps in Modern Political Thought
University Park, PA Pennsylvania State U.P. 1981 1st Edition Hard Cover NEW/NEW 
Size=6.5"x9.5" w/Dust Jacket 230pp(Index) It's NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 0271002824 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Abbott, Philip The Family on Trial Special Relationshps in Modern Political Thought
University Park, PA Pennsylvania State U.P. 1981 1st Edition Hard Cover NEW/NEW 
Size=6.5"x9.5" w/Dust Jacket 230pp(Index) It's NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 0271002824 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Abbott, Philip The Family on Trial Special Relationshps in Modern Political Thought
University Park, PA Pennsylvania State U.P. 1981 1st Edition Hard Cover NEW/NEW 
Size=6.5"x9.5" w/Dust Jacket 230pp(Index) It's NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 0271002824 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Abbott, Philip The Family on Trial Special Relationshps in Modern Political Thought
University Park, PA Pennsylvania State U.P. 1981 1st Edition Hard Cover NEW 
Size=6.5"x9.5" w/Dust Jacket 230pp(Index) It's NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 0271002824 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Abbott, Philip The Family on Trial Special Relationshps in Modern Political Thought
University Park, PA Pennsylvania State U.P. 1981 1st Edition Hard Cover NEW 
Size=6.5"x9.5" w/Dust Jacket 230pp(Index) It's NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 0271002824 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Abbott, Philip The Family on Trial Special Relationshps in Modern Political Thought
University Park, PA Pennsylvania State U.P. 1981 1st Edition Hard Cover NEW 
Size=6.5"x9.5" w/Dust Jacket 230pp(Index) It's NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 0271002824 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Abbott, Philip The Family on Trial Special Relationshps in Modern Political Thought
University Park, PA Pennsylvania State U.P. 1981 1st Edition Hard Cover NEW 
Size=6.5"x9.5" w/Dust Jacket 230pp(Index) It's NEW!! NO ink names, DJ tears etc. This is a NEW book. ISBN 0271002824 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Abbott, Rev. Gorham D. Memoir of Nathan W. Dickerman, Who Died at Boston, (Mass) January 2, 1830
New York, NY The American Tract Society 1830 1st Edition Hard Cover Fair 
Size=4x5.5" DJ Not Issued 138pgs Full leather bound, both free endpapers missing, hinges cracked, shelfwear at foot of spine areas & fore-edge corner areas, foxing in text, ink owner name inside front cover, o.w. a clean copy! 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE! 
Price: 16.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  




Home | Shipping | Guarantee | Terms of Sales | Contact Us | Security | Privacy | Business Biography

 

Need Help? Have A Question or Two, Comments, or Suggestions
Please write to info@edconroybooks.com

OUR OFFICE HOURS ARE: Mon-Fri 8:30am to 4pm Eastern Time Zone U.S.A.

Please note that we are an e-commerce business and our shop is closed to the public.
Local and want to pick up your item?
Just Give us a call  518.279.9638 to make arrangements.
THANKS!



Copyright© 2002-2011 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

www.edconroybooks.com

 


 


Powered by ChrisLands.com